Sold2015William Lloyd Garrison Jr. (1838-1909)William Lloyd Garrison Jr. (1838-1909) was a prominent advocate of the single tax, free trade, woman's suffrage, and of the repeal of the Chinese Exclusion Act. His father was a prominent American aboSee Sold Price
Sold2018StahlarbeiterCLEMENS BUSCHER 1855 Gamburg (Baden) - 1916 Düsseldorf Stahlarbeiter Bronze, braun patiniert, Marmor. Ges H. 68 cm, H. 63 cm (Figur). Seitlich bezeichnet und datiert 'Cl. Buscher (19)04', seitlich miSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Moest 19C Carved Wood Plaque w/ Sotheby's TagKarl Friedrich Moest (Germany, 1838-1923). Antique German carved wooden portrait relief plaque. Detailed reddish-brown wood featuring a portrait of Frederick I, Grand Duke of Baden (German, 1826-1907)See Sold Price
Sold2016Krüger, Hermann (Cottbus 1834–1908 Baden-Baden) AufKrüger, Hermann (Cottbus 1834–1908 Baden-Baden) Auf Capri. 1876. Öl auf Leinwand.Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet D'dorf. Verso altes Etikett der Commission für auswärtige AusstellunSee Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Rinne "Baden-Baden 1934" Hand Pulled Litho (S2)Artist: Felix Rinne Title: Baden-Baden 1934 Medium: Hand Pulled Lithograph S2 Art Art Dimensions: 32 H x 21 W inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO ALFRED C. HOWLAND (NewATTRIBUTED TO ALFRED C. HOWLANDNew York/California/Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1838-1909“Mt. Ascutney & Old Windsor Bridge, VT.” Unsigned but retains portion of original label verso with artist��See Sold Price
Sold2021Helmuth Raetzer (1838-1909), GermanHelmuth Raetzer (1838-1909), German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf school. The Oker Valley in the Harz Mountains near Goslar, oil on canvas, u. r. signed u. inscribed ''Wr'' (probably WernigerSee Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 31", "VERMONT PASTORAL":Signed lower right; titled on verso of framing.See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Shirlaw, oil on canvasWalter Shirlaw, oil on canvas, Walter Shirlaw (Scottish-American, 1838-1909), Working the Quarry, signed "W Shirlaw" lower left, 12.75"h x 21.25"w (sight), 16"h x 24.5"w (frame) Provenance: A PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Comte du Passage; Bronze Horse & Cavalry OfficerArthur Marie Gabriel Comte du Passage (French, 1838–1909); Bronze Horse & Cavalry Officer, the rearing horse with a mounted officer in full uniform of the Franco-Prussian War; signed in the bronze aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) The PicnicWalter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) The Picnic Oil on canvas21 x 27 in. (53.3 x 68.6cm) Provenance Private Collection, Pennsylvania. Frame: 29 1/2 x 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Arthur-Marie-Gabriel Comte du Passage (FreAfter Arthur-Marie-Gabriel Comte du Passage (French, 1838-1909) Two Hounds Chasing a Hare, late 19th century Bronze with brown patina 9 x 27-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches (22.9 x 70.5 x 15.9 cm) (overall) InscriSee Sold Price
2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 31", THE BATHERS:Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON BOARDWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON BOARD, H 20", W 15", SELF PORTRAIT:Framed; signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALFRED CORNELIUS HOWLAND (New York/California/Massachusetts/New Hampshire/Europe, 1838-1909), “ALFRED CORNELIUS HOWLANDNew York/California/Massachusetts/New Hampshire/Europe, 1838-1909“Watering”, depicting cows drinking at a river. Signed lower left “AC Howland”. TitledSee Sold Price
2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", W 16", "ON THE TERRACE":Signed lower left; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 35", W 21", STILL LIFE WITH HARP AND POMEGRANATES:Framed. Signed upper right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Shirlaw (American 1838-1909)Walter Shirlaw (American 1838-1909) Kitchen scene with mother and children, circa 1880 Oil on canvas Signed lower right W. Shirlaw 18" x 13" Condition: restretched, relined canvas Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 31", THE BATHERS:Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 11 1/2", W 19 1/2", THE BOBOLI GARDENS, FLORENCE:Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017After Du Passage, Hunting DogSigned. After Du Passage (1838-1909). Approx. 15" H x 18" W.See Sold Price
2 days LeftUniversity ArchivesPhotographs of George S. Patton as a West Point Cadet and as a Newlywed. Type I$300
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Jaromír Stretti Zamponi Framed Print T5$170
15 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large bronze of a blacksmith, probably Hans Retzbach (1887 - 1976), dated 1948, a gift to Heinrich€1,000