Sold20211967 Signed Ernst Fuchs Original Lithograph Poster"The Uneven Couple" Designed for the Exhibition at Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich in 1967. Ernst Fuchs created this as a tribute to Edvard Munch. 35.8" x 24.8" and 36" x 24" Framed - See Photos forSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Fuchs: "Kronos"Ernst Fuchs "Kronos" oil on canvas; framed 335 x 207 cm signed twice on the left and right: Ernst Fuchs inscribed and signed on the reverse: Kronos Ernst Fuchs collection StronachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Fuchs: "Die Aufnahme Mariens gekrönet in den Himmel"Ernst Fuchs "Die Aufnahme Mariens gekrönet in den Himmel" pastel on canvas; framed 250 x 250 cm signed on the lower left: Ernst Fuchs inscribed and signed on the reverse: Die Aufnahme Mariens gekr�See Sold Price
Sold2022King Henry VIII Document SignedVellum manuscript DS, signed “Henry R,” one page, 9 x 8, July 26, 1536. Document by which King Henry VIII orders the treasurer and chamberlain to pay Edmund Peckham, accountant of the RoyaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST PALTSCHO (Attrib. to), CERTIFICATED NATURAL SALTWATER PEARL AND DIAMOND EDWARDIAN BROOCHERNST PALTSCHO (Attrib. to), IMPORTANT CERTIFICATED NATURAL SALTWATER PEARL AND DIAMOND EDWARDIAN BROOCH, the brooch of bow design, set throughout with diamonds totalling approx. 8.60 ct. Suspending aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROYAL GIFT BY KING CHRISTIAN VIII OF DENMARK, IMPORTANT ANTIQUE NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND ACORNROYAL GIFT BY KING CHRISTIAN VIII OF DENMARK, IMPORTANT ANTIQUE NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND ACORN BROOCH, ca. 1842. The brooch designed as acorns with leafs. The 3 acorns set with a large natural saltwaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Fuchs: Greek goddess (triptych)Ernst Fuchs Greek goddess (triptych) 1986 mixed media on laid paper; framed 73 x 17.5 cm; 73 x 46.5 cm; 73 x 28.5 cm signed and dated in the lower centre: Ernst Fuchs 1986 auction house Nagel, StuttgaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL ON BOARD PORTRAIT, HENRY VIII.Oil on wood panel half portrait of Henry VIII, wearing an ermine lined coat, plumed hat, and jeweled collar. Unframed 32.5” x 26.5”. Provenance - Gage family, Hengrave Hall , Sotheby's salSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) WatercolorErnst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) Watercolor. Signed lower right, Nay '55. Watercolor. 161/4" x 23 1/4". To be included in upcoming Nay catalog raisonné. Seymour H. Knox II Collection, Buffalo, NSee Sold Price
Sold2017(VIII) VOLUMES "COOK'S VOYAGES" and PORTFOLIO 17W.Strahan and T.Cadell, London, 1773. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Greatest of All Pacific Ocean Explorers, Bedrock Set and Basis for any Collection on the Pacific Voyage One An Account of the VoySee Sold Price
Sold2024ERNST PALTSCHO (Attrib. to), BELLE EPOQUE LARGE DIAMOND AND CONCH PEARL BROOCHERNST PALTSCHO (Attrib. to), BELLE EPOQUE LARGE DIAMOND AND CONCH PEARL BROOCH,The brooch of bow design, set throughout with diamonds totalling approx. 8.60 ct. Suspending a beautifull conch pearl droSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNST PLANK Laterna Magica, Chinese Pagode, 1878, inERNST PLANK Laterna Magica, Chinese Pagode, 1878, in original wooden box without cover, without burner and lens, height: 25 cm, decorative lithographed sheet metal, the scratches on the paintwork areSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernst Jõesaar (Estonian 1905 - 1985) TänavErnst Jõesaar lõpetas Pallase skulptorina 1933. aastal. 