Sold2016SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (US/RUSSIAN 1883-1946)SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (US/RUSSIAN 1883-1946), MIXED MEDIA PENCIL, WATERCOLOR AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "LITTLE GIRL: DAUGHTER OF RAYMOND MASSEY", ESTATE STAMP AND SIGNATURE VERSO. 17 1/2 X 13 1/4"; FRAMED ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2016STANISLAW IGNACY WITKIEWICZ (POLAND 1885-1939), PASTELSTANISLAW IGNACY WITKIEWICZ (POLAND 1885-1939), PASTEL ON PAPER LAID ON ARTIST BOARD, UNTITLED PORTRAIT, SIGNED, 1933 (WITH NOTATIONS). SIGHT 22 1/2 X 16 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-27 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3) MIXED MEDIA (WATERCOLOR, GOUACHE, GRAPHITE AND PASTEL) ON PAPER, UNTITLED, UNSIGNED. SHEETS 44 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLORHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLOR GOUACHE AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS", SIGNED. SIGHT 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 18" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY ELINSON (RUSSIAN 1935-2010), PASTEL ON PAPER,HENRY ELINSON (RUSSIAN 1935-2010), PASTEL ON PAPER, UNTITLED, '84. SHEET 38 X 50"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 48 X 60"See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER LAID ONAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER LAID ON LINEN, PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, BEARS F W BENSON SIGNATURE, DATED '23. IMAGE 30 X 25"; GILT FRAME- 34 X 29" (IMPERFECTIONS TO FRAME; PAPER TEAR NEARSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE WETHERBEE (AMERICAN 1851-1920) PASTELGEORGE WETHERBEE (AMERICAN 1851-1920) PASTEL ON PAPER MOUNTED ON BOARD, FIELD WORKERS. SIGNED. 30 X 50" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2016SUSAN KAHN (AMERICAN 1924-), PASTEL ON PAPER, FIGURESUSAN KAHN (AMERICAN 1924-), PASTEL ON PAPER, FIGURE WITH PAPER, SIGNED S. KAHN (NOTE KAHN STUDIED WITH MOSES SOYER). 23 1/4 X 17 1/4"; HEYDENRYK FRAME-29 1/2 X 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016SUSAN KAHN (AMERICAN 1924-), PASTEL ON PAPER, FIGURESUSAN KAHN (AMERICAN 1924-), PASTEL ON PAPER, FIGURE STUDY, SIGNED S. KAHN (NOTE KAHN STUDIED WITH MOSES SOYER). 22 3/4 X 17"; HEYDENRYK FRAME-29 1/2 X 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018ELIZABETH JOSEPHINE QUINLAN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY),ELIZABETH JOSEPHINE QUINLAN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), FOLIO LOT (16) ASSORTED PASTEL ON PAPERSee Sold Price
Sold2019LEANDRA MATTIOLI (ITALIAN 20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ONLEANDRA MATTIOLI (ITALIAN 20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER, NATURA MORTA, SIGNED. SHEET 8 X 5"; FRAMED & GLAZED-10 3/4 X 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016ROBERT C. GORDON (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ONROBERT C. GORDON (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER, WEST POINT VIEW, SIGNED. 10 1/2 X 13"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-20 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON PAPER, FIGURAL WOMAN ON HORSE. SIGHT 30 X 19"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-34 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Muhrman (American 1854-1916)Henry Muhrman (American 1854-1916) "Washing Day on the Seine" Pastel on paper Signed bottom center "H. Muhrman" Label on verso 18 1/2" x 15" Provenance:Estate of William J Levy Park Avenue, New YorkSee Sold Price
2018POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BROWN PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BROWN PAPER, PORTRAIT, SIGNED WITKACY, 1939. SIGHT 24 X 17 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-28 1/2 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BLACK PAPER,ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BLACK PAPER, MINE SHAFT, SIGNED DORAZIO '72. SIGHT 11 1/2 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES ROSEN (1878-1950)CHARLES ROSEN (1878-1950), PASTEL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, UNTITLED (POPPIES), N.D., SLL. SIGHT 11 1/2" X 14 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17" X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023James Groody 2 Abstract Harbor ScenesJames Groody (American b. 1940) 2 Abstract Harbor Scenes depicting sailboats, pastel on paper, signed J. Groody, largest framed size 31 1/4" x 25 1/4", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (3) INCLUDING ROMAN SCHOOL (17/19TH CENTURY), LOTLOT (3) INCLUDING ROMAN SCHOOL (17/19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INCLUDING SANGUINE CHALK ON PAPER, HEAD OF A MAN, SIGHT 9 1/2 X 7 1/2" AND CHARCOAL AND PASTEL, ROMAN SONATOR, SIGHT 9 1/2 X 7 1/2" AND FRENCHSee Sold Price
Sold2023William J. Edmondson oilWilliam J. Edmondson (1868-1966) ''Late Afternoon'' oil on board, signed W. J. Edmondson lower left, framed, very good condition. 8 1/2 x 10 1/2'' This work was painted at the Artist's Colony, SilverSee Sold Price
Sold2017William J. Edmondson (American), Untitled PortraitWilliam J. Edmondson (American, 1868-1966). Oil on canvas, 1911. Sight: 29 5/8" x 24 3/4". Frame: 35 5/8" x 30 11/16". Painting depicts a portrait of a seated elderly woman.See Sold Price
Sold2015TEN CATE, Siebe J. Pastel on Paper. Boats Near theCoast. Signed and dated 1905 lower right. J. Lemeunier label affixed verso. Siebe Johannes Ten Cate (Dutch, 1858 - 1908). From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight - 13" high x 16" wide. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing William Tolliver Pastel PaperBeautiful William Tolliver pastel paper. 27 x 20 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1951 - 2000. Artist William Tolliver, born in 1951, in Vicksburg, Mississippi, was the second oldest of fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dwight Williams Pastel on PaperPastel on paper depicting a circus. Matted and framed under glass and in a gilt wood frame. Artwork measures, 11 inches in height and 17 inches in width. Framed, 22.5 inches in height and 28 inches inSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesChristine Marcus Stone (American, 20th/21st C.) Pastel on Paper, 1990, "New Shawls", H 18.5" W 18.5"$100
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(PALEONTOLOGY.) J.B. Hatcher; and William B. Scott. Reports of the Princeton University Expeditions$375