Sold2018Brian Coole Sunset Over Boston Oil on BoardBrian Coole, summer sunset over Boston with USS Constitution, oil on board, signed L/R, 12 3/4" x 21 1/4", frame 20" x 28". Provenance: Charlestown, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Zvi Malnovitzer (b.1945) - Jewish Wedding, Oil on Board.Zvi Malnovitzer (b.1945) - Jewish Wedding, Oil on Board. Signed. 30x25cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024LORETTA FEENEY (Massachusetts, 1961-), "Newbury Street, Boston"., Oil on board, 9" x 12". Unframed.LORETTA FEENEYMassachusetts, 1961-"Newbury Street, Boston". Signed lower right. Titled and dated 1991 verso.Oil on board, 9" x 12". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2023Loretta Feeney, Old State House, BostonLoretta Feeney (b.1961), "Old State House", Boston, oil on board, signed L/L, 11" x 15 1/4", framed 15 1/4" x 19 1/4". Provenance: Plymouth, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Elizabeth Knowles; Canadian Oil - Ducklings SignedElizabeth Anie McGillivray Beach Knowles; Oil on board. Ducklings. Signed l.r.; 6.5in. X 9in.See Sold Price
Sold2023JEFFEREY BOYS, PAFA . MFA, Oil on Board Painting ABSTRACT, Signed, FramedJEFFEREY BOYS, PAFA [Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts] . MFA [Museum Fine Arts Boston] Oil on Board Painting ABSTRACT, Signed, Framed. size: 8 x 10, 12 x 14 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Cityscape Panoramic View of BostonMid Century Cityscape Panoramic View of Boston, oil on board, unknown artist.Overall size: 18 x 59 in. Sight size: 13 1/2 x 54 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Knowles (american,1869-1942) oil on boardARTIST: Joseph (Joe) Knowles (Massachusetts, Washington, 1869 - 1942) NAME: Seashore Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Normal wear. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 12 inches / 45 x 30 cm FRAME SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wedding Scene - Oil on BoardOil on board painting of an Amish (?) wedding scene, signed lower right E. Dean (?). [3" H x 33 3/4" W x 2" D].See Sold Price
Sold2018POLISH PAINTING ADAM SETKOWICZ (1876 -1945)ADAM SETKOWICZ(Polish 1876-1945)A Wedding Party Oil on boardSigned lower left16.5 inches x 27 inches (42 x 68.5 cm)SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your soleSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT EMMETT OWEN Gray Day at New Boston.ROBERT EMMETT OWEN Gray Day at New Boston. Oil on canvas board. 305x400 mm; 12x15¾ inches. Signed in oil, lower right recto.Ex-collection private collection, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2018Roger Broders - 1883-1953 - FrenchRoger Broders Art Deco Style French Painter -l Paris 1930's scene of a Wedding March Oil on Board 16 1/4 x 19 3/4 framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvatore Colacicco- BOSTON BELLE - O/BSalvatore Colacicco, Italian, b.1935, Sail and Steamship BOSTON BELLE, oil on board, signed lower left, verso titled Dimensions: 20 x 30, framed 23 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2023Salvatore Colacicco - SUSANNAH - O/BSalvatore Colacicco, Italian, b.1935, Steam and Sail Ship SUSANNAH entering Boston Harbour, oil on board, signed lower left, verso titled Dimensions: 20 x 30, framed 23 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), A mountain pond., Oil on academy board, 10" x 18.5". Framed 17" xAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyA mountain pond. Unsigned. Label verso for Frost & Adams, Boston.Oil on academy board, 10" x 18.5". Framed 17" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) ENGILSH BULLDOG PORTRAITS SGNED DAVEY BOSTON (1)(2) ENGILSH BULLDOG PORTRAITS SGNED DAVEY BOSTON (1) OIL ON BOARD AND (1) PASTEL, 14.5 X 12 LARGESTSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEFFEREY BOYS 1950 PAFA . MFA, ABSTRACT Oil Painting Landscape, Signed, FramedJEFFEREY BOYS 1950 PAFA [Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts] . MFA [Museum Fine Arts Boston] ABSTRACT Oil on Board Painting Landscape, Signed, Framed. Titled: "Broken Landscape". size: 16 x 20, 20.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCHOOL OF WILLIAM MCGREGOR PAXTON (Early 20th Century,), Pair of landscapes., Oils on board, 10" xSCHOOL OF WILLIAM MCGREGOR PAXTONEarly 20th CenturyPair of landscapes. Unsigned. Housed in Foster Brothers of Boston frames.Oils on board, 10" x 8". Framed 13.5" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016American School, Still LifeAmerican School, still life with Boston newspaper, oil on artist board. Reverse shows "RUSSEL'S CANVAS BOARD...". Sight 9 1/2" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024MODERN ABSTRACT CITYSCAPE PAINTING SIGNEDAn appealing abstract modernist (likely mid-20th century) painting of a cityscape (New York City / Boston). The work is oil/board and is signed. Framed in a period modernist frame. Measures: H 26" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ken Knowles, West End Gloucester, Oil on BoardKen Knowles (Massachusetts, b.1968), West End Gloucester in Winter, oil on board, signed verso, 6" x 8", frame 11" x 13". Provenance: Rockport, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016PURDY, Donald. Oil on Board "Boston at Night".Signed lower right. Titled verso. Abby M Taylor Fine Art gallery label verso. Donald Purdy (American, b.1924). From a Greenwich, CT home. Dimensions: 24" high x 40" wide. Condition: Vertical moistureSee Sold Price
2017UNSIGNED. Oil on Board. Boston School Portrait.Provenance: From the estate of famous art conservator, Morton "Bob" Bradley. From a Pelham, NY estate. - Dimensions: 16.75" high x 20.75" wideSee Sold Price
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Boston School Framed Original Oil Painting$20(2 bids)