Sold2020Friedrich Nath (1859-1929) German 'Winter inFriedrich Nath (1859-1929) German 'Winter in Thuringen' depicting a snowy landscape with a castle, signed lower right, oil on canvas, within a ornate gilded frame, titled on a label verso, 79 cm x 129See Sold Price
Sold2024Friedrich Nath (German, 1859-1929), "Kloster Neuenwalde", oil on canvas, depicting the NeuenwaldeFriedrich Nath (German, 1859-1929), "Kloster Neuenwalde", oil on canvas, depicting the Neuenwalde Convent in Lower Saxony, signed lower right, framed behind glass, wear consistent with age, not examinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Firle (1859 - 1929) GermanyWalter Firle (1859 - 1929) Germany Title: The Stone Gatherers Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left Measure 23 in H x 26 1/4 in W and 32 1/4"in H x 35 1/2"in W x 3 3/4"in D with frame Known for: Landscape,See Sold Price
Sold2022HEMMING, Walter (1894-1979). Mitropa. 1929. Berlin:HEMMING, Walter (1894-1979). Mitropa. 1929. Berlin: Richard Keltz & Co. 39 5/8 x 24 ¾”. Linen backed. Scattered repaired tears around edges, some extending into image; several repaired tearSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Firle (German,1859-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Walther Firle (Germany, 1859 - 1929) NAME: Woman Sewing at Window MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Kaelin oilCharles Kaelin (American 1859-1929) Boats on Water- oil on canvasboard, signed C. S. Kaelin lower left, framed. 10 x 8''See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Studien eines Mannes im Profil und einer stehenden Frau Zwei Zeichnungen. Bleistift bzw. schwarze Kreide/Papier. Verso Nachlass-Stempel in Rot ''Nachlaß Prof.See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Frau mit Reisigsack"/"Holzsammlerin". Originaltitel Radierung, Vernis mou und Stoffdruckverfahren/gewalztes China auf Kupferdruckkarton, um 1902. Sign.; Wvz. Rosenbach 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Der verstopfte Ofen". Originaltitel Heliogravüre. Kaltnadel u. Roulette/Kupferdruckkarton, um 1901. Sign. u. betitelt. Überdies in der Platte nochmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Studie einer Frau Schwarze Kreide oder Kohle/Papier. Verso montiertes Hinterleg-Papier mit Nachlass-Stempel in Rot ''Nachlaß Prof. Heinrich Zille'' (RosenbachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter (Walther) Firle, Woman Working at Window(German, 1859-1929) oil on canvas, signed l.r.c. Overall: 40-1/2"h x 32-1/2"w Sight: 32-1/4"h x 24-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zille, Heinrich: Mann mit HomburgerHeinrich Zille 1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin draftsman and painter; 1872 training as a lithographer in Berlin; Studied at the art school with Th. Hosemann and Carl Domschke; sent 1901 the winter exhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2023NATHANIEL LEANDER BERRY (Massachusetts, 1859-1929), Hay harvest on the marsh., Oil on canvas, 10" xNATHANIEL LEANDER BERRYMassachusetts, 1859-1929Hay harvest on the marsh. Signed lower right "N.L. Berry".Oil on canvas, 10" x 14". Framed 15" x 19". Provenance:From a single-owner collection of worksSee Sold Price
2015Constructivist Soviet Film Poster Golden BeakGolden Beak Soviet Film Poster Russia 1929 , designed byUnknown , 108x62cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frank McNamara Evans (British, 1859-1929)Frank McNamara Evans (British, 1859-1929), "Portrait of a Newlyn Fisherman", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 6-3/4" x 4-1/2". Glazed and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nathaniel L. Berry (American 1859-1929) "LobsterNathaniel L. Berry (American 1859-1929) "Lobster Shacks", Oil on Canvas, Signed N L Berry, Image Size 9 3/4 x 13 1/2, Framed 15 x 19 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Vorstadt Tingel-Tangel". Originaltitel Heliogravüre u. Roulette/gewalztes Chinapapier auf Kupferdruckkarton, 1903. Sign.; In der Platte l. u. sign. u. dat. (1See Sold Price
Sold2017GENERAL SIR JOHN MAXWELL BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMACCESSORIES General Sir John Grenfell Maxwell (July 11, 1859-Feb 21, 1929) was a colonial governor and British Army officer. He obtained the title of Captain and earned his first decorations during thSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE SET OF TWO BOOKS DIE RÖMISCHEN FINGERRINGE DER RHEINLANDE UND DER BENACHBARTEN GEBIETE DRFRIEDRICH HENKEL TAFELN BERLIN 1913 ESSENTIALLY A RARE CATALOG OF THE ROMAN FINGER RINGS OF THE RHINELANDS AND NEIGHBORING AREASSee Sold Price
Sold20211859 Russian Icon w/ Silver Oklad, Eye of God & TrinityEastern Europe, Russia, ca. 1859. A very special icon finely painted in egg tempera on wood and embellished with a 92% silver oklad, depicting three standing saints (perhaps the more unusual manifestaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Berlin Brass Microscope by Schieck, c. 1880Early Berlin Brass Microscope by Schieck, c. 1880 Friedrich Wilhelm Schieck, Berlin. No. 4009, original lacquered brass, signed on the base, double sliding tube, fine adjustment via large knurled screSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leica I Mod. A Elmar 'Leih-Kamera'Very Rare And Original 'Loan Camera' Engraved On The Rear Of The Top Plate 'Leih-Kamera', According To The Leica Delivery Book The 'Leihk.' Was Delivered On September 16Th, 1929 To E. L. Berlin, OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2015Schröder-Sonnenstern, Friedrich (Tilsit 1892–1982Schröder-Sonnenstern, Friedrich (Tilsit 1892–1982 Berlin) "Die Mondgefangenen". 1958. Buntstift und Bleistift auf Karton. Unten rechts und verso in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Unten links betitSee Sold Price
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsHumboldt to La Motte Fouqué and “the spiritual unity of the common Fatherland”$250
7 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSAN IRON CANDLESTICK AND BOOT-SHAPED SPILL VASE FOR LIGHTING PIPES, RUSSIA OR BERLIN, MID 19TH$300
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGVERY FINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN SYZRAN ICON WITH SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE UNBURNT€3,000
JG AutographsKatharine Lee Bates - Iconic Author and Poet - Autographed Christmas Greeting Card & With Note$50
Featured3 days LeftUniversity ArchivesMLK, Jr. "As a Negro I have special concern with...Soviet theory" Re: Future Soviet Union Trip$10,000
3 days LeftBonhamsYAYOI KUSAMA (B. 1929) Red Spots 20 x 18 x 6 in (50.6 x 45.5 x 15.2 cm) (Executed in 1965)$1,200,000
1 day LeftHermann Historica GmbHGrand Duke Pavel Petrovich (1754 - 1801) - a caviar bowl with the Russian double-headed eagle, circa€480