Sold2015NATHAN GRUNSWEIGH (Poland/France, 1880-1943) - "NotreNATHAN GRUNSWEIGH (Poland/France, 1880-1943) - "Notre Dame", oil on upson board, signed lower left, in walnut egg & dart frame, OS: 27 1/2" x 23 1/2", SS: 23" x 19", slightly bowed. Grunsweigh moved fSee Sold Price
Sold2021WATERCOLOR WORDEN WOOD (AMERICAN 1880 - 1943)Monotone wash depicting a two-masted schooner under sale with figures, flying the American flag, clipper ship in background, signed lower right, sight size: 11 x 14 1/4 inches, frame size: 15 3/4 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2018ca. 1880 STREET SCENE w CLARK HOUSE LIVERY, HOTEL, &ca. 1880 STREET SCENE w CLARK HOUSE LIVERY, HOTEL, & POST OFFICE SIGNAGE ca. 1880 STREET SCENE w CLARK HOUSE LIVERY, HOTEL, & POST OFFICE SIGNAGE Description Circa 1880s Stereoview; Street scene withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel LIPCHYTZ (1880-1943) French Art Deco Bronze SculptureSamuel LIPCHYTZ (1880-1943) French Art Deco Bronze Sculpture, Titled: Snake Dancer. 16 1/2 x 8 1/4 x 4 5/8 in including the marble base. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Lipchytz (1880-1943) Samuel Lipchytz (1880-1943). Bronze sculpture. Measure 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018HOLGER WENZEL JENSEN (1880-1943) PASTEL ON PAPERHolger Wenzel Jensen (1880-1943) An untitled rainy cityscape. Circa 1930. Holger Jensen was an accomplished artist who emigrated from Denmark to Illinois, he studied at the Art Institute of Chicago anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Stitt. Oil On Canvas, Sowing SeedsHerbert Stitt (American, 1880-1943). An oil on canvas illustration depicting a father and son sowing seed in a field. Signed and dated 19 lower right. Stitt was a Howard Pyle school artist. 29 in x 19See Sold Price
Sold2024WWII POSTER "FIGHTING-FUNDS FOR FINLAND INC." Circa 1942 32" x 21". Unframed.WWII POSTER "FIGHTING-FUNDS FOR FINLAND INC."Circa 1942By Worden Wood (America, 1880-1943). Depicts soldiers on skis and "Speed Means Life for Finland Give Today. Don't Delay."32&qSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Edward Grey (UK,1880-1943) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Edward Kruger Grey (British, 1880 - 1943) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lucien Labaudt modernist oil paintingLucien Labaudt (France/California, 1880-1943) Modernist oil painting by influential San Francisco Bay Area artist Lucien Labaudt. This work depicts a house and trees in moonlight. A wonderful 1930's ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel LIPCHYTZ (1880-1943) French Art Deco bronze sculptureSamuel LIPCHYTZ (1880-1943) French Art Deco bronze sculpture, titled: Snake Dancer. 16 1/2 H x 8 1/4 W x 4 5/8 D including the marble base. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THSee Sold Price
Sold2022Worden Wood, Two Gouaches of US WarshipsTwo gouache on paper paintings of United States battleships by noted marine painter Worden G. Wood (NY, 1880 - 1943). "U.S.S. Maryland, Battleship" and "U.S. Aeroplane Carrier Saratoga" (1931). Both sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor on Paper Masted Ship Worden WoodAmerican, (1880-1943) Size: 12 1/2"h x 17 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Wendel (German, 1878-1943) - Street View, Oil on Board, 1911.Karl Wendel (German, 1878-1943) - Street View, Oil on Board, 1911. Signed and dated. 49.5x60cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Worden Wood gouacheWorden Wood (American 1880-1943) Three Masted Ship at Sea- gouache on cardboard, signed Worden Wood lower left. 13 1/2 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2020Worden Wood (1880-1943) US Submarine GrampusFramed watercolor and gouache by Worden Wood (1880-1943, New York). The painting is titled US Submarine Grampus (SS-207). Artist signed lower left. Sight measurement, 13-1/8" x 20". Framed and mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Worden Wood, S.S. Washington, Original ChromoTitle: S.S. "Washington" - Sister Ship of S.S. "Manhattan" : United States Lines : The American Way to Europe. Artist: Worden Wood (1880-1943) Chromolithograph, 1922. Image size 25 1/2 x 18 3/4" (64.See Sold Price
Sold2024Worden Wood & Fred J. Hoertz: Pair of Ship PostersWorden Wood (American, 1880-1943) & Fred J. Hoertz (American, 1889-1978): Pair of Boat Posters (United States Lines Old Ironsides & Leviathan Worden Wood, United American Lines Reliance Fred J. HoertzSee Sold Price
Sold20231919 SOVIET MAY DAY LITHOGRAPH AFTER ALEXANDER PETROVICH APSIT (LATVIAN, 1880-1943)1919 SOVIET MAY DAY LITHOGRAPH AFTER ALEXANDER PETROVICH APSIT (LATVIAN, 1880-1943)Color lithograph, circa 1919, published by VTSIK. A large Russian red flag encircling the globe, reading "ProletSee Sold Price
Sold2020Worden Wood (1880-1943) USS Juneau (CL-52)Framed watercolor and gouache by Worden Wood (1880-1943, New York). The painting is titled USS Juneau. Artist signed lower left. Sight measurement, 13.25" x 20.25". Gallery label attached to the back.See Sold Price
Sold2021Worden G. Wood. Sailing Boats, 1926.Worden G. Wood (1880 - 1943). Watercolor on paper. 13 by 17.75 inches, sight. Signed and dated lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021Holger Wenzel Jensen (1880-1943) Watercolor on PaperHolger Wenzel Jensen (1880-1943) Watercolor on Paper Good condition, not examined of frame. Some discoloration. Visible approx. 12 x 11.5 in. Frame approx. 19.5 x 17.5 in. Weight 3.4 lbs. Holger WenzeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Lankovsky (Russian 1891-1943)Boris Lankovsky (Russian 1891-1943), street scene with building "Sixty-Eight / Restaurant", oil on canvas, signed LRC. 20 1/2" x 14 1/4".See Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftAvra Art Auctions TORE ASPLUND (1903-1978, American) 1930's WPA New York City Street Scene$90(7 bids)
3 days LeftAvra Art Auctions TORE ASPLUND (1903-1978, American) 1930's WPA New York City Street Scene$140(7 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIncredible Signed 1935 American Impressionist China Town Bustling Street Scene Oil Painting$225(5 bids)