Sold20191722 English Act Mutiny and DesertionEnglish Act passed in 1721 and printed here in 1722 during the reign of King George I regarding punishment for mutiny and desertion. Decorative cover leaf, and pages 107-134 complete. In black letter.See Sold Price
Sold20191736 English Act Mutiny and DesertionAn English Act passed and printed in 1736 during the reign of George II regarding punishing for Mutiny and Desertion. Decorative title leaf, and complete act numbered 39-68. Fine. Measures 8 x 12”.See Sold Price
Sold20161735 English Act Mutiny and Desertion1735 English Act during the reign of King George II for “punishing Mutiny and Desertion; and for the better payment of the army and their Quarters”, Lengthy act in black letter with decorative covSee Sold Price
Sold20181737 Decorative Black Letter English Militia ActEnglish Act passed and printed in 1737 for punishing Mutiny and Desertion and for the better Payment of the Army and Their Quarters, during the reign of George II. Decorative cover leaf, act in blackSee Sold Price
Sold20181758 Two Military Acts of Parliament George IITwo English military Acts from the reign of George II including one on regulating Marine forces when on shore and the other on mutiny and desertion. With decorative cover leaves, Fine condition, disboSee Sold Price
Sold20171722 English Act Shipwrecked Mariners Off PortugalTitle: 1722 English Act Shipwrecked Mariners Off Portugal Publishing: Passed in 1721 and printed here 1722, London English Act of Parliament for relief of shipwrecked Mariners and Distressed subjectsSee Sold Price
Sold20171722 English Act Herring Fisheries Tobacco1722 English Act of Parliament regarding duties on salt used in Herring Fisheries and also regulating tobacco exported from Scotland. Reign of George II with decorative cover leaf, 5 pages. Fine, measSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Quartering] British Acts, 1760 - 1780Bound collection of 19 British Acts, all of which are: AN ACT FOR PUNISHING MUTINY AND DESERTION; AND FOR THE BETTER PAYMENT OF THE ARMY AND THEIR QUARTERS. Published in London, 1760, 1762–68, 1770�See Sold Price
Sold2016English Act of Parliament japanned clock caseEnglish Act of Parliament japanned clock case, 18th/19th c., signed "Thomas Hackney", 63"h x 31"w x 9"d Provenance: Property from a Major Corporate Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20211698 English Act Trade with Africa ColoniesAn English Act of Parliament from the reign of William III passed in 1697 and printed here at London by Charles Bill, 1698 being "An Act to Settle the Trade to Africa". Interesting contnet including rSee Sold Price
Sold20241659 English Act of Free PardonAn important English Act pardoning those who particpated in the English Civil War and Commonwealth period with th exception of murder, piracy, and buggery and a few others."An Act of Indempnity and FrSee Sold Price
Sold20171783 English Act Trade with United States of AmericaItem: 1783 English Act Trade with United States of America Cover leaf, 2 pages Size: 7.75 x 12.25 inches English Act Revolutionary War era passed 1782 and printed here 1783, for opening commercial intSee Sold Price
Sold20211708 English Act Settlement Protestant SuccessionAn Act of the Parliament of Queen Anne passed in 1707 and printed here in 1708 pertaining to the Settlement Act of 1701 and the succession to the Crown of the Protestant line. Decorative cover leaf, aSee Sold Price
Sold20211708 English Act Encouragement Trade to AmericaAn English Act of Parliament passed in 1707 and printed here 1708 during the reign of Queen Anne "An Act for the Encouragement of the Trade to America", printed at London by Charles Bill. Decorative tSee Sold Price
Sold20171673 English Act Regarding London FireItem: English Act Regarding London Fire Publishing: London by the Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1673 “An Act for Reviving Judicature…House Burnt Down by reason of the late Fire” CSee Sold Price
Sold20171672 English Act Dreadful Fire Charles II1672 English Act Dreadful Fire Charles II 1672 English Act of Parliament from the reign of Charles II with decorative title leaf. Includes one act on shipping and another related to the fire of LondonSee Sold Price
Sold20181692 English Act William and Mary LiquorEnglish Act of Parliament from the reign of William and Mary regarding duties on Strong Water and Low Wines. Decorative title leaf, two pages in black letter, complete. Fine, measures 7 x 10.5". ReserSee Sold Price
Sold20211698 English Act Suppressing of BlasphemyAn English Act of Parliament passed in 1697 and printed here in 1698 for the "effectual suppressing of Blasphemy and Profaneness". Printed at London by Charles Bill, MDCXCVIII (1698). Decorative titleSee Sold Price
Sold20211711 English Act Bank of EnglandAn English Act of Parliament passed in 1710 during the reign of Queen Anne and printed here in 1711 at London pertaining to the Bank of England and the East India Company. Decorative cover leaf and thSee Sold Price
Sold20151662 English Act Restoration Charles II1662 English Act of Parliament passed during the reign of King Charles II returning property to the loyal subjects who had taken an oath of allegiance under Charles I and then having their tithes andSee Sold Price
Sold20171672 English Act London Fire and Others1672 English Act London Fire and Others. 1672 English Act of Parliament from the reign of Charles II with decorative title leaf. Includes one act on shipping and another related to the fire of London.See Sold Price
Sold20161662 English Act of Parliament Black Letter1662 English Act of Parliament passed during the reign of King Charles II returning property to the loyal subjects who had taken an oath of allegiance under Charles I and then having their tithes andSee Sold Price
Sold20241707 English Act East India CompanyAn Act of Parliament from the reign of Queen Anne printed at London by Charles Bill, 1707, pertaining to the East India Company. Decorative cover leaf and in black letter, complete act, pages 295-307.See Sold Price
Sold20191737 English Act Plantations in AmericaAn English Act passed in 1737 and printed here 1738 during the reign of King George II being a continuation of an Act for encouraging the growth of coffee in His Majesty’s Plantations in America andSee Sold Price
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMonumental Expression - Pierre de Wiessant by the Renowned French Artist Auguste Rodin - 18" x 7"$750
54 mins LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCHUGE Antique English Apothecary Cabinet 122 Drawers$1,500(3 bids)
14 hrs LeftArete Art LimitedA white jade carving 'pomegranate' , Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£4,000