Sold2022JAPANESE BRONZE TSUBA SAMURAI SWORD GUARD SIGNEDAn antique Japanese bronze tsuba or samurai sword guard. The tsuba is decorated with relief gilded images of a lion and a tiger. Signed in Calligraphy with engraving. Presented in a wooden box with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuba, Japanese Sword GuardAntique Japanese Sword Guard, Brass with decorative inlay, from Azuma Gallery, New York, Purchased 1981See Sold Price
Sold2018SIX TSUBAS FROM JAPANESE SWORDSOrigin: Japan. Sizes: 7,5 x 7,1 cm, 7,1 x 6,4 cm, 6,5 x 6 cm, 6,5 x 5,8 cm, 5 x 3,4 cm, 4,4 x 2,6 cm. Condition report: iron, with natural patina, some pitting from corrosion.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Meiji Mixed Metal Boxed Signed Tsuba For Samurai Sword JapaneseAntique Meiji Mixed Metal Boxed Signed Tsuba For Samurai Sword Japanese, deep patina to bronze with gilt dragon eyes, 2 and 13 16ths inches x an 8th of an inch, box with inscriptions and stamp is 7 8tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old White Metal Tsuba For Samurai Sword With Koi Relief MotifOld White Metal Tsuba For Samurai Sword With Koi Relief Motif, white metal or aluminum or paktong, etc., perhaps late Meiji to Taisho or perhaps earlier, 2 and 13 16th inches diameter x 3 16th diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katana Tsuba Japanese Original Edo Sword Guard AntiqueExquisite Katana Tsuba: Japanese Edo Sword Guard, an Antique Masterpiece Dimension: 78mm x 75mm x 4.18mm Origin: Edo-Era, Japan Unlock the secrets of Japanese craftsmanship with this original EdoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Antique Signed Japanese Samurai Sword +Tsuba #2This is the second of two swords in this auction. The blade is signed on both sides as shown. Has a few tiny nicks at the top edge and the tip. See pics. Nothing major at all. Leather remnants remainSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Antique Signed Japanese Samurai Sword +Tsuba #1This fine sword has a well made leather covered scabbard, and comes complete with furniture as shown. Blade appears to be in excellent original condition with no big nicks or edge issues other than onSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino17 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,8 cm - 8,9 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Nobuie-Tsuba. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Uchi-gaeshi-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana. Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-AtSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino5 5 Tsuba Japan D 5,8 cm - 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Tate-maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato, Sekigane unten. Beidseitig mit MalaSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino.31 4 Tsuba Japan D 7,1 cm - 7,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. b. Maru-gataSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino22 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,4 cm - 8,1 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Kaku-gata, Tetsu, Dote-mimi. Kozuka-hitsu-ana, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. Omote: trommelnder RSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino19 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,9 cm - 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Suki-nokoshi-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato, Sekigane uSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino26 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,5 cm - 7,9 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Kaku-mimi. Zwei Kogai-hitsu-ana, rechts mit Hitsu-Ume, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino24 4 Tsuba Japan D 5,9 cm - 7,4 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai. Omote und Ura: florales Motiv. SuSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino4 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,3 cm - 8,2 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi mit Odawara-Fukurin. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Seppadai. Omote und Ura: Meer miSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino23 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,6 cm - 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Maru-mimi. Zwei Kozuka-hitsu-ana, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. OmoteSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino21 4 Tsuba Japan D 7,1 cm - 7,8 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Inome-sukashi, Maru-mimi. Kozuka-ana, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. Omote und Ura: floraSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino20 4 Tsuba Japan D 6 cm - 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Heianjo-Tsuba. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Odawara-Fukurin. Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato, Sekigane oben undSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino15 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,3 cm - 8,4 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Nobuie-Tsuba. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Sukashi, Suki-nokoshi-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, beide mit Hitsu-Ume,See Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino14 4 Tsuba Japan D 7,6 cm - 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato. Omote und Ura: GomoSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino12 4 Tsuba Japan D 5,1 cm - 7,9 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Hirado Kunishige-Tsuba. Mokko-gata, Kinko, Uchi-gaeshi-mimi mit Sentoku-Fukurin. Rand (Mimi) mit Wolken verzieSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino9 4 Tsuba Japan D 5,5 cm - 8,4 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Mokko-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi. Kozuka- und Kogai-hitsu-ana. Omote und Ura: Florales Motiv mit Schriftzeichen. HiSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba. Estate of Carlo Monzino27 4 Tsuba Japan D 6,9 cm - 8,1 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. a. Maru-gata, Tetsu, Maru-mimi. Zwei Kozuka-hitsu-ana, Seppadai, Nagako-hitsu-ana mit Tagane-Ato, Sekigane unten.See Sold Price
May 15University Archives45 Tsuba From the Collection of a Lifetime Connoisseur of Japanese Art and Arms$10,000
Featured2 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJapanese Samurai Sword Katana with Scabbard Signed Blade$650(6 bids)
Featured2 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJapanese Wakizashi Short Samurai Sword Edo Period$425(6 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Interesting Edo-Period Japanese Katana with 39-Character Tameshi Giri (Cutting Test) Mei$1,600(3 bids)
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA Japanese katana blade in shirasaya and a fitting koshirae, Edo period€2,900