Sold2017Vintage Cast Iron Doorstop, Pingree House, Salem, Mass.by sculptor Sarah W. Symonds, depicting the front facade of the house with steps. and high relief open gate. Also described as a bookend. 6.5 x 4 7/8 in. Rare example. Additional high-resolution photSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Cast-Iron Cottage Doorstop, Sarah SymondsAmerican Painted Cast-Iron Cottage Doorstop, Designed and Made by Sarah W. Symonds (1870-1965), Early Twentieth Century. In the original paint, impressed "(c) Sarah W. Symonds/ Salem Mass." H: 4.375 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED CAST IRON NICHOLS HOUSE DOORSTOP7 3/8"X 8 1/2" PAINTED CAST IRON NICHOLS HOUSE BY SARAH W. SYMONDS - SALEM MASS DOORSTOP - NICHOLS HOUSE 80 FEDERAL ST SALEM MASS - MINOR WEAR & LOSSES TO PAINT, IMPERFECTIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cast Iron Pingree House Doorstop.Signed, “Pingree House, Salem, Mass., © Sarah W. Symonds”. Smaller variation front of house with steps. Rare. (Excellent). 5" x 4 -1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Cast Iron Fence w/ Urn & Shrubs Doorstop.Signed, “© Sarah W. Symonds”. Depicts fence and shrubs bordering brick sidewalk. Book example. (Excellent). 8 -1/4" x 4 -1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Cat Iron Phoebe Doorstop.Signed “Phoebe” and by Sarah W. Symonds. Phoebe is carrying a carpet bag, hat box and parasol. (Very Good). 12" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 3: Cast Iron Assorted Cottage Doorstops.Eastern Specialty Mfg. Co., Sarah Symonds, etc. Includes Fence with Post, Cottage with Side Room, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2017GIRL IN DRESS & APRON DOORSTOPSarah Symonds; Salem Mass., painted cast iron; extremely minor paint loss; figure seems to have a varnish coating; H-6 1/2", G-VGSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Squirrel w/ Nut Cast Iron DoorstopTitle: Antique Squirrel w/ Nut Cast Iron Doorstop Date: Circa 1920's. Dimensions: 8 1/4 tall x 5 1/2 wide Provenance/Additional Info: Realistic sculptured form of sitting Squirrel with nut Cast Iron DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Troubadour w/ Guitar Cast Iron DoorstopCirca 1920's. 11" H. x 6 1/4" W. A full-figure Antique Troubadour with Guitar Doorstop. Superb casting with exceptional color. Made by Candlestick Co. & signed, "LVL, Pt. Pend." Please note that thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Squirrel w/ Nut Cast Iron DoorstopTitle: Antique Squirrel w/ Nut Cast Iron Doorstop Dimension: 6” tall x 6” wide. Date/Period: Ca. 1930’s. Additional Info:Realistic form and paint has been captured on. . this SquirreSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lying Down Cat w/ Bow Cast Iron DoorstopTitle: Lying Down Cat w/ Bow Cast Iron Doorstop Date: Circa 1920’s Dimensions: 3 5/8 “ Height x 9 ½” Length Wonderful casting of an Antique Lying Down Cat Doorstop. Made by Albany Foundry CompaSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Shepherd Dog w/ Harness Cast Iron DoorstopTitle: German Shepherd Dog w/ Harness Cast Iron Doorstop Date/Period: Circa 1930’s-30’s. Dimension: 7 5/8" tall x 8" wide. Additional Information: Depicting a realistic life-like service dog, a GeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Whimsical Dog w/ Bow Cast Iron DoorstopTitle: Date/Period: Circa 1920's-30's Dimension: 6 1/2" tall x 6 1/2" wide Provenance:Antique Cast Iron Whimsical Dog with Bow-Tie wedge Doorstop. Wonderful form with tilted head and glass eyes. AdoraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Viking Ship w/ Dragon Cast Iron DoorstopTitle: Antique Viking Ship w/ Dragon Cast Iron Doorstop Date/Period: Circa 1920's. Dimension: 9" tall x 7 1/8" wide. Provenance:A RARE Antique Cast Iron Viking Ship w/ Dragon on High Water Doorstop. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Old Blue Gnome w/ Keys Cast Iron DoorstopVintage door stop crafted out of cast iron. Features a blue gnome holding a lock box and a set of keys. No apparent markings, being advertised in the style of Hubley and Bradley & Hubbard. SHIPPINGMIDSee Sold Price
Sold2015excellent ca 1920-30's 2 sided organ grinder w monkeyexcellent ca 1920-30's 2 sided organ grinder w monkey cast iron doorstop in orig polychrome paint - 10" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rose Trellis w/ Dutch Girl Cast Iron DoorstopTitle: Rose Trellis w/ Dutch Girl Cast Iron Doorstop Dimension: 6 3/8” tall x 5 ½” wide. Date: Ca. 1920s Additional Information: Exquisite casting of an Arched Rose Trellis with standSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Fish w/ Glass Eyes Cast Iron DoorstopItem: Antique Fish w/ Glass Eyes Cast Iron Doorstop Date/Period: Circa 1930's. Dimensions: 4 1/2" Height x 5 1/2" Width x 3 1/2" Depth. Antique Cast Iron Fish Doorstop with original glass eyes. UnusuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022B&H Lady w/ Flower Basket Cast Iron Doorstop #7796Bradley and Hubbard door stop. Crafted out of cast iron, titled "Old Woman". Depicting an old woman walking with flower basket and parasol in hand. #7796. Marked on verso. SHIPPINGMIDDLEMANBROKERS INCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Old Boy w Fruit Basket Cast Iron DoorstopVintage old door stop crafted out of cast iron featuring a young boy in a yellow top hat and pants holding a fruit basket. No apparent markings, being advertised in the style of Hubley and Bradley & HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marked W.S. Young Girl Cast Iron DoorstopMarked W.S. Young Girl Cast Iron Doorstop. Waverly Studios. Cast Iron. Height: 8" Provenance: Single owner collection, suburban Philadelphia estate. Shipping Note: For your convenience, we have arrangSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Original Gnome Elf W Keys & Light Cast IronTitle: Antique Original Gnome Elf W Keys & Light Cast Iron Doorstop Pat Pending Date/Period: APPROX 1930-1940 Dimensions: APPROX 10" x 5 1/4 Material: CAST IRON Description: Pat. Pending Gnome with liSee Sold Price
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.3pcs Iron. Pair Bill Curry Design Jax Bookends and Virginia Metal Crafters Cast-Iron Stair Duck Door$75
50 Lots AwayJMW Auction ServiceCast iron pheasant doorstop, retains most of its original paint, from Hudson Valley estate, measures$70(3 bids)