Sold2024Piranesi, Veduta degli avanzi del Foro di Nerva.Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). Veduta degli avanzi del Foro di Nerva, from Vedute di Roma. First state (of IV). Signed in the plate "C. Piranesi, f." l.l., titled l.r. within the plaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Niccoló di Giovanni del BrigliaioNiccoló di Giovanni del Brigliaio 1550/1571 - 1617 Pisa There is still much to be revealed about the Italian painter Niccoló Giovanni del Brigliaio (first mentioned in Florence in 1571 - around 1617See Sold Price
Sold2024Federico del Campo (Peruvian, 1837-1923) Women in a courtyard, CapriFederico del Campo (Peruvian, 1837-1923) Women in a courtyard, Capri signed, inscribed and dated 'F del Campo/Capri 1881' (lower right) oil on board 19.3 x 11.5cm (7 5/8 x 4 1/2in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT. Clement de Jonghe, prints merchant.REMBRANDT, Harmenszoon van Rijn. Clement de Jonghe, mercante di stampe.1606 - 1669Acquaforte, puntasecca e bulino. Mis. mm 207 x 161. Piccolo margine. Stato: VI. Firmata e datata: Rembrandt f. 1651. FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Currier & Ives, "The Mountain Pass, SierraCurrier & Ives, "The Mountain Pass, Sierra Nevada"1867, marked lower left: F. F. Palmer, Del, marked lower right: Lith of Currier & Ives, N.Y., sight size: 19 3/4" x 26 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021N Currier, American Winter Scenes, Morning, PalmerN Currier, American Hand-colored Lithograph on Wove Paper, American Winter Scenes, Morning, F.F. Palmer, Del. / Entered According to Act of Congress in the Year 1854 by N. Currier, in the Clerk's OffiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURRIER & IVES [PUBLISHERS]: AMERICAN WINTERAmerican Winter Scenes, Evening Color lithograph Large folio, by F.F. Palmer, Del., c. 1854; unframed h. 19-1/4 w. 25-1/2 in. (sheet) Provenance: Descended through a Bedford, NY estate [In Situ Item]See Sold Price
Sold2017MARCHELLI. Trattato del Compasso di Proporzione.MARCHELLI, Giovanni. Trattato del Compasso di Proporzione.Milano, Giuseppe Galeazzi, 17598vo, mm. 175x115; Contemporary full vellum binding with squares, gilded titles and rules on the spine, blue edgSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURRIER & IVES [PUBLISHERS]: AMERICAN WINTERAmerican Winter Scenes, Morning Color lithograph Large folio, by F.F. Palmer, Del., c. 1854; unframed h. 20 w. 27-1/4 in. (sheet) Provenance: Descended through a Bedford, NY estate [In Situ Item] ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marchelli, Trattato del compasso di proportioneMarchelli Giovanni, Trattato del compasso di proportione... In Milano: per Giuseppe Galeazzi, 1759. In-8° (mm 204x140). Pagine [2], XXII, 352, [16] con 1 grande tavola Per la costruzione del quadrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castiglione Giovanni Benedetto, Adorazione del Bambinoolio su tela, W. 147 - H. 120 Cm, L’opera qui presentata mostra alcuni dettagli compositivi, quali per esempio la figura del pastore con il capo adornato da una corona di foglie in primo piano,See Sold Price
Sold2018Papal States, Giulio III - Giovanni Maria Ciocchi delCrown and crossed keys above Ciocchi Arms, IVLIVS. III. .PONT. MAX / Nimbate bust of Christ left; .VIA. VERITAS. ET. VITA. (trefoil stops). Ber.984, Fr.69. Rare. VFSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del PantheonPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa, from: Vedute di Roma, etching and engraving, second state (of five) with price erased, an excellent impression, platemark 470 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Ottone Rosai (Firenze, 1895 - Ivrea, 1957) - L'artigiano, 1936Carboncino su carta applicata su tela, cm. 64,5x49,6. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: Autentica su foto del Prof. Giovanni Faccenda.See Sold Price
