Sold2020GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Boxer, William LawrenceArtist: George Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). Title: "The Boxer, William Lawrence "Young" Stribling, Jr". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1930. Printed 1930.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lawrence Ludtke, American, patinated brass sculptureLawrence Ludtke, American, 1929 - 2007, patinated brass sculpture, "Angela", signed and dated 1988, 33" h, 14" w, 12" d, from the Forbes CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lawrence Gipe (American, b. 1962) Panel No. 3:Lawrence Gipe (American, b. 1962) Panel No. 3: Documentary Painting, 1995-1996 oil on panel 48 x 60 inches. Provenance: Blum Helman Gallery, New York Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Workshop, 1972Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Workshop, 1972 lithograph signed, dated, titled, and numbered 97/100 in pencil 22 x 17 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000), The First BookJacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000), The First Book of Moses, Called Genesis(8) screenprints in color by Lawrence with accompanying text to make complete bound volume, 1989, pencil signed by LawrenceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000), MemorabiliaJacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000), Memorabilialithograph in colors, 1990, on BFK Rives paper, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 55/100, printed by Kent Lovelace, Stone Press Editions, Seattle andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Supermarket, Flora, 1996Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Supermarket, Flora, 1996 screenprint signed, dated, and numbered 37/108 in pencil 30 x 22 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
SoldRod Lawrence (American, b. 1951) Gathering Storm, 2009Rod Lawrence (American, b. 1951) Gathering Storm, 2009 acrylic on panel signed Rod Lawrence (lower left) 27 x 19 inches The Laumeister Collection from The Bennington Center for the ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacob Lawrence (American 1917-2000) "Aspirations"Framed and matted silkscreen entitled "Aspirations". Features two figures seated at a table. Signed lower right "Jacob Lawrence 12/88 #76/200".From the Estate of Jean Bach. Dimensions: Sight:&nbSee Sold Price
Sold2015JACOB LAWRENCE (AMERICAN 1917 - 2000)"The Library", 1978Color silkscreen on paper, edition 73/100, titled, signed and dated. Dimensions: Framed H 22.5" x W 26", sight H 12" x W 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Hiroshima.Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Hiroshima. Eight color serigraphs to illustrate the book by John Hersey, with a poem by Robert Penn Warren. Edition of 1,500, this copy is numbered 1,340 and penciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) The First Book ofJacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) The First Book of Moses Called Genesis. Book comprised of eight color serigraphs and text. Pencil signed by Lawrence on the colophon and inscribed H.C., from editiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Esther Baldwin Williams (American, 1907-1969), oilEsther Williams (American, 1907-1969), oil painting of a woman on a white horse performing in a circus, oil on canvas, signed lower center, measures 20" x 26", good condition with three small punctureSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAWSON, William (American, 1901-1990) Wood Carved and Paint...DAWSON, William (American, 1901-1990) Wood Carved and Painted Face. Wood and paint. Signed and dated 8/6 / 83 verso. 12 h x 7 w x ¾”. This work was exhibited at the Chicago Cultural CenterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid Century Teak Cocktail Cabinet by William LawrenceThis Danish Modern Style Teak High board / Cocktail Cabinet is British & made by Mid Century Modern Furniture Maker William Lawrence. 55 in tall x 72 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2023DAWSON, William (American, 1901-1990). Cow. 1990. Hand-carv...DAWSON, William (American, 1901-1990). Cow. 1990. Hand-carved and painted cow sculpture on found wood. 10 ½ h x 17 w x 2” d. Signed on the bottom of the hooves. Front legs have split and haSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacob Lawrence (AMerican, 1917-2000) Olympische SpieleJacob Lawrence (AMerican, 1917-2000) Olympische Spiele Munchen, 1972. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right, dated '71, and numbered 190/200 34.25" x 25.25" Frame: 51.5" x 36.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023DAWSON, William (American, 1901-1990) Large Wood Carved and...DAWSON, William (American, 1901-1990) Large Wood Carved and Painted Face. Wood and paint. Signed and dated 5/25/90 verso. 25 ¼ h x 13 w x 3 ”d. William Dawson moved to Chicago as a young maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Modern Sideboard - William LawrenceDanish Modern Style Sideboard by William Lawrence - 33 in tall x 66 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2023SCOTT, William (American, 20th century). Glazed ceramic bus...SCOTT, William (American, 20th century). Glazed ceramic bust of Sugar Ray Leonard. Signed on the back of the neck. 15 h x 11 w x 9” d. Some minor chipping. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017JACOB LAWRENCE (American, 1917-2000)Lithograph in colors; "1972 Munich Olympics," 1971 (unframed); Signed and dated; 43" x 27 3/8" (sheet); Provenance: Private Collection, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2016Paskell, William (American, 1866-1951) Oil PaintingPaskell, William (American, 1866-1951) Venetian Scene. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower left WM. Paskell. In good condition. There is inpainting along the top stretcher edge and a 2"x 4" patch onSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesJacob Lawrence (American) Color Screenprint on Domestic Etching Paper 1977, "John Brown, While$1,500