Sold20182 Vintage Ringling & Mains Circus Broadsides1920's 2 broadsides. 1 is Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey combined shows featuring the world's greatest building for the world's greatest show. 1 Walter L. Main Railroad shows featuring mightiest tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter L. Main 3 Ring Shows. Ferocious Bengal Tigers.Walter L. Main 3 Ring Shows. Ferocious Bengal Tigers. Milwaukee: Riverside Print Co., ca. 1910s. Color lithograph poster depicts a female tiger tamer with her arm around a Bengal tiger, and five otherSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Walter L. Main 3 Ring Show"Walter L. Main 3 Ring Show," 1922, exhibition poster, vintage lithograph in colors, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 48"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRAGG, Charles H. Official Route Book of Walter L. Main’s M...BRAGG, Charles H. Official Route Book of Walter L. Main’s Monster Railroad Shows. Season 1892. Buffalo: The Courier Co. Gilt-stamped leather thin boards (backstrip perished). Frontispiece of WalSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CIRCUS SCRAPBOOKAN 80+ PAGE SCRAPBOOK, 1940'S AND EARLIER. GENTRY BROS., HAAGS MIGHTY SHOW, WALTER L. MAIN, SPARKS CIRCUS AMERICAN CORP., SPARKS 1946. PRIMARILY PHOTOGRAPHS WITH A FEW CLIPPINGS, TICKETS, PASSES, BUSISee Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER L. MAIN 3 RING TRAINED WILD ANIMAL SHOWSONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., 1910'S. LITHOGRAPH FEAUTRING MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. LINEN-BACKED, RESTORED, REPAIRS AND TOUCH UPS. 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTER - AMERICA SPECTACLEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930. PRESENTING THE GORGEOUS SPECTACLE "AMERICA". ESPECIALLY SCARCE, THIS POSTER CONTAINS THE NATIONAL SHOW CO., INC. OPERATING WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HEADESee Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERGorgeous stone litho from Milwaukee Riverside Printing. Mounted poster shows image of a female lion tamer. Poster dates to about 1910. Display as is or remount for better conservation. 41'' x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS HERALDREPRODUCTION OF THE 1916 BILLING OF THE SHOW AND ALL FEATURES. 11"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS COURIER MAGAZINE1924. Approximately 9"x12" in size. A fine original 16-page rotogravure courier magazine promoting this well-known show at Fredericksburg (MD?). Wonderful images throughout, including a two-page spreaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Forepaugh & Sells Brothers Enormous United Shows. M'lle DeV...Forepaugh & Sells Brothers Enormous United Shows. M’lle DeVere, LaBelle Leora & The Brothers Lowande. Cincinnati & New York: The Strobridge Litho. Co., 1903. Horizontal one-sheet color stone litSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sells Brothers Enormous United Shows / The Great Costellos....Sells Brothers Enormous United Shows / The Great Costellos. Cincinnati: Strobridge Litho., 1895. Lithograph in colors depicts the acrobatics of the “Great Costellos, in thrilling mid-air performSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1930. SCARCE ONE SHEET WITH MULTIPLE VIGNETTES, "THE FUNNIEST TROUPE OF SIDE SPLITTING, LAUGH PRODUCERS EVER COLLECTED UNDER ONE MANAGEMENT. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1932. MAGNIFICENT SPECIMENS OF FEROCIOUS BENGAL TIGERS. LINEN-BACKED, CHIPPING AT UPPER MARGIN, LOSS IN LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee...Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee: Riverside, ca. 1910s. Lithograph circus poster depicting a polar bear on a ball. 44 x 30 ½”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024SELLS BROTHERS ENORMOUS UNITED SHOWS PAPER CIRCUS POSTER W/ OSTRICH GRAPHICMaker's marked "Copyright 1883 By The Stonebridge Litho Company." An outstanding Sells Brothers Enormous United Shows circus poster with outstanding lithographed images. CONDITION: The poster has goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1910'S. STUNNING IMAGE OF LION. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024SELLS BROTHERS ENORMOUS UNITED SHOWS PAPER LITHOGRAPH CIRCUS POSTER W/ CAMEL RACE GRAPHICMaker's marked "The Strobridge Litho Co." A c. 1910s Sells Brothers Enormous United Shows paper lithograph circus poster with outstanding camel race graphic. CONDITION: The poster has slight fade throSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) CIRCUS POSTERS WALTER L. MAIN & CHRISTY BROS."Milwaukee Riverside Print Co. Chicago" 27 x 39 1/2 inches. framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING CO., 1932. HIGH WIRE ARTISTS - INTRODUCING THE MOST DIFFICULT AND DANGEROUS FEATS EVER DEVISED BY HUMAN INGENUITY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER L. MAIN CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1930. MONTAGE OF CIRCUS ACTS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2017Sells Brothers Enormous United Shows. Wm. O'Dell TheSells Brothers Enormous United Shows. Wm. O'Dell The Hercules Horseman. Cincinnati: Strobridge, early 1890. Color lithograph poster depicting the rider at the reigns of twenty-three horses. 30 x 41".See Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER L. MAIN 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERRIVERSIDE PRINTING, 1930. FEATURING TIGHTWIRE ARTIST. ONE SHEET, LINEN BACKED, EXCELLENT.See Sold Price
4 days LeftRiverside Galleries18K Yellow Gold Setting with 0.60ct Princess Cut Center Diamond and 1.06tcw Diamond Ladies Ring$50
4 days LeftRiverside GalleriesPlatinum and 18K Yellow Gold Setting with 0.42ct Center Diamond and 0.77tcw Diamond Ring$50
2 days LeftFichter KunsthandelF. PIRANESI (*1758) after PIRANESI (*1720), Main gate at the Tomb of Mamia, Pompeii, 1805, Etching€500
15 hrs LeftRail & Road AuctionsEight Lockheed Aerospace Advertising Playing Card Decks - JetStar, TriStar, and Cornell Executive$20