Sold2020A Romen Zoomorphic HeadZoomorpher Kopf Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 1,4 cm. L 1,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktionshaus München. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. 2. - 3. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 20 / 50 EUR 17 / 43See Sold Price
Sold2021A Roman Iron Age Finial with Male HeadEisenzeitliches Endstück mit männlichem Kopf Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 5,5 cm. Provenienz: - englische Privatsammlung, erworben vor 1980. - TimeLine Auctions (07.01.2017), Lot 38See Sold Price
Sold20199 Roman Bronzes9 Römische Bronzen Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 2,5 bis 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Baselland. - SIEGELKAPSEL-DECKEL UND APPLIKE, Römisch, 1. - 3. Jh. n. Chr. (AppSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max BECKMANN: "Kopf" - Bronze SculptureMax Beckmann (German, 1884-1950), one of Beckmann's last works, "Kopf" ("Head"), executed in 1959, bronze with dark brown patina, captures most of his signature "Angst". Exhibited and illustrated: CatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vishnu Indien, wohl 12.Jh. Bronze, teilweise mit grünerVishnu Indien, wohl 12.Jh. Bronze, teilweise mit grüner Patina. Auf Podest, flankiert von zwei Begleitfiguren. H 10 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Intaglio Römisch, 1.–2.Jh. n.C. Jaspis. Breitoval,Intaglio Römisch, 1.–2.Jh. n.C. Jaspis. Breitoval, flach. Kentaur, nach links schreitend. L 1,9 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Kopffläschchen und 1 Kopf2 Kopffläschchen und 1 Kopf Römisch, östlicher Mittelmeerraum Glas. H 5,5 bis 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 344 / 688See Sold Price
Sold2020A Roman Marble HeadMarmor Kopf Römisch Mit Sockel / with base Marmor. H 11 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 1. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1 032See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Klinger mezzotintMax Klinger (German 1857-1920)- ''Weiblicher Kopf in Schabkunst'' (Singer 272 ii/II)- mezzotint, 1891, signed in pencil and annotated '40', gray toning along right edge with a drak gray 1 1/8'' spot oSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Cameroonian Bronze HeadBronze-Kopf Cross River, Kamerun Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A brassSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Male Head with HelmetBEHELMTER MÄNNLICHER KOPF Späthellenistisch-Römisch, 1. Jh. v.C - 1. Jh. n. Chr. Terrakotta. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung S. K., Bayern, Deutschland (1960er Jahre). - Privatsammlung (2015See Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Keene (NC), Untitled Modernist BronzeBill Keen (NC), Untitled Modernist Bronze Sculpture1977, patinated bronze in lost wax method, limited edition series, decorated to all sides with peg-mount on a black painted iron pedestal, impressedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Amphoriskos Römisch, 1./2.Jh. n. Chr. Bronze.Amphoriskos Römisch, 1./2.Jh. n. Chr. Bronze. Birnenförmig mit seitlichen Henkeln. Flacher Boden mit konzentrischen Ringen. Henkelapplik mit floralem Dekor bzw. Gesicht. Wohl beide Henkel nicht zugeSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEF ENSELING 1886 Coesfeld - 1957 Düsseldorf KopfJOSEF ENSELING 1886 Coesfeld - 1957 Düsseldorf Kopf eines Mädchens Bronze, braun patiniert, Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 24 cm. Verso bezeichnet 'J. Enseling'. Über einem quadratischen Sockel PorträtkopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Welz (NC, 1934-2021), Untitled (Abstract Bronze Sculpture)Dan Welz (NC, 1934-2021), Untitled (Abstract Bronze Sculpture)mid-20th century, mounted upon an ebonized cubic plinth, unsigned. 23 1/2 x 11 x 9 in. From the Estate of the Late Daniel F. Welz, OrangeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Lehmbruck(1881 Meiderich b. Duisburg - 1919 Berlin) nach "Mädchenkopf auf schlankem Hals" (Kopf der "Großen Sinnenden") Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Künstler-Bez.; Posthumer,See Sold Price
Sold2017Unbekannter Künstler, 'Don Quichotte' / Unknown artistUnbekannter Künstler, 'Don Quichotte' / Unknown artist 'Don Quichotte' Material: Bronze, stellenweise versilbert, Kopf aus geschnitztem Elfenbein, auf Sockel montiert, Datierung: 1. Hälfte 20. Jh.,See Sold Price
Sold2019An Applique with the Head of Isis-FortunaAPPLIK MIT DEM KOPF DER ISIS-FORTUNA Römisch, Ägypten, 2. Jh. n. Chr. Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 9 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Hofmann, Berlin (vor 1939). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2022Faltermeier, Heinrich (1909 München -1999 Piesenkam) - Stehender Damenakt, 1982, Bronze, braunFaltermeier, Heinrich (1909 München -1999 Piesenkam) - Stehender Damenakt, 1982, Bronze, braun patiniert, stehender, weiblicher Akt mit gekreuzten Beinen, mit beiden Händen an ihren ZöpSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan StaffStumpfe Bronze Nadel mit gehörntem Kopf Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, vor 1960 in Liberia erworben. Das ObjekSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Roman Statuette of Jupiter (Ancient Roman Art)STATUETTE DES JUPITER Römisch Mit Sockel / with base Bronze. H 7 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1969 in Paris erworben). 1. - 2. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 430 / 860See Sold Price
Sold2020Phryger (Statuette of an Oriental)Phryger (Statuette eines Orientalen) Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 9,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktionshaus München. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. 1. - 3. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 500 / 800 EURSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Roman Bronze MirrorGROSSER SPIEGEL Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. Ø 24 cm. 1. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2020A Roman Plumb-BobSenklot Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 5,5 cm. Ø 4,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 1. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 300 / 400 EUR 258 /See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY - Weiblicher Kopf - Watercolor and pen and ink on paper$16,000
235 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare monumental Qing Dynasty Gilt Bronze Buddha$4,250(4 bids)
Featured2024J Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare African American Slave bronze EDMUND LOUIS AUGUSTE LEVEQUE (1814 - 1875): DEUX ESCLAVESSee Sold Price
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaSpectacular Rare antique French Annular clock with bronze figures.$13,500(6 bids)
120 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and ConsortSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78131: A Chinese Bronze Luduan-Form Incense Burner, Min$400(1 bid)
309 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Neoclassical 19th century Grand Tour Bronze$1,200(3 bids)
242 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsSuperb E F Caldwell gilt bronze Box with fine carved Renaissance Baroque panel Tiffany Studios Era$900(1 bid)
245 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsBeautiful Antique Manhattan bronze signed Tiffany Studios desk lamp$550
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Empire-Style Gilt Bronze & Marble Chariot Mantel Clock$1,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Tsar And His Falconer" Bronze Grouping$8,000(2 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17th$2,200(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250$500(8 bids)