Sold2018Joseph Pennell (American, 1860-1926), etching withJoseph Pennell (American, 1860-1926), etching with aquatint of Manhattan skyline at night, 7-3/8" X 8-7/8" pl, 8-1/4" x 10-1/2" sheet, excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH PENNELL, LONDON CITYSCAPE MEZZOTINT 1909Joseph Pennell (British, 1857-1956). “The City, Evening / London Out of My Window” - 1909, mezzotint, pencil signed and inscribed lower right of center. Provenance: Private Collection, Cashiers, NSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEPH PENNELL (PENNSYLVANIA / NEW YORK, 1858-1926)JOSEPH PENNELL (PENNSYLVANIA / NEW YORK, 1858-1926) CITYSCAPE aquatint, a fine nocturnal view of the Lion Brewery on the south bank of the Thames in London, pencil signed in lower margin and dated "18See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) "Whitehall Court"Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) "Whitehall Court" . Signed in pencil, Joseph Pennell. New York City Scene; "Whitehall Court" A Nocturne, 1903. Etching on blue. Sight: 10 1/2" x 8" .See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Pennell etchingJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Rainy Night, Sharing Cross'' (Wuerth 274)- etching, 1903, signed in pencil, edition of probably 100, soiling and ink stains in margins. 10 3/4 x 8 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2015JOSEPH PENNELL (American, 1857-1926) The QuarterJOSEPH PENNELL (American, 1857-1926)The Quarter: View of the Old Part of the Adelphi, LSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH PENNELL (Pennsylvania/New York/United Kingdom, 1860-1926), "Bringing Heroes Home AfterJOSEPH PENNELLPennsylvania/New York/United Kingdom, 1860-1926"Bringing Heroes Home After Zeppelin Explosion". Signed lower left "Pennell". Titled on gallery label verso, which is also marked "CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold20207 Joseph Pennell lithographsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- "French Canal and American Cranes" (Wuerth 219); "A Native Village" (W. 220); "The American Village" (W. 223); "The Gates of Pedro Miguel Lock" (W. 231); "Steam ShSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Pennell Etching & Aquatint, The Thames.Joseph Pennell (1857 - 1926), Etching and aquatint, The Thames, No. 32. Signed in pencil. 8 1/4" x 10 1/2". Matted and framed. Overall: 14 1/2" x 16 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Pennell Watercolor "Durham Cathedral from N.W."Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926). Watercolor and ink on paper mounted to board titled "Durham Cathedral from N.W.," depicting a view of the city of Durham from the River Wear, with DurhaSee Sold Price
Sold20207 Joseph Pennell lithographsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''French Canal and American Cranes'' (Wuerth 219); ''Colon'' (W. 221); ''Dinner Time, Gatun Lock'' (W.227); ''The Gates of Pedro Miguel Lock'' (W. 231); ''Cranes aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH PENNELL (NY/PA/UK, 1857-1926)Train Yard and Factory, gouache and graphite on tan paper, unsigned, old label verso, in gold molded frame, under glass, a greyscale study for a later painting or engraving. OS: 6 3/4" x 9 3/4", SS: 4See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Pennell etchingJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''The Unbelievable City'' (Wuerth 498)- etching on cream Japanese paper, 1908, signed in pencil, faint toning within mat opening otherwise good condition. 8 3/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Joseph Pennell, (American, 1857-1926), Eads Bridge* Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) Eads Bridge lithograph signed J Pennell (lower center) Sight: 21 x 17 1/4 inches. Estimate $400-600See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Vintage Etching Joseph Pennell American Artist Rainy Night Charring Cross LondonAntique Vintage Etching Joseph Pennell American Artist Rainy Night Charring Cross London, 1903, ed. 100, SLC with the "imp" mark, which means that he printed it himself. Titled on a separate sheet onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Pennell, The Dock head, etchingJoseph Pennell, The Dock head, etching. As an etcher Mr. Pennell is without a peer." His style was strongly influenced by James Whistler. Frame size: 16 x 18. Title: The Dock Head. Medium: Etching. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Pennell etchingJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Under The Bridges, Chicago'' (Wuerth 593)- etching, 1910, signed and annotated 'imp' in pencil, edition of 50, printed in dark brown ink on laid paper with unknoSee Sold Price
Sold2017MANNER OF JOSEPH PENNELL (AMERICAN 1860-1926)MANNER OF JOSEPH PENNELL (AMERICAN 1860-1926), WATERCOLOR, "THE COAST STEAMER", UNSIGNED, TITLED. SHEET 9 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Pennell (1857-1926), The Train Shed, Philadelphia, 1919Etching, 12” x 10” pencil signed, edition of 50 (Wuerth 710). A classic late career image of the artist’s native city. Framed. Pennell was an important American etcher, lithographerSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Etchings, incl. Joseph Pennell, Felician RopsThree (3) Etchings including Joseph Pennell and Felician Rops. 1st-2nd items: Two (2) Joseph Pennell (Pennsylvania/New York/United Kingdom, 1857-1926) etchings on paper, one (1) titled "Sunset from thSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Joseph Pennell, (American, 1857-1926), Cityscape* Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) Cityscape lithograph signed J Pennell (lower center) Sight: 21 x 18 inches. Estimate $300-500 PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH PENNELL (Pennsylvania/New York/United Kingdom, 1857-1926), Two etchings:, Matted 16” xJOSEPH PENNELLPennsylvania/New York/United Kingdom, 1857-1926Two etchings: 1) “The Woolworth Building”, 1915. Edition of approx. 100. Signed and inscribed “imp” in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJOSEPH PENNELL (1857-1926) [New York.] Two etchings. 1904 & 1915.$1,100
3 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young girl with a doll, attr. to Joseph Whiting Stock, American, 1815-1855, pastel on$500