Sold2019Mme. De Stael on Suicide and Rousseau, leather bindingMadame De Stael-Holstein. Reflexions sur Suicide, Suivies de la Defense de la Reine, Publiees en aout 1793; et de lettres sur les ecrits et le Caractere de J. J. Rousseau. Paris, Nicole, 1814. First cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Bonnin 'Le Hameau de la Reine' PaintingMaurice Bonnin, France (1911-1993). Oil on canvas signed lower right. 'Versailles Le Hameau de la Reine' 1983 on verso. Measures 26.25"H x 30.5"W framed; 20.75"H x 25.25"W. Condition report: good condSee Sold Price
Sold2023La Celebre et Grandiose Exhibition Equestre et Zoologique d...La Celebre et Grandiose Exhibition Equestre et Zoologique de George Sanger Sous le Patronage de la Reine et de la Famille Royale d’Angleterre… Belfast: D. & J. Allen, ca. [1850s-1880s]. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: (6) Vols Dumas fine leather bindingBOOKS: (6) Vols Dumas fine leather binding, Alexander Dumas. Le Collier de la Reine, and La Dame de Monsoreau. Each complete in three volumes. Calmann-Levy, Paris. No date. 5"w x 7.25"h, various pageSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE / CHINADescription Français: CHINE / CHINA Théière sur pied bleue et blanche sur le thème de la "Branche éternelle". Marque du règne de Hsuan-te. Hauteur : 18.5cm ou 7 1/4" EnglSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec ,LA REVUE BLANCHE PRINTHENRI de TOULOUSE LAUTREC PRINT "LE REVUE BLANCHE" PRINT , IMP ADW ANCOURT , TC 95 - IMAGE SIZE IS 9" x 13" ; FRAMED IS 15" x 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Le colisée vu de la Domus Aurea Signée et datée : Ach Benouville Rome 1850 Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche View of the Coliseum from the Domus ASee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de MentonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de Menton inscrit à la main Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) assiette en terre blanche partiellement émaillée diamètre 21 cm. (8 1/4 in.) Ex&#See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Prints, Augustin Le Grand; Sam PhillipsTwo Prints, including: Augustin Le Grand, French, 1765-1815, "Jean Jaques Rousseau ou L'Homme de la Nature", ca. 1790, copper engraving, published in Paris by Augustin Le Grand and Constantin,, with LSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIRE DE CHIENSPAIRE DE CHIENS en porcelaine blanche, figurés assis, la tête dressée, la gueule ouverte, le pelage rehaussé de grosses taches noires et dorées, un collier corail et or autourSee Sold Price
Sold20161781 Rousseau Project signes Pour la MusiqueProjet Concernant de Nouveaux Signes pour la Musique, Lu par l'Auteur à l'Académie des Sciences, le 22 Aout 1742, by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, printed at Geneve, MDCCLXXXI (1781). RARE work of RousseauSee Sold Price
Sold2021PÉRIODE QING / QING PERIODDescription française: Vase bouteille chinois en porcelaine bleue et blanche, à décor de lions dans des médaillons lotiformes, le col orné d’un dragon poursuivant la perSee Sold Price
Sold2018Doll House "Maison de La Reine" 2 Story WoodenLate 1800's Doll House "Maison de La Reine" 2 Story Wooden Doll House, faux PTD brick work, tin screening on balcony, rooms are wall papered & have some accessories 24"H x 20"W x 11"D metal clock, marSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Marie Antoinette Porcelain Clock and PedestalMeissen Germany, 1814-1860 and later, the model After Porcelaine de la Reine, Paris, By Andre Marie Leboeuf (1755-1810). The case with a bust of the queen with floral swags and fluted base on pedestalSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Sevres Porcelain Platter Ca. 1800, Escalier D'Honneur, Chateau De Saint-Cloud, W 10.75" LFrench Sevres Porcelain Platter Ca. 1800, Escalier D'Honneur, Chateau De Saint-Cloud, W 10.75" L 16.25" | Museum quality. Hand applied and fired gold gadroon and oak leaf border over bleu de la ReineSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRINT WITH MARIE-ANTOINETTE INTEREST.'The Diamond Necklace Involved in the Affair of the Collier de la Reine', Circa 1785. Colored etching. Property of a New Milford, CT estate. Dimensions: Sight size: 17.25" h x 13.875" w. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec "La Reine de Joie" LithographHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec (France: 1864 - 1901) original antique color lithograph on two pieces of wove paper that publicized French author Victor Joze's controversial novel titled "La Reine de Joie".See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Swann Auction GalleriesNolhac, Pierre de (1859-1936) Madame Vigée-Le Brun. Peintre de la Reine Marie-Antoinette, in a $4,400(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsCHAVIGNY, Jean. Le Roman d’un Artiste Robert-Houdin: Renova...$100
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...$1,200(3 bids)
4 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsD’APRES ROGER, Theo. Compteur O.S. / Le Compas de la Route....$600
2 days LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Le Cerf se voyant dans l'eau, from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinisé£180
2 days LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinisé (Field 74-1; M&L 653-664c)£4,500
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsHenryk II Kossowski (1855-1921), 'Le retour de la peche', patinated bronze, H 105 cm€700
2 days LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Raphael: Le Mariage de la Vierge, from Changes in Great Masterpieces£650
573 Lots AwayPacific Global AuctionHermes Silk Geant Larubizana Le Bouclier de la Beaute Scarf 140 Rouge$680
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,540
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,600
4 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCAPPIELLO, Leonetto (1875 – 1942). Nos Actrices. 1899. Pari...$450