Sold2017Edgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still LifeEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still Life Oil on Canvas 31''x34'' Image. An impressive large floral oil by Forkner. Signed l.r. corner. Housed in original gilt frame 34''x37''. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Edgar Forkner 11x15 O/B Ships at HarborJames Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11x15 , O/B , signed lower right , Ships at Harbor , Depicting: harbor in Washington stateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar J Forkner 11.5x16 WC Boats at HarborEdgar J Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11.5x16 , WC , signed lower left , Boats at Harbor , Depicting: Washington state, Pacific harbor, Provenance: Estate of Gary Rickettssize as framed: 19x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner ''White Roses Still Life'' WatercolorEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 American) ''White Roses Still Life'' Watercolor on Paper 18''x14'' Image. Signed l.r. with Schneider Art Galleries, Seattle label on verso. Original gilt carved framing 21.5''See Sold Price
Sold20222 Harbor Scenes: J. Edgar Forkner, Christopher MurphyJ. Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) watercolor harbor scene depicting a ship docked beside a wooden pier with other boats in the background. Signed lower right, "Edgar Forkner." Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Edgar ForknerEdgar Forkner (American, 1867 - 1945), Still Life with White and Pink Roses, watercolor and gouache, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled Watercolor signed Edgar Forkner lower right 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Harbor WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945). Watercolor painting depicting a harbor scene with ships of various sizes docked along the waterfront. Signed along the lower left.Height: 12 in x width: 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018J Edgar Forkner (2) WC Floral Still LifesJ Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) (2) , WC , both signed , Floral Still Lifes including: 20x15 depicting variety bouquet in green vase, and 20x14 depicting pansies in blue vase, each size as framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Forkner Indiana Painting AEdgar Forkner Indiana Painting A Item A of items A-G, one of seven Indiana paintings from an Indianapolis collection offered individually in this sale. FORKNER, Edgar (American, 1867-1945): Journeys ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Edgar Forkner Oil CanvasBeautiful Edgar Forkner oil canvas, 19.5 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. Equally adept at paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Oil BoardEdgar Forkner oil board, American artist, beautiful marina, 13 x 11 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. EquaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor PaintingEdgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor Painting, framed under glass with Marshall Fields tag on reverse. Listed Illinois artist born 1867 and died 1945. Measurements in inches: 14 x 16 1/2, image: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Chrysanthemum Still Life"; 19" x 12", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (from tSee Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Fence Along a Wooded Path"; 14" x 20", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kathe Kollwitz, Sturm (Riot)Kathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) Sturm (Riot) (from The Revolt of the Weavers) etching Muenchen 22 stamp lower right 9 1/2" x 12" Provenance: Franz Bader Gallery, Washington, D.C. (label on mat)See Sold Price
Sold2022Israel Litwak Painting Washington Headquarter's (1945)Israel Litwak (American, born in Ukraine, 1867-1952). "Washington's Headquarters" oil on canvas, 1945. Signed and dated on lower right. Titled on lower left. A wonderful painting of a historic site bySee Sold Price
Sold2020KATHE KOLLWITZ [par/imputée] - Sorgen machende MutterArtist: Kathe Kollwitz [par/imputée] (German, 1867-1945). Title: "Sorgen machende Mutter III". Medium: Charcoal on paper. Date: Composed c1930s. Dimensions: Overall size: 22 1/8 x 18 1/16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kathe KOLLWITZ: "Die Klage" - BronzeKathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) bronze titled "Die Klage", indistinctly stamped "Noack, Berlin" to left of signature "Kollwitz". [10" H x 10" W x 4" D].See Sold Price
Sold2020KATHE KOLLWITZ [par/imputée] - Sorgen machende Mutter IArtist: Kathe Kollwitz [par/imputée] (German, 1867-1945). Title: "Sorgen machende Mutter I". Medium: Charcoal on paper. Date: Composed c1930s. Dimensions: Overall size: 22 1/8 x 18 1/16 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2018KATHE KOLLWITZ [par/imputee] - Sorgen machendeKathe Kollwitz [par/imputee] (German, 1867-1945). "Sorgen machende Mutter I". Charcoal on paper. c1930s. Signed lower right. White watermarked Ingres laid paper. Deckle edges four sides. Good to verySee Sold Price
Sold2017KATHE KOLLWITZ ETCHING DRYPOINT & AQUATINT 1899KATHE KOLLWITZ GERMAN, 1867-1945), ETCHING, DRYPOINT & AQUATINT, 1899, H 11", L 12", "AUFRUHR" ("REVOLT"):Signed in pencil lower right. Numbered 7/50 lower left. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Adolphe Fenyes,(HU 1867-1945)Summer Farmhouse OilAdolphe Fenyes, Hungary (1867 - 1945) Adolphe Fenyes was active/lived in Hungary. Adolphe Fenyes is known for painting. Summer Farmhouse Signed lower left Oil on canvas Painting Size: 20 x 27 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kathe Kollwitz lithographKathe Kollwitz (German 1867-1945)- ''Nachdenkende Frau'' (Klipstein 147)- lithograph, 1920, signed in pencil, paper slightly light struck, some loss to paper- top right corner, 1 area of stain in loweSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). Credit Lyonnais / Souscrivez au...$125
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). L’Emprunt De La Liberation. 191...$150
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). 2e Emprunt de la Defense Nation...$50
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). Pour la France Versez Votre or ...$100
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Nation...$125
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsWYETH, N.C. (1882 – 1945). Buy War Bonds. 1942. Washington ...$450
19 hrs LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering3 Washington Quarters (1941 D/1942 & 1945 S, WWII Era's) 90% Silver$1
3 days LeftHunt and Peck Estate Services, Inc.1867 United States General Land Office "Rapport af Chefen fur Land-Kontoret i Furenta Saterna."$200
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsWilly Seiler: Sailboats and Moon c1945-50 Etching NR$50
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoizumi Kishio: Fukagawa, Kiba River 1940 Woodblock$125(2 bids)
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoizumi Kishio: Kameido Tenjin Shrine 1932 Woodblock$50(1 bid)