Sold2016RICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN/NY 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR ONRICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN/NY 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, "HVAA NEWS" FERRY ON THE HUDSON, SIGNED. SIGHT 13 X 17"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR, HARBORRICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR, HARBOR SCENE, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 1/2 X 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a VeryRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a Very Local Sheik. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal, 1965, signed lower center. Provenance: Obelisk Gallery, Boston; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard S. Daggy; American Watercolor Railroad Crossing SignedRichard S. Daggy; American Watercolor Railroad Crossing Signed .Richard Smith Daggy (1892 - 1973) watercolor on paper. Railroad Crossing Near the Boat Basin. Signed lower right and dated 6/38(1938); 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard S. Daggy; American Watercolor Railroad Crossing SignedRichard S. Daggy; American Watercolor Railroad Crossing Signed .Richard Smith Daggy (1892 - 1973) watercolor on paper. Railroad Crossing Near the Boat Basin. Signed lower right and dated 6/38(1938); 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Florence Kunstler (American, NY, 1914-2006), oil onFlorence Kunstler (American, NY, 1914-2006), oil on panel, Abstract Figure, 24" x 17-1/4" board, 25-1/4" x 18-1/2" overall, Kunstler graduated from the Cooper Union art school in 1938See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Charles Tarbell (American,1862 - 1938) WatercolorEdmund Charles Tarbell (American,1862 - 1938) Watercolor Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 14" x 17" Size: 9.5" x 7 " signed: signature Condition: good overall condition for its age., no visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAMUEL FRANKLIN HERSHEY (American, 1904 - 1987). Rockport, Massachusetts, 1938, Watercolor on paper.SAMUEL FRANKLIN HERSHEY (American, 1904 - 1987). Rockport, Massachusetts, 1938, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 14" x 18"; Frame: 22" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR,MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR, EXPECTANT MOTHER GROUSE ON NEST, SIGNED. SHEET 20 1/4 X 28 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-33 X 41" PROVENANCE: HOBE SOUND GALLERIES, HOBE SOUND, FL LABEL VERSSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR ANDMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, STARTLED GROUSE, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 18 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2019Roflow, Richard, watercolor "Grand Tetons"Roflow, Richard (American, 1932-2015), watercolor "Grand Tetons", 9.5" x 10" sight, framed 21" x 27.5" W2118See Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouacheJOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouache on paper. Ink signed and dated lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 5.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONSTANTIN ALAJALOV (1900-1987) Family Tree. [COVER ARTCONSTANTIN ALAJALOV (1900-1987) Family Tree. Cover illustration for The New Yorker, published February 12, 1938. Watercolor and gouache over graphite on board. 350x255 mm; 13¾x10 inches, on 16x12See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Siemanowski (American, 1938-2006) Polka Dot Y, 1966Raymond Siemanowski (American, 1938-2006) Polka Dot Y, 1966 acrylic on canvas signed Siemanowski and dated (lower right) 23 x 23 inches. Exhibited: Chicago. Illinois, Illinois Arts Council, Six IllinoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Henry Hobbs (American/Louisiana, 1892)Morris Henry Hobbs (American/Louisiana, 1892-1967) , "Green Door", 1938, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, inscribed "New Orleans" lower right, "Jean Bragg Gallery" label with title anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Clinton Pitcher (American, 1927-2009)Charles Clinton Pitcher (American, 1927-2009) A Maple Grove, 2006, Watercolor, Signed and dated 06 lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 40 x W: 47 1/4 in. H: 31 1/2 W: 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Nourse W/C,poppies,1891, 24 3/4"x19 1/8"Good Elizabeth Nourse (American, Cincinnati, 1859-1938) watercolor on card stock done in 1891. Pictured are bright red poppies and daisies arranged in a copper pot with handle done on the gray paper oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT WYLAND (AMERICAN, B. 1956) WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 2006, H 22", W 30", "BLUE DOLPHIN SEA"ROBERT WYLAND (AMERICAN, B. 1956) WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 2006, H 22", W 30", "BLUE DOLPHIN SEA" A 2006 watercolor on wove paper titled "Blue Dolphin Sea" by Robert Wyland. Artist's signature and daSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID BREEDEN STONE ABSTRACT SCULPTUREDavid Breeden, (American/Virginia,1938-2006), abstract sculpture in green tinted stone, carved in foliate form, resting on a black stone base. Approx. h. 36" (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984)Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984) , "Rocks and Water: Cargills Creek", c. 1938, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, pencil-signed, titled and inscribed en verso, typed exhibition labelSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Breeden Freeform Stone SculptureDavid Breeden (American, 1938-2006). Stone on marble base with rotater. Signed, dated 87 and numbered 2267 near base. Ht. 19" Including a book and several pamphlets.See Sold Price
Sold2024Darren Waterston, CreviceDarren Waterston Crevice 2006watercolor on paper 8.50 h x 7 w in (22 x 18 cm) Provenance: Inman Gallery, Houston | Private Collection This work will ship fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abstract Composition Francisco Copello 1970sFrancisco Copello Norero (Chile,1938-2006). Abstract color artist proof silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil by the Latin American artist, Copello. Artist proof serigraph numeral number 11(2). DiSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), WATERCOLOR, 1900, H 9.75", W 11.75", WATERFALLS IN THE FORESTC. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), WATERCOLOR, 1900, H 9.75", W 11.75", WATERFALLS IN THE FOREST Signed and dated lower right. Framed under glass H 15.375", W 18.375".See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesC. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper, 1896, "Palmer Park, Detroit,$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesRoger Tory Peterson (American, 1908-1996) Gouache And Watercolor on Board, Ca. 1938, "Osprey", H$750
3 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering2006 American Silver Eagle .999 Fine Silver Dollar w/Sterling Silver Money Clip$1
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - Continuation$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) One Plate from Série Noire et Rouge, 1938$15,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesWalter Rosenblum (American, 1919-2006) Gelatin Silver Print, "Girl on a Swing, Pitt St., N.Y. 1938",$375
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRichard Pettibone, Jasper Johns, Lightbulb, 1958 (white)$14,000