Sold2022Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) American / GermanyAlbert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) American / Germany Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 27" x 23" Size: 20" x 16 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt: Twilight on Schroon MountainAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902): oil on canvas, framed, signed bottom left. Albert Bierstadt was one of the premier American landscape painters of the Hudson River School. Although trained in ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), LandscapeManner of Albert Bierstadt(American, 1830-1902)Landscapeoil on canvassigned with spurious signature (lower right)9 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches (sight)14 x 18 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902)Attributed to Albert Bierstadt(American, 1830-1902)Mountain Landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right34 1/4 x 29 inches (frame)29 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021After the Storm. Attr. to Albert Bierstadt or Follower.After the Storm Attributed to Albert Bierstadt (American 1830-1902) or Follower. Oil on canvas 16 x 26 1/4 inches. In a period gilt frame, 26 x 36 inches. No signature is apparent. An autumn landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Style of Albert Bierstadt (1830-1902, American),Style of Albert Bierstadt (1830-1902, American), "Landscape with Mount Rainer," early 20th c., oil on canvas, initialed "A.B." lower right, unframed, H.- 10 1/8 in., W.- 14 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, "Konigsee, Bavaria", Oil on CanvasAlbert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902), "Konigsee, Bavaria", oil on canvas, 19 1/4" x 26 3/4" view and 28" x 35 3/4" framed. Provenance: Los Angeles, California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau BeachAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau Beachoil on paper laid on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later gilt frame, retaining exhibition labels to verso. Stretcher size 14 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO ALBERT BIERSTADT (GERMAN-AMERICANATTRIBUTED TO ALBERT BIERSTADT (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1830-1902) Portrait of a Bearded Man, oil on canvas 60 x 48.5 cm (23 5/8 x 19 1/8 in.) CONDITION Unframed, the painting appears in age appropriate condiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on paper laid on canvas signed Albert BierstadtOil on paper laid on canvas depicting mountain scene landscape, signed Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), 12"x9.8"See Sold Price
Sold2018American School, 19th C. Painting of YosemiteAmerican School, 19th C. Painting of Yosemite. After Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902). Monogrammed "AB" lower right, most likely added after. Oil/Canvas. Housed in a gilt carved frame. Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt American, 1830-1902 Mountain Landscape, AlpsAlbert Bierstadt American, 1830-1902 Mountain Landscape, Alps Signed with conjoined initials ABierstadt (lr) Oil on paper laid down on canvas 30 x 22 inches Provenance: Ira Spanierman, LLC, New York uSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) AmericanAlbert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) American. Oil on Paper. Measure 7 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 12"in H x 14"in W with frame. Albert Bierstadt (1830-1902) like most painters of the Rocky Mountains in the nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) NY/German Artist OilAlbert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 16" x 20" Frame Size: 28" x 32" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower right Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) was active/lived in NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) New York, California,oil on canvasAlbert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) New York, California,oil on canvas Medium: Oil On canvas Frame Size: 18" x 15" Size: 12" x 9 " signed: Condition: good overall condition for its age., Bidders need to knSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt (american, 1830 - 1902) oil on boardARTIST: Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas, Germany, 1830 - 1902) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. Few scratches. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Albert Bierstadt Oil on BoardAfter Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902). Oil on board mountain landscape. Unsigned. Paint loss around edges under frame and in top left corner, air bubbles in sky, air bubble and paint losSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt, Untitled (Mountain Landscape)Albert Bierstadt(1830 - 1902)Untitled (Mountain Landscape)oil on paper mounted on canvasinitialed lower right: AB11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (28.6 x 38.4 cm.), Frame: 20 3/4 x 24 x 3 1/4 in. (52.7 x 61 x 8.3See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Follower of Albert BierstadtFollower of Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), "Sierra Nevada," oil on board, bears signature lower left, title placard affixed lower center, overall (with frame): 14"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Style of Albert Bierstadt, Indian Encampment, oilStyle of ALBERT BIERSTADT (American, 1830-1902), Indian Encampment, oil on board, (Approximate dimensions - board: 16.75 x 22.25 inches, framed: 20.5 x 26.5 inches); bearing signature lower right. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Wood Panel Signed Albert BierstadtOil on wood panel, Study of Alpine mountains, signed with insignia AB, Albert Bierstadt Amer. 1830-1902 American 6 7/8" x 4" (17.5 x x10 cm), framed 9 1/2" x 7 1/2”.Please note that this item isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt Oil on Canvasoil on canvas, signed - Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) 10" x 14", framed 14 1/4" x 18”See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas Attributed to Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902)Oil on canvas, Attributed to Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas / Germany, signed. Rural Landscape. Original parcel gilded frame. 16 1/2” x 12 1/2”,See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas Signed with Insignia Albert BierstadtOil on canvas, signed with insignia Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) USA 12 1/2" x 10 1/2", framed 21" x 19”See Sold Price
1 day LeftWinter Associates Nelson Augustus Moore (American, 1824 - 1902), oil on canvas, 1900, depicts narrows in calm lake$450
1 day LeftWinter Associates Glenn C. Swedlund (American, 1902-1987), two landscapes, oil on canvas laid down on masonite, the$100
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), "Winter - Gloucester, Mass"$1,500(1 bid)
1 day LeftWinter Associates Emile Albert Gruppe (American,1896 - 1978), "Town Landing, Gloucester, Massachusetts", oil on$2,400(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Pier From Broad, Naples, Florida$6,500(3 bids)