Sold2017Esther Phillips Watercolor Abstracted Barn and FieldPhillips, Esther (Russian/American, Western PA., 1902-1983), Abstracted Barn and Field, circa mid 20th century, watercolor on paper, pencil signed lower right E. Phillips, 15.5 x 19.5 inches, wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gregoire Michonze - Figural Village SceneItem/Description: Rural figural landscape features men, women and animals in a field. Signed and dated lower right: Michonze. Gregoire Michonze (Russian / French, 1902-1982), a landscape and figurativSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lanskoy (Russian, 1902 -1976) Abstract Oil On BoardDESCRIPTION: Oil on board painting by Andre Lanskoy depicting abstract forms and shapes. Signed at lower left. CIRCA: Early to mid-20th Century ORIGIN: Russia DIMENSIONS: (With Frame) H: 16.75" W: 0.7See Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Lanskoy (Russian, 1902 -1976) -- Hand Painted OilThis lot consists of a framed, HAND PAINTED oil on board, Hand Signed "Lanskoy" at bottom left. Painting depicts a kinetic arrangement of brightly-colored shapes, dramatically punctuated by sweeping bSee Sold Price
Sold2018* An Italian Cased Field Telegraph Set Height of case 8* An Italian Cased Field Telegraph Set western electric italiana, first quarter 20th century likely of military application. Height of case 8 1/2 x width 20 x depth 8 inches. Estimate $ 200-300 ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREETING CARD COLLECTION FROM A SOVIET FIELD MARSHALAn interesting assemblage of material from Field Marshal Viktor Kondraty'evich Kharchenko (b. 1911), who participated in the battles of Moscow, Stalingrad and Kursk during World War II. The archive coSee Sold Price
Sold2024c1918 US ARMY WWI Portable Field TELEGRAPHWWI US Army field telegraph system with original leather case.See Sold Price
Sold2022BOX OF 3 PHONES. SOVIET FIELD, MARINE, ETCBOX OF 3 PHONES. SOVIET FIELD, MARINE, ETCSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract compositionAndré Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract composition signed in Latin (lower right) gouache on paper laid down on canvas 35 x 65cm (13 3/4 x 25 9/16in). This lot is subject to the followSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract BalconyAndre Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract Balcony oil on canvas signed Lanskoy (lower left) 44 x 28 inches. Collection of Mrs. A. Edward AllinsonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adam Emory Albright, Illinois (1897-1983), Girl in aAdam Emory AlbrightIllinois, (1897-1983)Girl in a Field, 1902oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, gilt-framed.29 x 18 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Lanskoy French/Russian, 1902-1976 Flowers in a Blue VaseAndre Lanskoy French/Russian, 1902-1976 Flowers in a Blue Vase Signed with initials a. L. (lr); signed Lanskoy on the reverse Oil on canvas 4 7/8 x 8 5/8 inches (12.4 x 21.9 cm) C Estate of Thomas KocSee Sold Price
Sold2018KONSTANTIN TERECHKOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1902-1978)KONSTANTIN TERECHKOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1902-1978) Girl in the Backyard, 1946 oil on board 80 x 57 cm (31 1/2 x 22 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, Arizona (inherited froSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE AND IMPORTANT ZIONIST RELATED CIGARETTE BOX179. A RARE AND IMPORTANT ZIONIST RELATED CIGARETTE BOX. Russia, 1902. Engraved in Hebrew "A REMEMBRANCE FOREVER, TO OUR RABBI/LEADER THE HONORABLE, WISE, TRUTHFUL RABBI SAMUEL JACOB RABINOWITZ SHLITASee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Lanskoy Abstract Composition on PaperAndre Lanskoy (French / Russian, 1902 - 1976) mixed media composition, comprising an abstract gouache on paper bearing initials "A. L." lower left, mounted over ink and pencil patterned border, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nikolai Andreevic Dolgorukov (Russian, 1902-1980)Nikolai Andreevic Dolgorukov (Russian, 1902-1980) "The Soviet Power is Now the Most Solid Power in the World", 1932 lithograph and offset lithograph printed in colors Unframed. sheet 27-1/2" x 40" ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018PORFIRY ARKADIEVICH KRYLOV (RUSSIAN 1902-1990)PORFIRY ARKADIEVICH KRYLOV (RUSSIAN 1902-1990) Tractorist, oil on board 58 x 48.5 cm (22 7/8 x 19 1/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic lower left This lot is being sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF WORKS BY MEIER AKSELROD (RUSSIAN 1902-1970)A PAIR OF WORKS BY MEIER AKSELROD (RUSSIAN 1902-1970) comprising: a) Landscape, 1939, oil on board, 36 x 52 cm (14 1/8 x 20 1/2 in.), signed, titled, dated and inscribed on verso; b) Ukrainian VillageSee Sold Price
Sold2016NICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIANNICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIAN 1902-1977) OIL ON CARDBOARD, FARMYARD IN AUTUMN, SIGNED. 9 7/8 X 12 7/8" (25.0 CM X 33.0 CM); FRAMED AND GLAZED 13 1/2 X 16 1/2" PROVENANCE: TRINITYSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MEIR AXELRODMeer (Meir) Axelrod (Russian, 1902-1972) watercolor painting on paper, Deportation to the Ghetto. Signed on verso. Additionally titled and inscribed, on verso. Framed. Provenance: The Shapiro Auction,See Sold Price
Sold2017KONSTANTIN TERESHKOVICH (RUSSIAN 1902-1978)KONSTANTIN TERESHKOVICH (RUSSIAN 1902-1978) Still Life with Tableware , 1922 pastel on paper 27.5 x 40 cm (11 7/8 x 15 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; inscribed International Theater Ex. 66 FifSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pavel N. Gavrilenko Oil on Canvas Russian ArtShipping in USA $ 140. School of Pavel Nikiforovich Gavrilenko (Russian: 1902-1966) after the notable oil painting on canvas titled "The Echelon is Coming". Measures: 27" W x 20" H. Frame measures: 32See Sold Price
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian papier mâché and lacquer card box, Moscow, Nikolai Lukutin factory, 1896 - 1902€340
May 24Eldred'sALEXANDER POPLASKI (Connecticut/Ukraine/Russian Federation, 1906-1988), Gnarled tree in a rolling$200
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRARE RUSSIAN METAL TETRAPTYCH SHOWING FEAST DAYS OF THE LITURGICAL YEAR AND SCENES OF PRAISE TO THE€500