Sold2022OMIROS GEORGIADIS (1912-1976, Greece) RosesOil on canvas, 17 3/4 x 14 in. (canvas). 21 1/4 x 17 1/2 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Afro Basaldella Painting Oil on CanvasAfro Basaldella, Italian/American (1912-1976) Painting Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left & Dated '67. "Abstract". In Original Frame.Condition: Excellent.Dimensions: Sight- 24" x 18". Frame- 31" x 25".PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN AFRO BASALDELLA, ITALIAN, ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, 1964Afro Libio Basaldella (Italian, 1912 - 1976), oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition, 1964. Signed and dated on the lower right. Note: Afro Basaldella was an outstanding Italian abstSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRO. Aquatint signed and numbered in pencil. 1975Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912 - 1976) L’invitation au voyage 1975 - Aquatint and aquaforte on copper plate. Printed in seven colors on Fabriano Rosaspina paper published and printed by 2RC EdizioniSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO [afro basaldella] - Untitled - Acrylic and watercolor on paperArtist: Afro [afro basaldella] (Italian/American, 1912-1976). Title: "Untitled". Medium: Acrylic and watercolor on paper. Date: Composed 1970. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 x 12 in. (203 x 305See Sold Price
Sold2019Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Tormarancia, 1974Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Tormarancia, 1974 aquatint etching signed and numbered 71/78 in pencil 50 x 47 inches. Provenance: Provenance: Brooke Alexander Inc, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Art Informel Oil on BoardDESCRIPTION: Abstract oil on board painting by Italian artist Afro Basaldella (1912-1976) in his Art Informel style composed a crimson, green and black. Signed lower right "Afro" and verso. Mounted inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Afro (1912-1976)gouache,mixed media collage NY,CA,IT,SZDescription: Afro (1912 - 1976) Afro was active/lived in New York, California / Italy, Switzerland. Afro is known for abstract, cubist painting, murals, teaching. Signed lower right, Gouache Mixed MedSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRO [afro basaldella] - Bicicletta - Mixed media onArtist: Afro [afro basaldella] (Italian/American, 1912-1976). Title: "Bicicletta". Medium: Mixed media on paper. Date: Composed c1957. Dimensions: Image size: 7 x 10 3/4 in. (178 x 273 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2020AFRO [afro basaldella] [par/imputee] - Untitled - OilArtist: Afro [afro basaldella] [par/imputee] (Italian/American, 1912-1976). Title: "Untitled". Medium: Oil with gouache on paper on board. Date: Composed c1960. Dimensions: Image size: 11 1/1See Sold Price
Sold2023Newcomb College Pottery, Rare transitional jarOra Reams for Newcomb College Pottery Rare transitional covered jar with MacIntosh roses USA, 1912glazed earthenware 6 h x 5.5 dia in (15 x 14 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside 'NSee Sold Price
Sold2021MINOR WHITE (1908-1976) Rings and Roses, Ponce, PuertoMINOR WHITE (1908-1976)Rings and Roses, Ponce, Puerto Rico. Silver print, the image measuring 9x11¾ inches (23.2x29.8 cm.), the sheet 11x14 inches (27.9x35.6 cm.), with White's Estate hand stamSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ida Kohlmeyer, (US/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997) "Cluster Collage #5", 1976 mixed media on canvas signed and dated lower right, "Moody Gallery, Houston, Texas" label with artist, title and datSee Sold Price
Sold2019T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, (British, 1905-1976), StoolT. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (British, 1905-1976) Stool Saridis of Athens, Greece walnut, leather applied manufacturer's brass plaque to underside Height 15 3/4 x width 20 1/2 x depth 20 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, Francisco ZunigaFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998), "Dos Mujeres Sentadas," 1976, conte crayon on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 21.5"h x 28.75"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 36.75"w. Note: COA froSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE BENTLEY NICK (AMERICAN, B.1927).White Roses. Oil on canvas, 1976. Signed, dated and dedicated at upper left. From a private collection. - Dimensions: 15" h x 12" w.See Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976), Abstract, Oil on Board$2,200
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryCIRCLE OF JOSEPH-LAURENT MALAINE (FRENCH CIRCA 1738-1812), STILL LIFE OF ROSES£500
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFabulous "Spring" by Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Simulacrum Painting on Canvas 70 in. x 31 in.$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCharles Lotton, Illinois (1935-2021), iridescent pulled vase, 1976, art glass, 7"Hx 41/2"Diam.$50(1 bid)
787 Lots AwayKey Date Coins***Auction Highlight*** 1912-s Gold Indian Half Eagle $5 Select Unc USCG (fc)$1,900
Mama Rose's Treasure LLCLimited Edition Cameo Girls Deluxe Lady Vase Emma 1946 Eau De Lovely$21(5 bids)
Mama Rose's Treasure LLCLimited Edition Cameo Girls Deluxe Lady Vase Blythe 1966 Yard Sale Surprise$40(8 bids)
Mama Rose's Treasure LLCLimited Edition Cameo Girls Deluxe Lady Vase Emma 1944 Cat's Meow$60(17 bids)