Sold2016Alessio Issupoff (Vjatka 1889 - Roma 1957)a) Due donne matita su carta, cm 44 x 29,6 firmato in basso a sinistra: Alessio Issupoff. b) Nel villaggio russo, 1920 carboncino su carta, cm 23 x 32 firmato e datato in basso a sinistra: Alessio IssSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALESSIO ISSUPOFFViatka, 1889 - Roma, 1957 Contadini e cavalli nell'aia Firmato Alessio Issupoff in basso a sinistra Olio su tavola, cm 35X54,5 Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata Studente all'Accademia di Mosca tSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALESSIO ISSUPOFFViatka (Russia) 1889 - Roma 1957 Paesaggio russo con uomo a cavallo Firmato 'Alessio Issupoff' in basso a sinistra Olio su tavoletta, cm 30X40See Sold Price
Sold2022Alessio Isupov, Russian / Italian (1889-1957)Alessio Isupov, Russian / Italian (1889-1957) Painting Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Right. In Original Frame.Condition: Appears to be in generally good condition.Dimensions: Sight 16" x 12", Frame 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Alessio Issupoff (1889-1957), Autoritrattoolio su tela, cm 80x65 firmato in basso a destraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Mestchersky ( Russian/ American 1889 - 1957)Boris Mestchersky ( Russian / French / American 1889 - 1957 ) " Harlequin and Lady " oil on canvas painting, signed and dated 1937 lower left and verso . Image size 59 x 46.5 cm ( 23 1/8" x 18 1/8" )See Sold Price
Sold2017Helen McKie (1889-1957) Waterloo Station 1848 1948,Helen McKie (1889-1957) Waterloo Station 1848 1948, original poster Ad5416 printed for SR by Baynard 1947 - 102 x 127 cm This the Peacetime version of the pair McKie produced in 1947See Sold Price
Sold2022Saul Baizerman, Hammered Copper, "Astarte"(American, 1889-1957) unsigned, verso with old label Sculpture: Appx. 18"w Overall: 16-1/2"h x 12-3/4"w x 7"d Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Norma Bassett Hall, color woodblock October in Santa FeNorma Bassett Hall (American, 1889-1957), color woodblock print, "October in Santa Fe", pencil signed, measures 10" x 8" image, framed 16-3/4" x 13-3/4", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norma Bassett Hall "Ship Rock" (Woodblock ca. 1940)Norma Bassett Hall (Kansas, New Mexico, 1889-1957) Ship Rock, circa 1940 Color woodcut on paper 10" x 14" Pencil-signed and numbered ("Ed. 40") to the bottom margin. The artist's originalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norma Bassett Hall (American, 1889-1957) SanctuarioNorma Bassett Hall (American, 1889-1957) Sanctuario color silkscreen signed and titled in pencil 12 x 15 inches. Property from the Estate of Richard Altermann, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saul Baizerman, "City of the People - Steel Man"(American, 1889-1957) beaten bronze, unsigned Sculpture: 6-1/2"h Overall: 8"h x 4-1/4"w x 6"d Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saul Baizerman, "Blind Warrior"Saul Baizerman, "Blind Warrior" (American, 1889-1957) hammered copper, verso with old label 15-1/2"h x 21-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norma Bassett Hall "Aspen and Spruce" SerigraphNorma Bassett Hall (1889-1957). Serigraph on paper titled "Aspen and Spruce," depicting a grove of aspen and spruce trees against a mountain landscape. Pencil signed along the lower right anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norma Bassett Hall silkscreenNorma Bassett Hall (1889-1957) ''Mountain Pool'' (Patterson 94)- silkscreen in colors, 1949-50, signed and titled in pencil, residue in margins from old hinges. 5 3/4 x 8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Norma Bassett Hall "Spring in Santa Fe" woodblockNORMA BASSETT HALL (American 1889-1957) "Spring in Santa Fe" Woodblock. Sight: 9 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches; Frame: 17 3/4 x 13 7/8 inches. Pencil signed l/r and titled l/l.See Sold Price
Sold2020Helen Madeleine McKie (British, 1889-1957) A RoyalHelen Madeleine McKie (British, 1889-1957) A Royal Procession Down Ludgate Circus oil on canvas Believed to be after the Thanksgiving ceremony at St. Paul's Cathedral, following news of Japan's surrenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Norma Hall, serigraph ' Road to the Village,' 1948Norma Bassett Hall (American, 1889 - 1957), serigraph on paper, 'Road to the Village,' 1948, depicting travelers along a road lined with thatched houses receding to a blue majestic mountain in the disSee Sold Price
Sold2019Norma Hall, serigraph 'Work and Play,' ca. 1940Norma Bassett Hall (American, 1889 - 1957), serigraph on paper, 'Work and Play,' ca. 1940, depicting children in a humble courtyard, signed lower right, 'Norma Bassett Hall,' 8.5"h x 10.5"w, overall sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Werner VogelWerner Vogel, 1889-1957, burs in further landscape, oil / canvas, signed at the bottom on the right, approx 60x80cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKYattributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKY (Russian/French/American 1889-1957) A SERIES OF TWELVE DRAWINGS, "Designs for Offenbach's 'Tales of Hoffman,'" 1926, in the Art Deco style, pencil on paper, most signedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Knikker Sr. (Dutch, 1889-1957)Jan Knikker Sr. (Dutch, 1889-1957) View of Haarlem oil on canvas signed Jan Knikker (lower right) 19 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Howard Kornacki and Sebastian Reyes, Evanston,See Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKYattributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKY (Russian/French/American 1889-1957) A SERIES OF EIGHT DRAWINGS, "Designs for the Poem 'L'Ange Heurtebise' by Jean Cocteau," 1926-1927, in the Art Deco style, pencil onSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Colonial Society, 1957., Wood$125
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD, CHAS. W. EATON (CHARLES WARREN EATON) (1837 - 1957) TONAL LANDSCAPE 7 3/4" X 10 3/4"$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cuisine du Presbytère, 1957$5,000(1 bid)
52 mins LeftJMW Auction ServiceRolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984) signed abstract on paper, signed lower right, Exhibition label on back$80(4 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaud Purdy, Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting, Signed 1957, Framed$3,950
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Abernathy Kendrick (1889 - 1969) Antique American Texas Bluebonnet Landscape Oil Painting$100(4 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsClifford McCormick Ulp (1885 - 1957) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Framed Oil Painting$30(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftRachel Davis Fine ArtsMelanie Guernsey Leppla (American, 1957- ) mixed media sculpture$110(2 bids)