Sold2020Victor Krupecz - Untitled (Portrait of man)Lot 69 Victor Krupecz Austrian (1884-1965) Untitled (Portrait of man) (1924) oil on canvas signed lower right 18 x 14 1/4 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence Edelstein ShowSee Sold Price
Sold2018Friedrich Feigl (Czech/German, 1884-1965)DESCRIPTION: Friedrich Feigl (Czech/German, 1884-1965). Oil on canvas. Landscape with trees and cabin. Signed lower left. In wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 30-3/4" x 23-1/4". Overall with frame 35-3/4" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Edmund Adler, Austrian (1876 - 1965)Edmund Adler, Austrian (1876 - 1965) Oil on Canvas "Feeding the Dogs" Signed Lower Right. Measures 22" H x 27-1/8' W, frame measures 27-1/8" H x 32-1/2" W. Condition: Small puncture to the canvas otheSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEF BRUNNER OIL ON CANVAS OF CLASSICAL SCENEBrunner, Josef (Austrian, 1884 - 1962); Oil on Canvas painting in depiction of a classical scene featuring a maiden serving her lord. Signed in lower right. Art size measures approx. 23-1/4" H x 31" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Winthrop Turney Overpainted Oils on Canvas, 2Winthrop Duthie Turney (American 1884-1965), Two Overpainted Oils on Canvas, landscapes painted over with yellow, signed below, unstretched and unframed. Image: 24" H x 20.25" W; canvas: 25" H x 22.25See Sold Price
Sold2021EDMUND ADLER (AUSTRIAN 1876-1965)EDMUND ADLER (AUSTRIAN 1876-1965) Guess Who, oil on canvas laid to plaster board 54 x 68 cm (21 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. signed lower right PROVENANCE Doyle, New York, October 22, 2020, lot 1015 Acquired at tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Josef Brunner Original Oil Painting on CanvasJosef Brunner (Austrian, 1884 - 1962) original oil painting on canvas of a Classical scene depicting a maiden serving her majesty. Signed to lower right. Circa: Early 20th Century. Beautifully Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Schwieder (NY,MO,1884-1965) oil paintingARTIST: Arthur I Schwieder (New York, Missouri, 1884 - 1965) TITLE: River Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. Few scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2019Winthrop Turney Attrib "Still-Life of Bottles" OilAttributed to Winthrop Turney (American, 1884-1965) "Still Life of bottles," oil on canvas, unframed. Image: 20" H x 24" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO ARTHUR SCHWIEDER, New YorkATTRIBUTED TO ARTHUR SCHWIEDERNew York/Missouri, 1884-1965Lake in Central Park. Unsigned. Noted verso "From the Estate of Arthur Schwieder".Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32"See Sold Price
Sold2015WIDLIZKA, Leopold. Oil on Canvas. Street CarnivalScene. Signed lower left. Leopold Widlizka (Austrian b.1870, active in New York). From a Connecticut estate. Dimensions: 24.5" high x 31.75" wide. Condition: Lined. A few small tears and small scatterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leopold Widlizka oilLeopold Widlizka (Austrian 1870-1940)- Landscape with House and Gate- oil on canvas mounted to illustration board, signed L. Widlizka lower right, craquelure. 17 3/4 x 13''See Sold Price
Sold2024Clara Klinghoffer (NY,UK,Austria,1900-1970) oil paintingARTIST: Clara Klinghoffer (New York, United Kingdom, Austrian, 1900 - 1970) TITLE: Portrait of Merle Freed YEAR: 1965 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Klimt Austrian OOC LEOPOLD MUSEUMOil on canvas, framed. Featuring portrait of a well-dressed young woman. Signed "Gustav Klimt" in the bottom right corner. Stamped illegibly on verso. Stamped with "LEOPOLD MUSEUM" on verso. AttributeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Leopold Richter (CA,Austria,1870-1960) oilARTIST: Henry Leopold Richter (California, Austrian, 1870 - 1960) NAME: Desert Landscape, California MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible iSee Sold Price
Sold2020oil on canvas painting by Leopold StollA beautiful oil on canvas painting "still life" by Austrian artist Leopold Stoll (1808- ?), 15"x11"See Sold Price
Sold2024O/C/B "WASHINGTON CROSSING DELAWARE" SIGNED L.C. MATZALOIL ON CANVAS/BOARD "WASHINGTON CROSSING THE DELAWARE" SIGNED L.C. MATZAL (LEOPOLD CHARLES 1890-1956 AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN) W.P.A. MURALIST FOR FEDERAL ART PROJECT 1937-1939, C. 1952, 48" X 53" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2020Austrian School (19th Century) PaintingAfrican Woman with a European Child. Unsigned. Reputed to be by Julius Koesler, a Vienna Academy student of Leopold Karl Muller. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 27 by 34 in., in gilt frame 37.5 by 45 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018ARGOV, Michael. Oil on Canvas. Untitled AbstractComposition, 1965. Signed and dated lower left, further signed and inscribed on canvas and in Hebrew on stretcher verso. Michael Argov (Austrian/Israeli, 1920 - 1982). From a Hastings on Hudson, NY coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso 1965 Oil CanvasAttributed to Pablo Picasso, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 23/08/1965, 32 x 28 inches. Antique and beautiful frame, it has some damage for years used. Provenance: private owner. BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fernando Zobel 1965 Oil CanvasAttributed to Fernando Zobel, it does not have a COA. Amazing details art painting. Medium: oil canvas. Provenance: private owner. 27 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner from Spain. Biography: FernSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupH. Ireton 1965 Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting.$50
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Noland Van Powell, Tennessee (1904-1977), Schooners Charlotte and Clara Arriving at the$400
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean Alexis Achard, France 1807-1884 Oil painting stormy Seascape of frigate$2,000
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBENJAMIN CHAMBERLAIN (1833-?) Produce Exchange from Broad Street. Circa 1884.$3,000