Sold2017Louis-Etienne Desmant (French, 1844-1902) HollyLouis-Etienne Desmant (French, 1844-1902)Holly Vase, 1894-1897Lustre glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis-Etienne Desmant (French, 1844-1902) BottleLouis-Etienne Desmant (French, 1844-1902)Bottle Neck Vase, 1894-1897LustreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Etienne DESMANT (1844-1902) & Subles,Louis Etienne DESMANT (1844-1902) & Subles, NormandieImportant vase en faïence aux émaux lustrés polychromés, à décor reproduisant la tapisserie de Bayeux, agrémenté deux largeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis-Etienne Desmant Large 'Bayeux Tapestry' VaseLot 81 Louis-Etienne Desmant Large 'Bayeux Tapestry' Vase height: 15 1/2 inches Additional Information: large French faience vase with lateral handles, the body depicting scenes from the Bayeux tapesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Bust of Louis Pasteur by Adrien Etienne GaudezA finely cast bronze of the noted scientist Louis Pasteur by Artist Adrien Etienne Gaudez, France (1845-1902). Louis Pasteur was a French biologist, microbiologist, and chemist renowned for his discovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bayeux Tapestry Lustre Vases, Group of 7Lot 70 Bayeux Tapestry Lustre Vases, Group of 7 with four vases by Rene Brenner, three vases by Louis Etienne Desmant, all signed to underside height (tallest): 12 inches Provenance: Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adrien Etienne Gaudez Bronze Sculpture of DavidGUADEZ, Adrien Etienne, (French, 1845-1902): Figure of David with sling in right hand, signed A. Gaudez on base. Overall 29.5" h. x 11.25". From the estate of a prominent lawyer from New Rochelle, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023CLAUDET PERIOD BRONZE LILLI ENFANTGAUDEZ, Adrien Etienne (French, 1845-1902): "Lilli Enfant", Bronze Sculpture, 28.5" in height, signed on the base and titled. Weight: 58 pounds.See Sold Price
Sold2016TIMMERMANS, Louis E. Watercolor. European HarborScene. Signed lower right. Louis Etienne Timmermans (French, 1846 - 1910). From an Ossining, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight - 9.25" high x 13.75" wide. Condition: Good, framed behind glass, not examinedSee Sold Price
Sold2020After: Adrien Etienne Gaudez, French (1845 - 1902)After: Adrien Etienne Gaudez, French (1845 - 1902) Patinated Bronze Sculpture, Roman Warrior with Sword, Unsigned. Measures 28-1/4" H x 16" W. Condition: Rubbing and greenish spotting to surface otherSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Adrien Etienne Gaudez, (French, 1845-1902)After Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) "Christopher Columbus" patinated bronze cast signature along edge of self-base. h. 33-1/2", w. 13-1/2", d. 15"See Sold Price
Sold2020Adrien Etienne Gaudez, French (1845-1902) BronzeAdrien Etienne Gaudez, French (1845-1902) Very Large Bronze Figure on a Rotating Bronze Base. Excellent Condition. Provenance from a Long Island, NY Estate. Dimensions- H-38". Please note the absenceSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902)Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) "Jean-Baptiste Poquelin (Moliere), Tapissier", ca. 1900 patinated bronze incised signature at edge of self-base, a "Susse Freres" foundry mark at back, and fiSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADRIAN ETIENNE GAUDEZ , LARGE BRONZE SEATED BOYADRIAN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH, 1845-1902) "The Young Molière" BRONZE BOY SEATED ON CHAIR DEPICTING A YOUNG - 16" x 22" Jean-Baptiste Poquelin (French, 1622-1673), known as Molière, playwright and acSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902)Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) "Paix et Abondance" patinated bronze and marble signed "A. Gaudez" 19 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER A. GAUDEZ (1845-1902) BRONZE SCULPTUREPatinated bronze sculpture, "Gloire au Travail," signed in cast A. Gaudez (Adrien Etienne Gaudez, French, 1845-1902), allegorical female figure of invention and literature, holding laurel wreath and tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902)Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) Ondine bronze signed A. Gaudez Height 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Adrien Etienne Gaudez (1845 - 1902)Adrien Etienne Gaudez, French (1845 - 1902) Bronze Sculpture "Gloire Au travail" (hors concours) Signed on Obverse Side. Inscribed tag affixed to base. Measures 28" x 13'. Condition: Good condition. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIAN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH, 1845-1902), A LARGE BRONZE FIGURE GROUP 'LE FERRONNIER'ADRIAN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH, 1845-1902), A LARGE BRONZE FIGURE GROUP 'LE FERRONNIER' LATE 19TH CENTURY The figures of the armourer and apprentice by anvil, examining section of armour, signed to casSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ , LARGE BRONZE SCULPTUREADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH, 1845-1902) LARGE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF VIOLIN PLAYER , TITLED " LULLI ENFANT" , SIGNED A GAUDEZ - 11" x 8" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Adrien Gaudez, patinated bronze figureAdrien Gaudez, patinated bronze figure, Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902), "Mignon", depicting a woman holding a lute and leaning on a tree trunk, signed "A Gaudez" at back of base, approx. 21See Sold Price
Sold2024Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) Bronze Art Nouveau Lady with Swallows, Titled PlaqueAdrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) Bronze Art Nouveau Lady with Swallows, Titled Plaque Retour Des Hirondelles, Signed A. Gaudez, 25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023A. Gaudez Antique Bronze Sculpture "Flute Lesson"Adrien Etienne Gaudez, French (1845-1902), Large Antique Bronze Sculpture "Flute Lesson". Fully Signed A. Gaudez. Described on Base. This Bronze Belonged to a Member of the New York Symphony OrchestraSee Sold Price
Sold2023ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ , LARGE BRONZE VIOLINISTAFTER ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH, 1845-1902) LARGE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF VIOLIN PLAYER , TITLED " LULLI ENFANT" , SIGNED A GAUDEZ - 11" x 8" x 24" (SOME OVERALL PATINA RUBBING)See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAfter Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) 'Lulli Enfant' Bronze Sculpture$150
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902), "Pastoral Watteau"$900
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave DORE 1800s Woodcut Battles between Christians & Moors FRAMED Signed$800
Oct 13Taylor & Harris7 Sevres France Porcelain Louis Philippe Chateau des Tuileries Plates early 20th$250
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesDORE 1800s Woodcut Orlando Furioso The Halls of the Great Castle FRAMED Signed$440
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUELouis Philippe I (1830-1848) Prize Medal French University Academy of Paris for Teachers€10
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCharles Cobelle, French 1902-1994, Interior of Paris Opera House, oil on canvas$400