Sold2017JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1925) OIL PAINTINGJOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924) OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS DEPICTING SHEEP ON A PATH. MEASURES 34" HEIGHT BY 24" WIDTH . PROVENANCE: BOCA RATON PRIVATE COLLECTION.See Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924) OIL ON CANVASJohn W. Morris (BRITISH, 1865-1924) oil on canvas Sheep - Rolling Hillside Landscape. 19th c. In original period Gilt Wood Frame. Morris was known for his cattle and sheep landscapes. The painting wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924)JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924)Oil on board, signed lower left. Highland sheep in a mountainous landscape, gilt frame. Sight: 17.5" height, 13.5" width; frame: 28" height, 24" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of John Dalby Paintings(British, 1810-1865), 'Over the Brook' and 'Over the Hedge', oil on canvas Each 11-3/4"h x 17-3/4"w overall, 9"h x 14"w sight Provenance: Richard Green, London; Property from the Collection of Mimi AdSee Sold Price
Sold2018John W. Morris (British, 1865-1924) Oil on CanvasScene of sheep in a highland landscape, signed lower left, framed. Image: approx. 13 1/2" x 9 1/2". Frame: approx. 15" x 11 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023John Gifford English Oil Painting Keeper's PonyJohn Gifford British, 1865-1898 English Oil Painting Titled, "The Keeper's Pony". Painting depicts a saddled horse and two hunting dogs set in a country landscape. Signed in bottom right corner. TitleSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PHARAOH'S HORSES AFTER JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR. PAINTINGAfter John Frederick Herring Sr. (British, 1795–1865), an oil on canvas painting titled Pharaohs Horses. Framed. Circa the ale 19th century. John Frederick Herring Sr., also known as John FredeSee Sold Price
Sold2023John W Wagner, American, Oil on Canvas Painting Autumn Landscape, Signed, Framed, LabelJohn W Wagner, American, Oil on Canvas Painting Autumn Landscape, Signed, Framed, Label. size: 20 x 24, 23.75 x 27.75 outside frame. ASKart: John W Wagner (Born 1925) is active/lives in United States.See Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) RABBIT PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) RABBIT PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting three rabbits eating fruit, with a basket in the background, loosely after John Frederick Herring (British, 1795-1865), signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry John Boddington (UK,1811-1865) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry John Boddington (British, 1811-1865) TITLE: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Minor craquelure. Few minor scattered inpaintings. ART SIZE: 10 x 18 inches / 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry John Boddington (UK,1811-1865) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry John Boddington (British, 1811 - 1865) TITLE: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZE: 10 x 18 inches / 25 x 45 cSee Sold Price
Sold2018John W. Bentley (1880 - 1951)John W. Bentley (1880 - 1951) Painting Title: Woodstock Landscape c. 1925 Medium: oil on canvas Size: 16x20 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Morris (Irish, b.1958) Oil Painting on Board, Still LifeColorful flowers in a brown vase. Signed lower right. Housed in gold ornate wood frame. Oil painting COA on verso. Sight size - 6.5"H x 4.5"W. Frame size - 17.25"H x 15.25"W x 3.25"D. This lot has noSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Morris 'Winter Sortie, 1912' Oil PaintingJohn Morris, American (1920-1991). 'Winter Sortie, 1912'. Oil on board. Signed bottom right. 20" H x 16" W unframed, 28" x 23.5" framed. Provenance: Wally Findlay Gallery. Condition report: minor wearSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN FRANKLIN TAOS INDIAN WEAVING BASKET PAINTINGJohn Franklin (1925-2010) Oil on board painting of a Taos Pueblo Indian woman weaving a basket. Signed lower right. Measures 24" x 18" and 29.5" x 23.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Alfred MorrisAlfred Morris (British, 19th century), Highland Sheep, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 30"h x 50"w, overall (with frame): 35"h x 55"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Frank Joseph MacKenzieFrank Joseph MacKenzie (American/British, 1865-1939), "Rockport Harbor, Massachusetts," oil on board, signed and titled verso, board: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 19.5"w. Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
20182 John F. Herring O/C Horse PortraitsJohn Frederick Herring Sr. (English, 1795-1865) 2 oil on canvas equestrian paintings, interior barn scenes, one of "Lord George Bentinick's" horse "Crucifix" facing right, the other of "Mr. W. Orde's"See Sold Price
Sold2020Vincent Clare, (3) still life paintingsVincent Clare, (3) still life paintings, Vincent Clare (British, 1855-1925), Fruit and Flowers, oil on masonite and oil on canvas, each signed lower right, 11.75"h x 9.5"w (sight), 16"h x 14"w (o/c frSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. H. E., Beach Scene, OilJohn Herbert Evelyn Partington (American British, 1843–1899), beach scene painting, oil on canvas, depicting boy pulling sister in a wooden cart, signed, 40" h x 50" w (view), 50" h xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William Henry HainesWilliam Henry Haines (British, 1812-1884), "Gondolas on the Grand Canal at Sunset," 1865, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated, Christie's labels affixed verso, canvas: 24"h x 36"w, overall (wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Francis MURPHY: 3 Trees - Oil PaintingEn plain air landscape, signed lower right and dated, "John Francis Murphy. 1925", in a gilt wood and gesso frame. [Art: 13 3/4" H x 19 3/4" W; Frame: 19 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W]. Soiling and minor bucklinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Richard AnsdellAfter Richard Ansdell (British, 1815-1885), "Morning, Ready to Start for the Moors," circa 1845-1865, oil on canvas (laid down on board), unsigned, overall (with frame): 54.25"h x 44.25"w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023John Fox "Camp Fire In Woods" - 19th Century Oil Painting on CanvasJohn Fox "Camp Fire In Woods" - 19th Century Oil Painting. 19th century oil on canvas, "Camp fire in Woods" by British artist John Fox (1830), signed on left corner, "Fox", gilt framed. Size: 12"w x 9See Sold Price
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Morris Original Painting Oil on Canvas Board Signed Abstract Cityscape Art$175
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Henry John Dobson (British, 1858-1928) Oil On Canvas Painting$1,700
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCMorris Katz was born in Poland in 1931. After studying art at the Munich Academy, Katz moved to New$250