Sold20212 pieces, Austria hand painted urn and tea pot2 pieces, Austria hand painted porcelain capped urn and tea pot with small damage, 11 in. T, 7 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Georges L'Hermitte(French,b.1882)Impressionist paintingGeorges L'Hermitte (French, b 1882), Impressionist painting of small boat at sea, oil on wood panel, signed "Georges L'Hermitte", 15" x 11-1/2", framed 19-3/4" x 16-1/4", good condition, needs cleaninSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two French porcelain urnsearly 20th century; gilt-metal and champleve mounted urn with vignettes of lovers in garden and landscape, signed "Luigi," 11 1/2 in. H., and small gilt-metal-mounted urn, with vignettes of woman in gSee Sold Price
Sold2022BACCARAT CRYSTAL URNClear French Crystal Campagna Form Urn by Baccarat, with flared rim, cut fluted sides, set on a square foot, base with acid etched Baccarat mark, 11 1/2" high, 8 1/2" diam. Two small corner chips to fSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Untitled (abstract color composition.), 1947 Gouache on paper, signed and dated lower left side Dimensions: H 14.75" x W 11.25", sight H 14.25" x W 10.5" Condition: a small white stain on the lower boSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Georges Braque, "Nature Morte Aux Fruits"(French, 1882-1963). 1950, Callotype with Pochoir, published by Guy Spitzer, Paris, Signed and dated "G. Braque. '27" in stone ll, 11 1/4 x 28 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024GILT BRONZEWAREGroup of gilt bronze ware to include a round French tray, circa 1900, a Roman soldier head, small urn mounted on a marble base etc. Tallest urn: 7.25"h / Tray: 15.75"w x 11.75"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO LITTLE BOYS' SUITS, 1880-19101 2-piece black wool twill tuxedo c/o jacket & knee breeches, French "Au Bon Marche" label inked "Mr Talcott" & dated "7/1900", CH 30", W 25", Ins. 11", (couple small light stains & 2 moth holes); 1 lSee Sold Price
Sold2018PR. OF 40" SIGNED FRENCH SEVRES PORCELAIN CAPPED URNSPAIR OF COBALT AND PALE YELLOW FRENCH SEVRES PORCELAIN CAPPED URNS ON REVOLVING STANDS ONE SIGNED C. LABARRE, THE OTHER G. POITEVIY RESPECTIVELY; MARKED UNDER LIDS WITH BLUE INTERLOCKING"L'S" WITH LETSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard Cortes, (French, 1882-1969)Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "La Lavandiere" oil on wood panel signed lower left. Framed. 11" x 14", framed 17-1/2" x 20-1/4" Provenance: Duveen Fine Art, Naples, Florida, 2000; Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c.French gilt wood canapeLate 19th century French Louis XV style canape, the ornately carved gilt wood crestrail in the form of a dolphin-capped urn raising a floral garland above the shaped rail with love bird ends, with sheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Faits Memorables III, 1978Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Faits Memorables III, 1978 screenprint on Arches paper initialed, dated, and numbered 11/70 in pencil 25 7/8 35 3/8 inches. Property from a Private Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916) Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Le Pont des Arts signed and dated 'H Harpignies. 1882' l.l. and inscribed 'Paris' l.r., watercolour26 x 18cmProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gaston Lachaise, Bronze, "Torso"(French, 1882-1935) 1923, signed and dated on back, on marble base Sculpture: 8-1/2"h x 7-1/2"w at widest Overall: 13"h x 6-1/2"w x 6-1/2"d Provenance: Charles Z. Mann, New York; Property from the EstSee Sold Price
Sold2018ADOLPH MENZEL: "STUDY OF FIGURES"circa 1882 pencil on paper signed and dated upper left Condition: with small 1/4 inch hole to top center and small tear to left center of the study 9 1/2 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Cabanel, (French, 1823-1889), The Rovers ofAlexandre Cabanel (French, 1823-1889) The Rovers of the Ardennes, 1882 oil on canvas laid to masonite signed Alex - Cabanel and dated (lower left) 44 x 28 1/2 inches. Estimate $8,000-12,000 This wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rembrandt Van Rijn Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust Signed Etching on Paper c. 1630A rare etching with margins on paper titled "Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust (the artist's father?)" (B. 294, H. 24, BB. 30-11) by Rembrandt Van Rijn, c. 1630. Signed and dated, R L 1630,See Sold Price
Sold2015Superb 19th c. French inlaid, bronze mtd bedSuperb 19th century French bed of dore' bronze mounted amboyna and kingwood, the shaped headboard capped by a playful putti with bow and arrow, flanked by urns topping the fluted posts, with elaborateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Bauchant. Diana the HuntressAndre Bauchant (French, 1873-1958) Diane Chasseresse (Diana the Huntress) 1920. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas. Small early repair lower left corner otherwise excellent condition. Size with frame isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jugtown Pottery VaseA 20th century Jugtown Pottery vase. Chinese style urn form with applied handles and mottled Yellow/Orange glaze. Impressed "Jugtown Ware" mark. Some crazing, small flake at rim. 11" high. ESTIMATE $1See Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969)Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969) "Cafe de la Paix" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Inventory reference number verso on canvas. Comes with COA from Arnot Galleries. Sight Size: 18 x 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Cast Bronze Mortar, French, Dated "1647"A Cast Bronze Mortar, French, Dated "1647" Cast and chased with fleurs-de-lis and date "1647," having a brown patinated surface. H: 3 1/2 in. Dia: 5 in. This lot is located in Philadelphia. The CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare pair of 18th C. Chinese export capped urnsRare pair of 18th C. Chinese export capped urns with flower form handles, hooded figure mounted lids, and handpainted oval reserves depicting village landscapes, raised on faux marble plinths; each 19See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI LAURENS - Figure cubiste dansante - Papier colle (collage), gouache, and crayon drawing on$35,000
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJOB by Georges Braque 1911 Drypoint Etching Pencil Signed$2,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RY-2 Public Timetables-6/3/1906 and 7/11/1909$10
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesMuseum Antique Japanese Bronze & Inlaid Mixed Metal Zodiac (Juunishi) Covered Urn$5,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJaroslav Cermak, Episode in the Siege of Naumburg, Photogravure Goupil 1882$20
2 days LeftDallas Auction GallerySet of Three French Quimper Decorative Trays by Porquier Beau$150(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction19th Century Chinese Famille Rose Covered Vase - Urn - Calligraphy on Rosewood Stand$50
BonhamsA small qianjiangcai painted 'figure' lantern vase Signed Wang Qi (1884-1937), dated according t...A$2,600(18 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.PAHLAVI MOHAMMAD REZA: (1919-1980) Inscribed to the first Prime Minister of Pakistan€4,000