2017Female twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba,wood, matt brown patina, small remains of indigo blue pigment, fine work of carving, incised scarification marks on the face, drilled pupils (metal tags missing), abrasion of paint, slightly stained pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria,wood, camwood powder, glass beads, Particularly striking about this pair of figures are the unusually rich body scarifications.The pair is published in Gert and Mareidi Stoll's standard work on YorubaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yoruba Ibeji Twin FigureCarved wooden 'twin' figure, appears to be the work of the Igbuke compound of carvers, Oyo, with complex, vertical coiffure, bulging eyes with lashes, somewhat pointed ears, typical facial and body scSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kupfer. H 31,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündlicher Auskunft der Besitzer, Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Metall. H 31 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler, Thurgau, 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Weibliche Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de GuiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 28 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis (1960er-Jahre in situ erworben). Über Zwillinge wurdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Oyowood, pigments, metal, glass beads, coconut discs, cowrie shells, H: 31,3 cm, H: 12,3 inch Provenance: Christa's Gallery, Copenhagen, Denmark Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 21 March 2015, Lot 318 Karl-LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Male/female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria,wood, reddish brown patina, black paint, pigments, metal tag eyes (missing for the male figure), adorned with strings of miniature glass beads and coconut discs, large eyes with grooved eyelashes, triSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Gelbguss, Glasperlen. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Female twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Kwara State / Egbe (Ilorin) areawood, pigments, metal, H: 31 cm, H: 12,2 inch Provenance: Peter Loebarth, Hameln, Germany Bernhard Jäger, Frankfurt a. M., Germany Lit.: Stoll, Gert & Mareidi, Ibeji, Zwillingsfiguren der YSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria, Oyo State, Gegend von Shaki (Stadt) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Metall. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung (Inv. Nr. 73-109 aufSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über ZwillingSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Gelbguss, Glasperlen. H 28 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurdSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Igbomina, Nigeria, Bundesstaaten Kwara und Oṣun. Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - HammerSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken. H 28 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über ZwillingSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Metall. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurdSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über ZwillingSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Kaurischnecken. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler, Thurgau, 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schonSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Hans-Joachim Struck (1934-2016), 1980er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Ãœber Zwillinge wurdeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria (Oro / Omu Aran) Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 27 cm. B 9 cm. Provenienz: - Maurice Nicaud (1911-2003), Paris. - Galerie Sao, Marceau Rivière,See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätseSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (erworben am 05.07.1968). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFichter KunsthandelM. RETZSCH (1779-1857) attributed, Schiller's Song of the Bell, around 1840, Pencil€200
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA German carved boxwood figure showing Saint George and the dragon, 19th century€1,600
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pieter Aertsen (1507/08-1575), The Lamentation of Christ, oil on panel 50 x 58 cm. (19.6€6,000
7 days LeftFichter KunsthandelUnknown (19th), Trajan's Forum with Trajan's Column, Rome, around 1870, albumen paper print€150
7 days LeftFichter KunsthandelL. PRIMAVESI (*1871), Daughter of the artist, 1899, Red chalk drawing€600
7 days LeftFichter KunsthandelN. BITTNER (*1786) after DE PIAN (*1784), Joseph and his brothers, theatre set, around 1818, Etching€50