Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right. 11 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right and dated '27. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Some minor foxing present,See Sold Price
Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil and black gouache on wove paper, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right and dated '29. 8 1/4 x 11 1/8 inches. Very goSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) Gouache & PencilBlack gouache with pencil on brown envelope, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right. 9 1/8 x 4 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nikolai Mikhaylovich Suetin (1897-1954), Composition SupermatistNikolai Mikhaylovich Suetin (1897-1954), Composition Supermatist Ink on paper Signed (lower left) and inscribed in Cyrillic (lower middle). Inscribed "16" (on the reverse). 37 x 31.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nikolai Mikhaylovich Suetin (1897-1954), Cubist Still LifeNikolai Mikhaylovich Suetin (1897-1954), Cubist Still Life Color pencils and white chalk on paper 1927 Signed and dated 27 (lower right). With margins: 48.5 X 35 cm; without marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Objekt ''Architekton''Objekt ''Architekton'' Nach einem Entwurf von Nikolai Mikhaylovich SUETIN (1897-1954) von 1922 Holz, polychrom bemalt. Boden mit Signatur. Kleine Fehlstellen. L. 30 cm, H. 15 mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with pencil, Russian Suprematist composition, by/attributed to Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed. 10 ¼ x 8 ½ inches. Unframed for shipping purposes.Provenance: Originally froSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor with pencil, Russian Suprematist composition on brown paper, by/attributed to Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed and dated. 11 ½ x 8 inches. Areas of foxing present. Unframed for shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954) Suprematist WatercolorPencil drawing with black gouache or watercolor on paper, Suprematist composition, attributed* to Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954). Dated but not signed. 9 3/8 x 5 1/2 inches. Overall good condition, some fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954) Design StudiesGouache and watercolor with traces of pencil, design studies, possibly for the cover of a cigarette case, attributed* to Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed, lower right. 12 7/8 x 10 3/4 inches. Very gSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954) Compact Case DesignGouache and watercolor with traces of pencil, design for a lady's puff case (compact), attributed* to Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic and dated 1920. 7 x 9 inches. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954) Suprematist StudiesThree related Suprematist studies, pencil and watercolor (possibly black ink), attributed* to Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954). One sheet is signed in Cyrillic. Each sheet measures approximately 7 x 3 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache with pencil on very heavy cream-colored wove card stock, untitled, possibly a design for a lady's round compact or powder puff box, signed* in Cyrillic (Nikolai Suetin, 1897-195See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN PORCELAIN PLATE AFTER NICOLAI SUETINA Russian Soviet era hand painted porcelain plate, Crossings in Black and Red, after Nicolai Suetin, Russian, Soviet era, 1897 to 1954. Marked and inscribed in red and green ink marks, on the backsideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nikolai Suetin, "Labyrinth" Suprematist Avant-Garde Russian porcelain plate, 1923 1"H x 9 1/2"Diam.Nikolai Suetin, "Labyrinth" Suprematist Avant-Garde Russian porcelain plate, 1923. From the Sovi revolutionary period, made by the Lomonosov Imperial Porcelain Factory St. Petersburg. The plate is inSee Sold Price
SoldMargaret Webb Dreyer (Am. 1911-1976), Oceanside Village 1954, watercolor & gouache on paperOceanside Village 1954, watercolor & gouache on paper, 15 x 22 1/2, signed lower left: Margaret Webb Dryer '54, Dreyer is remembered as an influential Houston arts advocate, as well as a renowned AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2024LYNNE BERNBAUM (B 1954) WATERCOLORWatercolor abstracted. Signed, dated 2014 lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 28.5" x W 36" (Sight) H 22.5" x W 30" Condition: Float mounted. Appears good under glass, frame with a couple marks.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nikolai Suetin - Gouache on Paper 9.6" x 13.5"Frame: 20" x 23" Shipping in USA $ 120 Nikolai Suetin was a Russian Suprematist artist. He worked as a graphic artist, a designer, and a ceramics painterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Derain (1880 - 1954) - Watercolor on PaperThis lot consists of a watercolor illustration on paper, done in the rich Neoclassicist style of Andre Derain (French, 1880-1954). Image depicts a brilliantly colored still life scene. Succulent pearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Seymour Lucas (1878 - 1954). WatercolorSydney Seymour Lucas (1878 - 1954). Watercolor Measure 4 3/4"in H x 3"in W and 4 3/4"in H x 5 3/4"In W with frame Biography: Sydney Charles Seymour Lucas was an accomplished watercolourist, portrait pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse French 1869 - 1954 (Watercolor on paper painting) style ofBeautiful Modern art Painting. Measures:8 1/2 x 11 Inches.Technique:Watercolor on paper Painting.Provenance: Private collection French Acquired in 1955 descent by family Member. The work is framed. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cora Kelley Ward (American/Louisiana, 1920-1989) , "Untitled: Abstract", 1954, watercolor on paper,Cora Kelley Ward (American/Louisiana, 1920-1989) , "Untitled: Abstract", 1954, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 9 3/4 in. x 14 in., matted, overall 13 3/4 in. x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Bush Hardy (British, 1842 - 1897), watercolor on paper, seascape with a variety of sailingThomas Bush Hardy (British, 1842 - 1897), watercolor on paper, seascape with a variety of sailing ships and other vessels on choppy water, town or port in distance, gray skies above, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersNIKOLAI SUETIN - Suprematist Composition - Watercolor, crayon, and pencil drawing on paper$8,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStephen Csoka (1897 - 1989) Signed Figures on Horseback Original Heydenryk Frame$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCarolyn Gertrude Bradley, Ohio / Indiana (1898 - 1954), The Gondolier, Venice, watercolor on paper,$100
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$225(8 bids)