Sold2023FREDERIC EDWIN CHURCH (New York/Connecticut/Mexico, 1826-1900), Allegorical scene with boys andFREDERIC EDWIN CHURCHNew York/Connecticut/Mexico, 1826-1900Allegorical scene with boys and walruses. Signed lower left "E".Pen and ink and wash on card, 2.5" x 4.75". Framed 17" x 14.5". Provenance:MrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Flynt Large Allegorical Scene PaintingLarry Flynt Large Allegorical Scene Painting oil on canvas; signed lower left illegibly; in gilt frame; 48 x 72 in. (121.92 x 182.88 cm.), Frame: 58 x 82 in. (147.32 x 208.28 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, allegorical scene having two figures, aItalian School, allegorical scene having two figures, a peacock and a harp, oil on relined canvas, unsigned, 18th century, 48 1/2 x 52 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016EUROPEAN SCHOOL "Allegorical Scene, Figures atEUROPEAN SCHOOL (19th Century) Allegorical Scene, Figures at the Temple of Vespasian Oil on canvas Oval: 47 1/2 x 35 inches / 120.65 x 88.9 cm Provenance: Christies Auction label verso Condition: 3 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Carnelian Ring Stone with an Allegorical Scene, After the AntiqueA Carnelian Ring Stone with an Allegorical Scene, After the Antique Set in a gold ring; Hallmarks stamped on the back Circa 1st Century A.D. Ring size 6 1/2; 8.2 dwt.See Sold Price
Sold2016Large French Or Italian Allegorical SceneFlying Putti Carrying A Floral Spray, Having Brass Plaque Inscribed Capital Proi Nlkolaj Abraham Abilgaard , Large Size 60 Inches High By 48 Inches Wide In Original Antique Gold FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph AVERY: City Scene - W/C PaintingRalph Avery (American, 1906-1976) Street Scene watercolor on paper. Signed 'RALPH AVERY' lower left. [Art: 23 3/4" H x 31 1/2" W; Frame: 33" H x 41" W]. No glass; art in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. O/c of allegorical scene, 60"wFollower of Alma Tadema, 19th century, oil on canvas, depicting an allegorical rendering of youth and old age, 31"h x 54"w, overall size including frame 37.25"h x 60.25"w x 2.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Meissen Grouping, Allegorical SceneApprox. 9 1/2" H x 8 1/2" W. Old restoration line in mark. Chips on leaves.See Sold Price
Sold2021Andre LHOTE: Harbor Scene - W/C PaintingWatercolor painting of an industrial scene with a harbor in a landscape, signed lower left, by Andre Lhote (French, 1885-1962). [Art: 14" H x 22" W; Frame: 16" H x 23" W]. Examination out of frame revSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Flynt Late 20th century: Allegorical SceneLarry Flynt Late 20th century: Allegorical Scene oil on canvas; signed "Henry Francis" lower right; painted in the style of Boucher 36 x 48 in. (91.44 x 121.92 cm.); frame: 51 x 62 in. (129.54 x 157.4See Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Larry Flynt: Allegorical Sceneoil on canvas; late 20th century; signed "E. Raphaello" lower right 50 x 38 in. (127 x 96.5 cm.), Frame: 56 x 46 in. (142.2 x 116.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, Allegorical Scene, oilCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century), Allegorical Scene, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 10 x 8 inches); labels taped to stretcher verso. Condition: Surface dust, cracks throughout, craqSee Sold Price
Sold2022STYLE OF VERONESE: ALLEGORICAL SCENEoil on canvas, wax-lined; unsigned; in ornate giltwood frame; Condition: several breaks and repairs to frame; 22 1/2 x 25 1/4 inches sight; 32 1/2 x 37 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas Cuzco School Oil on canvas Cuzco School depicting allegorical scene with multipleOil on canvas Cuzco School depicting allegorical scene with multiple figures, now in a gilt wood frame Approx site size 33" x 41" Approx overall size 42" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Italian School - Allegorical Scene - Paint19th century Italian School oil on canvas depicting a woman and children. Signature not found. [Sight: 16 3/4" H x 22 3/4" W; Frame: 25" H x 30" W]. Heavy craquelure; wear and losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master Allegorical SceneOld Master Allegorical Scene man and partially clad woman under a cherry tree with two young children and animals oil on canvas, relined 17th century or later 16 1/4" x 13 1/2" *Please Note* AvailableSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.M. DAVIS: Cottage Scene - W/C PaintingAmerican watercolor painting of a cottage scene (possibly Long Island), framed under glass in a gilt frame. [Art: 9 1/2" H x 11" W; Frame: 15" H x 16" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018Hayley Lever English Beach Scene WC PaintingHayley Lever New York, Massachusetts,1876-1958 Landscape depicting Plymouth Beach in Devon, England with a row of houses in the background and figures and boats in the foreground. Signed lower right "See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Allegorical scene with Muses at the river., Oil on canvas, 25" xAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyAllegorical scene with Muses at the river. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 25" x 19". Framed 33" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2023Ann Guyon, Large Silkwork Allegorical Scene 19th Clarge needlework with silk and gold threads mounted in gilt frame with reverse painted simulated matting surround. Signed "Ann B. Guyon" and "Newark, March 4, 18??" on edge area of work now tacked toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine quality 19th century miniature painting by Callimo. Oval form. Allegorical scene of a God withFine quality 19th century miniature painting by Callimo. Oval form. Allegorical scene of a God with hammer and anvil, a woman, cherub, and doves. Signed lower center. Finely painted. Bronze frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sol WILSON: Street Scene - W/C PaintingSol Wilson, street scene, watercolor, signed lower right. [Art: 10 1/2" H x 14" W; Frame: 19" H x 22 1/2" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eric Freifeld Street Scene WC PaintingEric Freifeld Canada, England,1919-1984 Impressionist landscape depicting people walking through the streets of a small town in a finely carved Motyka frame. Freifeld studied at the St. Martin's SchooSee Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsDuplessi-Bertaux (Jean) Recueil de Cent Sujets...A Sett of One Hundred Original Etchings, Paris,£500
9 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions STEPHEN J CARD (b. 1952, Bermuda) New York City Maritime Harbor Ship Scene$340(3 bids)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape, garden scene, Isabelle de Ganay, oil on canvas, Monet's garden with view of house, signed$1,400(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil Painting$120(7 bids)