1944. aastal emigreerus ta koos abikaasa Renatega Rootsi. Vastavalt tema soovile on mõlemad maetud Puhja kalmistule. Oma ateljeesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Pastel by Ernst Ludwig KirchnerErnst Ludwig Kirchner 1880-1938 Pastel on board 41x39 cm Signed lower left Provenance: (Private Collection and available upon request.) Ernst Ludwig Kirchner was one of the fathers of the German expreSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY VIII SILVER APOSTLE SPOONLondon, 1552, maker's mark "GF" and further illegible mark; with figural terminal; approximately 1.5 troy ounces; Provenance: The Estate of Philip Fowler, Bel Air CA; 7 1/4 inches longSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original NASA Apollo VIII Red Number Color PhotoApollo VIII Original NASA Apollo VIII Red Number Color Photo "Earthrise" PSA Type I, AS8-14-2383 Apollo 8 "Earthrise" original NASA "Red Number" color photo, AS-14-2383. A vintage chromogenic 10" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Wolfgang Paalen, No. 3Wolfgang Paalen (Austrian-Mexican, 1905-1959), No. 3. Oil on amate paper. Framed. Signed, dated and inscribed, lower right "Wolfgang Paalen" and initialed "WP 35"; chalk on vedrso "NY AE 88, Lot 479,See Sold Price
Sold2022GOETHE (JOHANN WOLFGANG VON) Autograph sentiment signed ('J.W.v. Goethe'), the second stanza of ...GOETHE (JOHANN WOLFGANG VON) Autograph sentiment signed ('J.W.v. Goethe'), the second stanza of the poem 'Ilmenau', comprising six lines written in Sütterlinschrift beginning 'Wie kehrt ich oft mSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAECKEL, ERNST, attrib. Late nineteenth-century album of 20 watercolors and 5 pen-and-ink drawin...HAECKEL, ERNST, attrib. Late nineteenth-century album of 20 watercolors and 5 pen-and-ink drawings of landscapes in Bali, Sumatra and Southeast Asia, identified in an unknown hand as the work of ErnstSee Sold Price
Sold2023WOLFGANG TILLMANS (1968-) FujiWOLFGANG TILLMANS (1968-) Fuji 2004 c-print cm 50,8x61 esemplare 1/3 firmato, datato, titolato e numerato sul retro certificato di autenticità della Galleria S.A.L.E.S., Roma provenienza: CollezionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Ernst Thomann von Hagelstein (Lindau circa 1588-1653) Christ Heals a Centurion's ServantJacob Ernst Thomann von Hagelstein (Lindau circa 1588-1653) Christ Heals a Centurion's Servant signed with monogram and dated 'JH/ 1614' (on rock, lower centre) oil on panel 71.1 x 124.2cm (28 x 48 7/See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNST KARL EUGEN KOERNER (German, 1846-1927)overview of the Acropolis sgn. and dated l.r. Ernst Koerner 1917 o/c, 39.5 by 59.5 in., gilt frame 4ft. by 5 ft. 8 in. Purchased at Christie's, New York 10/22See Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[ERNST LUDWIG PRESS]. GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. Faust. Eine Tragodie von Goethe. 1923. LIMITED$250
May 30BonhamsMAX ERNST (1891-1976) Couperin, 1971 (Spies/Leppien 196, VIII, 153, 154 et 164)Frottage original...€6,500
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryFriedrich Ernst Morgenstern (German,1853-1919) oil painting antique$150(6 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of. Magritte Ernst Picasso Era$700(3 bids)
7 days LeftTemplum Fine Art AuctionsExceptional King Henry VIII Nuremberg Casket of Secrets, English Medieval school of the 15th century€400,000
244 Lots AwayDuMouchellesMeissen (German) & Ernst Teichert (Meissen, Germany) Blue Onion Porcelain Serving Dishes, Ca.$300
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersWOLFGANG PAALEN (1905 - 1959) Indian Summer Oil on canvas, 145 x 130cm Signed and dated (19)59;€20,000
4 days LeftBroken Arch Auction Gallery NCFL#9399Sweeping Landscape with Farmers, Wolfgang Heinz$100(1 bid)
245 Lots AwayDuMouchellesMeissen (German) & Ernst Teichert (Meissen, Germany) Blue Onion Porcelain Teacups, Plates & Egg$450
246 Lots AwayDuMouchellesMeissen (German) & Ernst Teichert (Meissen, Germany) Blue Onion Porcelain Plates, Bowls & Platters,$500
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of. Magritte Ernst Picasso Era$200(2 bids)