Sold2017SIGNED PHILIP BYERS, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OFSIGNED PHILIP BYERS, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with slight shoulder and collared, squared rim. Slip-traiSee Sold Price
Sold20221/2 Gallon Solomon Bell, Strasburg, VA Stoneware Crock JarVery good with not one chip or crack. This jar is not signed, however the family guarantees this as early Bell. This pot shows a wire cut bottom. ************** The Shenandoah Valley stoneware in thisSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE CANNING / TOBACCO JAR WITH COVER, salt-glazed, approximately one-quart capacity, cylindrical form with deep incised shoulder ring and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, ovoid form with heavy, beaded neck ring, arched handles, and high collar with flat-top rim. UnuSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2018BALTIMORE, MARYLAND OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OFBALTIMORE, MARYLAND OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE CREAM PITCHER, salt-glazed, approximately one-pint capacity, ovoid form with incised shoulder and neck rings, strapSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES HICKERSON, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PITCHERJAMES HICKERSON, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PITCHER, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, semi-ovoid form with pronounced bead at shoulder neck transition, tall necSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHER, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip-wash,cylindrical form with a flared mouth, beaded neck rinSee Sold Price
Sold2016STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE DIMINUTIVE ARTICLES, LOT OF THREE, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, comprising a snuff jar, flSee Sold Price
Sold2015STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, conical form with a double pie-crimp rim, attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately one-gallon capacity, ovoid form with arched tab-like handles, rounded rim, and flared foot. Brushed cobaltSee Sold Price
Sold2020ADAM KEISTER ATTRIBUTED, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEYADAM KEISTER ATTRIBUTED, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE SPITTOON, salt-glazed, circular form with rounded shoulder and deep, concave center, cut-out arched drain hole toSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, brushed "2" gallon capacity, ovoid form with heavy, beaded neck ring, arched handles with groove to outer edge, and highSee Sold Price
Sold2018S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG Shenandoah ValleyScarce Shenandoah Valley Multi-Glazed Redware Cuspidor, Stamped "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", VA origin, circa 1890, semi-ovoid form with tooled midsection and tall, flaring collar, the surface dippedSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE CANNING / TOBACCO JAR WITH COVER, salt-glazed, approximately one-quart capacity, cylindrical form with deep incised shoulder ring and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2022STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each cylindrical form with flat-top rim and beaded neck ring, comprising a "1" gallon capacity example and aSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE /STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CAKE MOLD, lead- and manganese-glazed, swirled eight-lobe form with eight-rib center. Attributed to the shop of Solomon Bell (1817-1882),See Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon "J. M. HICKERSON" and a "1" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Second half 19th century. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM PITCHER, lead-, manganese, slight copper-glazed over a slip wash, ovoid form with flared mouth, beaded neck, dSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER /STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER / PITCHER, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, ovoid form with a flaring rim, lightly beaSee Sold Price
Sold2024STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GREEN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER / PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GREEN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM JUG / PITCHER, copper-glazed over a slip wash, squatty ovoid form with a flaring rim, collared neck, beSee Sold Price
Sold2022STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHERS, LOT OF TWOSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHERS, LOT OF TWO, each ovoid form with flared rim, beaded neck, applied strap handle, and pronounced foot, comprising one lead-glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PANSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PAN, slightly tapering form, "1" gallon capacity mark, applied arched tab handles. Brushed cobalt dropped feather decoration repeSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR,salt-glazed with a light slip wash, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with collared flat-top rim. Brushed cobalt dropped feather decoration repeated two times off the collar. The pottery of SSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesFREDERICK CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "BEAR'S PAW" PIECED QUILT$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "COCKSCOMB" VARIATION APPLIQUE QUILT$100
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsValley of VA Stoneware Pottery Jar, Mt. Crawford$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesBRITISH CREAMWARE ENGINE-TURNED DIPPED WARE / MOCHA CERAMIC MUGS, LOT OF TWO$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesBRITISH PEARLWARE SLIP-MARBLED DIPPED WARE / MOCHA CERAMIC MUG$150(1 bid)
Jul 11Eldred'sGRANT HACKING (Illinois, 1964-), "Across the Valley"., Oil on canvas, 11" x 13.75". Framed 18" x$150
Swann Auction Galleries(AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) SCHUYLER, PHILIP. Autograph Note Signed, "PSchuyler," to an unnamed recipient$325
Jun 28JMW Auction ServiceCirca 1900 o/c landscape signed ( E COLE ), from Hudson Valley estate, in frame of the period,$60(2 bids)
Jun 28JMW Auction ServiceCirca 1900 o/c landscape, signed illegibly ( MURRY ? ), from Hudson Valley estate in Chester, N.Y.$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftGreat Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersPHILIP REISMAN LES GIRLS ARTIST SIGNED LITHOGRAPH$100
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEyvind Earle 'Valley Of Mystery' 1973, Hand Signed Limited Edition Serigraph$1,000