Sold2019Grande vaso in vetro decorato all'acido aGrande vaso in vetro decorato all'acido a paesaggio nei toni del bianco, del verde e del giallo, f.to in b. Muller Freres Luneville, Francia inizi sec.XX diam.cm.22xh.41See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa.GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa. Etching, 1761. 470x690 mm; 18½x27 inches, small margins. Second state (of 5). From Vedute di Roma. A very good, well-inked impression with stroSee Sold Price
Sold2017Julius Shulman William F. Cody Photographs (5)Group of five photographs of the William F. Cody designed Del Marcos Hotel by Julius Shulman, 1946. All photos retain photographer's stamp en verso. Del Marcos Hotel awarded Cody a Certificate of MeriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranese - Veduta del Tempio detto della ConcordiaLot 95 Giovanni Battista Piranese Italian (1720-1778) Veduta del Tempio detto della Concordia (c. 1774) engraving signed in plate lower left plate: 18 1/4 x 27 1/4 inches black frame with glazing, 27See Sold Price
Sold2019GALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642) - Opere divise in quattroGALILEI, Galileo (1564-1642) - Opere divise in quattro tomi in questa nuova edizione accresciute di molte cose inedite. Padua: Giovanni Manfrè nella Tipografia del Seminario, 1744. A fine copy of thiSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Veduta interna del Pronao del Pantheon.GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Veduta interna del Pronao del Pantheon. Etching, 1769. 391x537 mm; 15¼x21 inches, full margins. First state (of 3), before the numbers. From Vedute di Roma. A very good, wellSee Sold Price
Sold2016Händel, Agrippina Opera in Tre AttiHändel George Frederick, Agrippina / Opera in Tre Atti / Rappresentata al Teatro / di Venizzia [sic!] nell'Anno 1709 / La Musica del Sig.r / G. F. Handel. S.l., s.n. [Londra, Arnold 1795 ca.]. NumeriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian literature. Two works of BOCCACCIO.BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Laberinto d'amore. Venetia, F. e A. Zoppini, 158416mo, 142x74 mm, legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato. Titolo in oro su tassello al dorso. Marca tipografica al frontespizio. CapilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola toscana del XVII secolo San Giovanni Battistaolio su tela, W. 96 - H. 121 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta Del LatoGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta Del Lato posteriore del Mausoleo di Cecilia Metella; and Veduta degli Avanzi delle Camere Two etchings in black on laid paper. Both 15 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (See Sold Price
May 06Ambrosiana Casa d'asteCORPORA Antonio, Luna e laguna, 1988, acrylic on canvas, cm 195x260€17,000
4 days LeftJasper52Rare etching n.2 from Book of Academies drawn from natural by Franois Boucher. Louis F?lix La Rue$500
May 07Tiberius AuctionsGiovanni Battista Foggini, Florence 1652 - 1725 Florence, attributed, Study for a vase€100
4 days LeftJasper521725 CALLOANDRO FEDELE TRAGICOMEDIA by G. Ambrosio Marini antique VELLUM BOUND$110
May 06Ambrosiana Casa d'asteCASORATI Felice, Untitled (ragazza che legge), 50's, tempera on paper laid down on canvas, cm 70x50€15,000
16 hrs LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryFive Architectural Bookplate Engravings After Giovanni Battista Borra (Italian 1713-1770) and$250(1 bid)
May 08Aste Bolaffi GIOVANNI OFFREDI 1927-2007 Tavolo basso 'Tebe' per Saporiti anni '70 - GIOVANNI OFFREDI€400
17 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPiranesi, Large Folio - Port of Ripa Grande; Veduta del Porto di Ripa Grande. 2$300
11 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHPratella, Carrà, u.a, F. T. Marinetti, Boccioni, Umfangreiche Sammlung von 35 futuristischen,€3,500