Sold2017FRANCIS BERNARD FRENCH 1931 POSTER. 44 3/4 X30 1/2 INCHFRANCIS BERNARD FRENCH 1931 POSTER. 44 3/4 X30 1/2 INCH FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large FRANCIS BERNARD French Poster. Black and Decker. BLACKERIZZAZIONE QUILarge FRANCIS BERNARD French Poster. Black and Decker. BLACKERIZZAZIONE QUI Dimensions: H: 68.25 inches: W: 53.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919-2004) La jetee Mars,Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919-2004) La jetee Mars, 1958 oil on canvas signed Cathelin and dated (lower left); signed, dated, and titled (verso) 28 ¾ x 39 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019* Bernard Buffet, (French 1928-1999), The Village Road* Bernard Buffet (French 1928-1999) The Village Road together with a poster lithograph 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Estimate $60-80 Property from The Estate of Robert Geppert, Wilmette, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Rouault French Fauvist Oil/Canvas PortraitOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed G. Rouault on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Rouault (1871-1958, French). 30 x 20 cm (12 x 8 inches). Framed size: 44 x 34See Sold Price
Sold2019Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946 gouache on paper initialed F.L. and dated (lower right) 12 ½ x 9 ¾ inches. This lot is accompanied by certificates of authenticity from theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Cabanel, (French, 1823-1889), The Rovers ofAlexandre Cabanel (French, 1823-1889) The Rovers of the Ardennes, 1882 oil on canvas laid to masonite signed Alex - Cabanel and dated (lower left) 44 x 28 1/2 inches. Estimate $8,000-12,000 This wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Israel Lund - Untitled (Red and Yellow Composition)Lot 57 Israel Lund American (b. 1980) Untitled (Red and Yellow Composition) (2013) screenprint on canvas signed verso 44 x 34 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the titleJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the title page of Son Abrines-Calamayor- Palma de Mallorca), 1965 crayon and ink on paper signed Miro and dated (right edge) 10 ¾ x 8 ½ inches. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of Modernist Brass and Polychrome Glass Console TablesA Pair of Modernist Brass and Polychrome Glass Console Tables 20th Century Height 34 x width 52 x depth 16 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016French gold oval snuff box with chased urn and birdFrench gold oval snuff box with chased urn and bird surrounded by sheaf of wheat pattern and leafy scroll work, early 19th century. 1-inch-high, 2 ½ inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Pascin (French, 1885-1930) Marinette au manteauJules Pascin (French, 1885-1930) Marinette au manteau rouge, 1927 oil on canvas signed Pascin (lower right); titled and dated (verso) 26 ¾ x 34 ¾ inches. The Estate of Barbara Bonfigli, TibuSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH GILT-BRONZE & SEVRES PORCELAIN CLOCK/ MUSIC BOX12 inches wide; 7 1/4 inches deep; 22 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Pierre Raynaud (French, b. 1939) Béton Nu and Étrusque (two Stèles), 1974-1980Jean Pierre Raynaud (French, b. 1939) Béton Nu and Étrusque (two Stèles), 1974-1980 ceramic tiles, concrete, Etruscan Situla and plexiglass Each: 55 ½ x 12 x 12 inches. BétonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Venard (FRENCH, 1913–1999) Still life with heavy impasto, 29 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesClaude Venard (FRENCH, 1913–1999) Still life with heavy impasto, 29 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907 lithograph on paper signed and inscribed in ink 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Galien Laloue, French, 1854-1941Arc de Triomphe in Winter, gouache and watercolor, signed lower left, sight, 7.5 x 12 inches, giltwood frame 17.5 x 22 x 1 inches, slight ripple and toning to paper, presents well, see photos for condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) Le PortClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999) Le Port oil on canvas signed C. Venard (lower left) 29 ½ x 29 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Dressing Doggie, 1880Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Dressing Doggie, 1880 oil on canvas signed Louis Leloir and dated (lower right) 24 ½ x 19 ½ inches. Provenance: M.A. Newhouse & Son, St. Louis, Missouri Acquired dirSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of French Neoclassical-Style Gilt BronzeA Pair of French Neoclassical-Style Gilt Bronze and Crystal Ten-Light Chandeliers 48 x 34 inches (121.9 x 86.4 cm) (each) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAINTED FRENCH BUTCHER BLOCK TABLE19th Century 49 inches wide; 31 inches deep; 34 inches high to top of cutting surface; 49 total inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Pierre Raynaud (French, b. 1939) Fragment de la Maison sur Stèle, 1974-1980Jean Pierre Raynaud (French, b. 1939) Fragment de la Maison sur Stèle, 1974-1980 ceramic tiles, building material, plexiglass and glass 55 ½ x 12 x 12 inches. Provenance: Daniel Varenne, GenSee Sold Price
Sold2023MUCHA, Alphonse (1860-1939). Moet & Chandon / Grand Cremant...MUCHA, Alphonse (1860-1939). Moet & Chandon / Grand Cremant Imperiale. 1899. Imp. Champenois, Paris. 9 ¾ x 24 ½”. Rare poster in an uncommon size by this Master of the Art Nouveau stylSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Les margueritesLe Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Les marguerites jaunes oil on canvas signed Le Pho and in Chinese characters (lower left); titled (stretcher) 18 ¼ x 10 ¾ inches. This lot has been authSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35030: Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1974) Chore Women, Fr$700
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsTOLMER, Alfred (French, 1876-1957). La Grande Guerre: 25 be...$150(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWiddicomb Neoclassical Style Dining Suite$1,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsPair Antique French Bronze Electrified Long Hanging Double Light Wall Sconces, Good Patina$100
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare antique signed Tiffany pastel art glass center bowl on enamel decorated bronze base$32(6 bids)
Oct 16Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Annoushka Diamond, Freshwater Pearl, and 18k Gold Moon Pendant Necklace$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.$1,800(4 bids)