Sold2022Oil on Canvas - Alp SceneInitialed (LL) Sight is 19" x 27" Condition, some craquelure, some loss of gesso to frame, some minor holes.See Sold Price
Sold2017STROMBERG, J. Oil on Canvas. Street Scene, 1966.Signed verso. From a Westport, CT home. - Dimensions: 24" high x 34" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018BERK, J. Oil on Canvas. Marine Scene.Signed lower right. From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 24" high x 20" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. HAMZA: Market Scene - Oil PaintingJ. Hamza oil on canvas scene with figures, probably Dutch, 18th-19th century, signed lower right, generously framed. [Frame: 31" H x 33 1/4" W]. Craquelure all over; losses to edges; possibly relined.See Sold Price
Sold2018James T. Breen (American, 19th - 20th Century)Signed āJ.T. Breenā, oil on canvas, scene with sheep and chickens in a barn. Few minor pinholes and 1 spot (0.5 in. x 0.25 in.) of paint loss along the right side stretcher; frame has damage. 15.5See Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Board, Italian Landscape, Carlo ManciniSigned lower right "Mancini", (Carlo Mancini, Italy b. 1920). Together with an oil on canvas, Alp mountain scene, signed illegibly, an oil on board, cobbler at work, appears unsigned, a peasant, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. BRUING OIL ON CANVAS, SAILING SCENEJ. BRUING OIL ON CANVAS, H 12", W 16", SAILING SCENE Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measures H 15"x L 20".See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Brown. Oil on Canvas 'Harbor Scene'J. Brown. Oil on Canvas 'Harbor Scene' Circa 1920. Signed l/r.Framed: 39in. (99cm) x 29in. (74cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Philibert J Bron, Oil on Canvas, Historical ScenePhilibert J Bron, Oil on Canvas, Historical Scene Signed 'J. Bron' l.r.c., labeled on verso "Philibert Joseph Bron 1791-1870 drawer, painter, and lithographer studied at the Academie of Bergen lived iSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. WELLEl?. OIL ON CANVAS. ORIENTALIST SCENE.Oil on Canvas. Signed to lower left. Men and their horse stopping for a drink. From a Sleepy Hollow, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" h x 24" w. Frame: 27.5" h x 31" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. WELLEl?. OIL ON CANVAS. ORIENTALIST SCENE.Oil on Canvas. Signed to lower left. From a Sleepy Hollow, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" h x 24" w. Frame: 27.5" h x 31" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. BERGMAN , OIL ON CANVAS INTERIOR SCENE19thC CONTINENTAL SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS MOTHER WITH CHILD & DOG , SIGNED J BERGMAN - 12" x 10" ; 15 1/2" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Antique Oil on Canvas of Alps Mountain Scene Signed by John Edmund CalifanoLarge Antique Oil on Canvas of Alps Mountain Scene Signed John Edmund Califano. 41" x 32 1/2" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LSee Sold Price
Sold2023SGN J. ANDRE Oil on Canvas, Seaside SceneSigned to lower left J. Andre. Small hole to canvas. Surface wear to frame and canvas consistent with age and use. Framed in a gold toned distressed frame. Whole piece measures approx 42 x 30.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. Vrendenburgh Oil on Canvas Bucolic SceneJ. Vredenburgh (American 20th Century) Oil on board of a farm signed lower right 1957 19 1/2" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2024J. Roybaz, Oil on Canvas Music SceneSigned lower right, depicting three musicians in a circus like style. 22.5" ht. x 29" wd.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Gaston Signed Oil On Canvas French Scene W/ Horse CarriageJ. Gaston Oil On Canvas French Scene W/ Horse Carriage signed J.Gaston lower right. Framed 12X10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024J. Deveau oil on canvas painting beach sceneJ. Deveau oil on canvas painting beach scene. 31 1/4"h x 43 1/4"w x 2 1/4"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Lambert, Oil on Canvas, Hudson River SceneSigned l.l. "J. Lambert" Overall: 31"h x 42-3/4"w Sight: 23-1/2"h x 35-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. DAVIS SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS PASTORAL SCENE WITH SHEEPJ. DAVIS SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS PASTORAL SCENE WITH SHEEP 12" X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024J. Bradford Hague Oil on Canvas Winter SceneJesse Bradford Hague (American, 1903-1994). Oil on canvas, winter village scene. Signed lower left J. Bradford Hague. 20 1/8" x 24". Some paint loss and crazing along edges and at corners.See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Original Oil On Canvas J. Sosa Village Scene$150
7 days LeftEldred'sEUROPEAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Beach scene., Oil on canvas, 15" x 19". Framed 23" x 27".$150(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLarge Framed Oil On Canvas Fruit And Veggies J$725
7 days LeftEldred'sGUSTAV LANDGREBE (Germany, 1837-1899), Moody scene with building and armed guards., Oil on canvas,$125(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1860-1880, "Rowing Out", H 10" W 14"$2,250
3 days LeftKing's Auctions IncJ.M. Schneider Signed Religious Oil on canvas Painting of Cardinals in Conversation w/ Ornate Frame$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesJohn Houghton Hague (English, 1840-1901) Oil on Canvas 1876, "Country Tavern Interior", H 26" W 40"$375
6 days LeftJasper52J.T. PASCO 19th Cent Primitive Winter Scene w/ Figures, Sleigh, Cottage, etc oil$240
Jun 14DuMouchellesEdwart Pritchett (English, 1808-1864) Oil on Canvas, Views of St. Mark's Square, Venice, H 9" W 12"$4,000