Sold2016RARE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER NUN’S SHIELD (ESCUDO DE18th c., prob. Mexico chased silver with gilded silver Virgin of Guadalupe flanked by floral bouquets and pair of gilded silver angels holding drapery above, 6.5" diam; 6.7 troy oz (210 grams). MounteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Spanish Colonial silver church standard made 1750Anointed Spanish-Colonial Processional Banner from the 18th century church of San Vicente de Austria in El Salvador. A rare standard once used for leading devout processions through the streets of a bSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER HOT WATER KETTLE (TETERA)prob. Chile, 1750 silver and wood swing handle, 7"h with handle up; pot 8"w; 27.5 troy oz. incl. handle See "Plateria Colonial, Collection of Gustavo-Muniz", Perez-Valiente de MontSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER PELICAN-FORM BOOKSTANDlate 18th/early 19th c., prob. Peru or Alto Peru (Bolivia), a sacramentary lectern the standing bird with out-swept wings, head bent to heart; book rest attached to back, 19"tall incl. the 11&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER CENTERPIECEGuatemala, 18th c., marked early Gothic-style with four scrolled supports, two candleholders and four condiment dishes, all mounted in a shaped base; 9.5"h; 9.5"w; 11.25"d; 66.5 troy oz., 1.389kg PurcSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER CHRISMATORY CASKETrectangular-form with domed, hinged lid with engraved half round portraits of a gentleman and a lady (Patientia 1547) and two skulls and crossbones, the lid surmounted with a cross on a plinth; eitherSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE 1500s Spanish Colonial Silver Coin Old Pirate Golden Era Castle & CrownRARE 1500s Spanish Colonial Silver Coin Old Pirate Golden Era Castle & CrownSee Sold Price
Sold2018SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER FOOTED EWER (JARO DE PICO)19th c, footed-form, in the 17th c. manner with classical face to spout, 9"h; 8" handle to spout; 25.5 troy oz. From the extensive collection of a Connecticut gentleman who lived in Latin AmSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Spanish Colonial Silver bowl, 18th C. GuatemalaA rare and impressively decorated Spanish colonial silver bowl, likely originating from Guatemala. Chased lobed decoration to the body with a band of foliate scrolling and wildlife at the rim. An unusSee Sold Price
Sold2015Spanish reales silver coin and 14k yellow gold pendantSpanish reales silver coin and 14k yellow gold pendant centering one Spanish Colonial Reales silver coin, Atocha shield design, measuring approximately 22.9 mm, set in a 14k yellow gold large ships whSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Silver Inlaid Spanish Colonial Era SpursRare silver inlaid Spanish Colonial Era drop shank spurs with jingle bobs Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please eSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER DEEP DISH17th c., fluted lip, engraved on reverse of lip Da Ambrosia Carasco Ano de 1683, 1.75”h; 15”diam; 43 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Spanish Colonial silver water pitcherA Spanish Colonial silver water pitcherMid-19th centuryHallmarks for the Real Fábrica de Plateria Martinez in SpainThe pitcher featuring a scrolled handle with applied flowers to upper juncture and aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Spanish Colonial Silver Processional FinialA Spanish Colonial Silver Processional Finial Circa 1768 having a cruciform top surmounting a knopped stem suspending four bells, the body engraved 'Siendo Rex Estevan Lopes A.6 de Junio de 1768 Anos-See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Silver 8 Reales Cob CoinSpanish Colonial Silver Eight Reales Cob Coin. Crude hammered coin with cross and arms of Spain, reverse with shield and "8R". Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER MOUNTED COCONUT CUPFINE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER MOUNTED COCONUT CUP. Comprising a finely carved coconut halve with finely carved bas relief surface centered with a heraldic shield beneath an angel holding a scroll carveSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Spanish Colonial silver dish and cupA Spanish Colonial silver dish and cup19th century or earlierHallmarks for the Real Fábrica de Plateria Martinez in Spain; with Madrid assay mark: [crown above] M; further marked: FCDAThe silver traySee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE MATCHED PAIR OF SPANISH COLONIAL LIDDED COCONUTMexico, multiple marks on lids, GNZ Assayer, 1750-1760 Aguila silver lids with bird finials; incised decoration to nut; pierced double, silver handles; on round, silvSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Mexican Painted Wood Figure - El Nino de AtochaLatin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. A rare wood carved Child of Atocha (El Nino de Atocha) figure painted in polychrome, with naturalistic features (including real eyelashes)See Sold Price
Sold2021US & INTERNATIONAL SILVER COIN COLLECTIONUS coins include 74 mixed dimes, international coins include 2-Mexican Spanish Colony 8 Reales coins (1798 & 1820), a 1900 French Colonial era Indo-China 1 Piastre de Commerce coin, a 1907-S FilipinasSee Sold Price
Sold2016FINE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER FILAGREE COFFERposs. Peru, 1780-1850 overall extremely detailed scrolling filagree work, domed hinged lid, on high pad feet with shell knees, 7.5”h; 11”w; 5.25”d; 60 troy oz. (1856 grams) See a very similar exSee Sold Price
Sold2016SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER LARGE SHAVING BASINprob. Mexico, 18th c., unmarked; 18.75" by 12.75"; 2.25"h; 56.9 troy oz (1770 grams) This could also could have been used as a bleeding basin.See Sold Price
Sold2019Three Spanish Colonial silver repoussé rectangularThree Spanish Colonial silver repoussé rectangular sideboard dishes Possibly Potosi, Bolivia, early 18th century One gilt-washed, each with floral motifs and decorated with various animals includingSee Sold Price
Sold2024A SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER RESPLENDOR SANTO CROWN, 19TH CENTURYA SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER RESPLENDOR SANTO CROWN, 19TH CENTURY, repoussé silver, on stand. Height: 17" Width: 22" Depth: 4" Provenance: Logan Estate, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLg Spanish Colonial ex Marquis de Soboya Madonna of Rosary 17c South American Cuzco Potosi School Bo$750(5 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausXavier Costa Clavell, Prado Museum, Spanish Painting, fully illustrated$10
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$750(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsRare Charles L Boehme Baltimore Colonial Coin Silver Serving Spoon Set of 6$275(3 bids)
FeaturedOct 08Rust Fine ArtAuthentic 15th Century Or Older Spanish Metal Buckler Shield Rare Museum Quality$4,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseHUGO BREHME Gelatin Silver Print MEXICAN REVOLUTION C. 1910 Locomativa con Revolucionarios$50
BonhamsA DELUXE JOHN ULRICH ENGRAVED PRESENTATION WINCHESTER MODEL 1866 SADDLE RING CARBINE,$5,500(4 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersRARE STERLING SILVER TIFFANY ABC TEDDY BEAR CHILDS MUG BABY CUP, 925 SPAIN An outstanding$10(1 bid)
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA rare mid-19th century Chinese export silver cup and cover, Canton circa 1860, marked for Khe£3,000
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Martirio de un Santo$100(1 bid)