Sold2016Charles Baum (1812 - 1878) - Oil on CanvasTable still life with fruit. As is, with restorations and relining. Signed lower right C. Baum 1863". Fragile. 29" X 24" (37" X 32"). (From a Central Park South Apartment)"See Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann Genre Painting(German, 1834-1905) The Plea, 1887, signed lower left "O. Erdmann. Df. 87", oil on canvas, 44 x 57 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 53-1/4 x 66 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Charlotte, NortSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann 1834-1905 German InteriorOtto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann 1834-1905 German Interior Painting. Frame Measure 10,5" x 13", Sight 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". From A New Jersey Estate Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Wilhelm Eduard ErdmannOtto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann German, 1834-1905 The Whisper Signed O Erdmann (lr) oil on canvas 22 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches C The Christine Biddle Wainwright CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hambuechen, Wilhelm: Blick auf den Neusser Hafen im WinterWilhelm Hambuechen Dusseldorf 1869 - 1939 Landscape painter and graphic artist in Duesseldorf; worked for several years as a decorative and theater painter; undertook numerous study trips, especiallySee Sold Price
Sold2022THEODOR SCHLOEPKE BEI LEIPZIG 1813THEODOR SCHLOEPKE 1812 Schwerin - 1878 ibid. Near Leipzig 1813 (1840) OEl on canvas. 66 x 85 cm (F. 87 x 105 cm). Monogrammed in ligature and dated lower left 'TS 1840'. Part. rest. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019BAZAINE: Abstract - Oil on PanelAbstract oil on panel, 1957, Ireland, label verso "Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Dusseldorf-Kasernenstrasse 13". [Art: 3 1/2 x 6 inches; Frame: 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Obst(1878 Rödelheim/Frankfurt - wohl 1939 Berlin-Weißensee) /T/"Reitender Arbeiter". Originaltitel// Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Sign.; In moderner Weise stilisierte Gruppe des jüdischen BildSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eduard Steinbach, Boars, Oil Painting, 19th Century Oil on canvas Eduard Steinbach (1878-1939) - German painter Signed ‘E. Steinbach’ lower right Dimensions: 80.5 x 120.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Condition: The paint surface has soSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Erdmann (German,1834-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann (Germany, 1834 - 1905) NAME: Courting Scene YEAR: 19 century MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some foxing. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Erdmann (German,1834-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann (Germany, 1834 - 1905) NAME: Courting Scene YEAR: 19 century MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some foxing. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artiWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar under Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin under Arthur Kampf. He was friends withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Etruscan Archeology. GERHARD. Rapporto intorno i vasi..Etruscan Archeology. GERHARD, Eduard Friedrich Wilhelm. Rapporto intorno i vasi Volcenti. Roma, Instituto Corrispondenza Archelogica, 1831 4to, 220x140 mm; quarter calf binding, gilt title and ornamenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), anWilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar with Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin with Arthur Kampf. He had friendships witSee Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Eduard van Pippel (1878 - 1960) Germany/PolandMedium: Oil on canvas board Size: 24" x 28" Frame Size: 27 1/2" x 31 1/2" Condition: Great, no visible damages Style: Impressionist Artist: Otto Eduard van Pippel (1878 - 1960) Circa: 1950s Otto EduarSee Sold Price
Sold2019OTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Fruhling inOTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Fruhling in Paris", oil on canvas, 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches, signed lower right "Otto Pippel" PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Long Island, New York. Tags: Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2019OTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Herbst", oilOTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Herbst", oil on board, 13 x 20 inches, signed lower right "Otto Pippel" PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Long Island, New York, NOTES: The artists' label is onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilhelm Schutze 1807-1878 Victorian Cat PaintingJohann Wilhelm Schutze (German, 1807-1878). An original antique oil painting on canvas. Work is portraying a young girl dressed formally, holding a cup and saucer while serving cream to a seated kitteSee Sold Price
Sold2017KRAUSZ, Wilhelm V. Pastel on Paper. Portrait of aWoman with a Dog, 1910. Wilhelm Viktor Krausz (Hungarian, 1878 - 1959). Signed and dated lower right. From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 35" high x 26.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther, 1864 Hamburg-1927Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther, 1864 Hamburg-1927 Düsseldorf, Studies at the academy Düsseldorf,here: a steam sailboat and two sailboats in front of the jetty, oil/canvas, signed lower left and inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) GERMAN NEOCLASSICAL .812 SILVER CANDLESTICKS(pair) German Neoclassical .812 silver candlesticks, Frankfurt, varied hallmarks read WCH, Wilhelm Conrad Hessenberg (1775-1887), each modeled as a Corinthian column having foliated capital above a reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edelmann Index Typewriter, 1897"Edelmann" Index Typewriter, 1897 Alleinige Fabrikanten Gebr. Pintsch, Frankfurt a.M. No. 15029, invented by Wilhelm Wendt, D.R.P. no. 101672, patented 1897, U.S. patent no. 627218, patented June 20 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Rüppell, Eduard (Reise in Abyssinien). Atlasband. Mit 10 lithographierten Tafeln. (Frankfurt a.Afrika Rüppell, Eduard (Reise in Abyssinien). Atlasband. Mit 10 lithographierten Tafeln. (Frankfurt a. M., in Commission bei Siegmund Schmerber, 1838-1840). Quer-Folio. HLdr. d. Zt. mit MarmordecSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST WILHELM SOHN OIL ON CANVASAUGUST WILHELM SOHN (GERMAN 1830-1899), OIL ON CANVAS, H 28", W 39", "DUSSELDORF" Signed lower left. Gilt frame.See Sold Price
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA German flintlock shotgun by Johann Wilhelm Bongarde in Düsseldorf, ca. 1760€1,200
15 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCarus, Carl Gustav Erläuterungstafeln zur vergleichenden Anatomie. In Verbindung mit Adolf€800
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHA silver-gilt beaker as a golden wedding gift of King Wilhelm II of Württemberg, Stuttgart, court€800
15 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHBürklin, Georg Christian Genesis hebraice: ex collatione antiquarum triumque novissimarum€200
7 days LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENAnsichtenteller "Kaiser-Wilhelm-Palais" aus der KPM-Berlin€2,400