Sold2019VACLAV JIRU - Composition IArtist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: Composition I Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1940's Printed in Prague Image size approx. 6.5 X 10.5 inches Václav Jír? (1910-1980) was a Czech photographerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vaclav Jiru; Vintage Gelatin Silver PrintVaclav Jiru (Prague, 1910-1980); Ferreotyped Vintage (circa 1930's) Gelatin Silver Print, "Showgirl Geometric (Unique Image). "Photo V. Jiru" in pen on verso with stamp of Pawel Barchan (his French phSee Sold Price
Sold2020VACLAV JIRU - At HomeArtist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: At Home Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1940's Printed in Prague Image size approx. 9.5 X 7.5 inches Václav Jír? (1910-1980) was a Czech photographer and edSee Sold Price
Sold2021VACLAV JIRU - In the ParkArtist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: In the Park Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1940's Printed in Prague Image size approx.: 9.25 x 7.5 inches Václav Jír? (1910-1980) was a Czech photographerSee Sold Price
Sold2020VACLAV JIRU - In the ParkArtist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: In the Park Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1940's Printed in Prague Image size approx.10.5 X 7 inches Václav Jír? (1910-1980) was a Czech photographer andSee Sold Price
Sold2021VACLAV JIRU - ArtilleryArtist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: Artillery Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1940's Printed in Prague Image size approx. 6.25 X 7.25 inches Václav Jír? (1910-1980) was a Czech photographer anSee Sold Price
Sold2021VACLAV JIRU - Evening in Prague, Wenceslas Square fromArtist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: Evening in Prague, Wenceslas Square from the Museum Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in Prague Image size approx. 8.5 x 8 inches Václav Jír? (See Sold Price
Sold2020VACLAV JIRU - Evening in the Park, PragueNo Reserve! Artist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: Evening in the Park, Prague Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in Prague Image size approx. 5 X 7.5 inches Václav Jír? (1910-1980) wSee Sold Price
Sold2020VACLAV JIRU - Barbed Wire FenceNo Reserve! Artist: VACLAV JIRU Print Title: Barbed Wire Fence Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1940's Printed in Prague Image size approx. 10.5 X 7 inches Václav Jír? (1910-1980) was a CzecSee Sold Price
Sold2022VACLAV VYTLACIL (New York/California, 1892-1984), Abstract composition., Mixed media on paper,VACLAV VYTLACILNew York/California, 1892-1984Abstract composition. Signed upper left “Vaclav Vytlacil”. Typed letter verso discusses a summer teaching seminar at the Colorado Springs FineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1961, 60x73Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961, 60x73 cm; Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist; Private collection, Lausanne, Switzerland huile sur toile, signSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vaclav Radimsky, Oil on Canvas, LandscapeOil on canvas painting by Vaclav Radimsky (Czech 1867-1946). Signed lower left. Large landscape featuring "Haystacks". Image size seen approx. 28-1/2" x 21", overall frame size approx. 36-1/2" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, dit Le Corbusier (1887-1965), "Composition avec tête deCharles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, known as Le Corbusier (1887-1965), "Composition with Warrior's Head", 1954, black ink, coloured pencil, graphite, paper pasted on black paper, dated, 21.2x33.5 cm;See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cmLettre de Madame BéRoberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cm; Matta fuit la guerre et s’installe à New-York, lieu où émerge une nouvelle génération d’avant-garSee Sold Price
Sold2022CompositionOil painting on canvas by S.H. Raza, signed and dated 'Raza 74' on the lower right, further signed, dated, and inscribed 'Raza / 1974 / 6P' on the reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Composition #3"Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Composition #3" 1957. Color lithograph on paper. Signed (lower right) numbered edition 13/60. Rivière 4 26 1/8 x 19 7/8 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed Theodoros Stamos (Greek 1922-1997) Composition, Oil on Card, Signed, Image Size 13.25 xAttributed Theodoros Stamos (Greek 1922-1997) Composition, Oil on Card, Signed, Image Size 13.25 x 5.5, Framed and Glazed 18 x 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) Composition in RedFrancoise Gilot (French, b. 1921) Couloir pourpre, 1962 oil on canvas signed F. Gilot (lower right); inscribed couloir pourpre and XXI (verso) 8 5/8 x 5 5/8 inches. Property from an Evanston Estate AuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Young, Kenneth Victor. Untitled 1977 Composition Washington Color School Acrylic on Canvas PaintingKenneth Victor Young (1933-2017) color field composition, pencil signed and dated 1977 on back.Click here for additional high resolution photos. <See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam, b. 1933, untitled, Abstract CompositionSam Gilliamb. 1933untitled, Abstract Compositionuntitled, Abstract Composition1970mixed media collage30 x 22 inchessigned and datedProvenance: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA;See Sold Price
Sold2022IDA RITTENBERG KOHLMEYER (1912-1997) Composition 91-B1991-94mixed media on canvas, signed and da...IDA RITTENBERG KOHLMEYER (1912-1997) Composition 91-B 1991-94 mixed media on canvas, signed and dated 'Kohlmeyer '91-'94' lower left 40 3/4 x 56 3/4in (103.5 x 144.1cm) Footnotes: Provenance Heath GalSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN TIKTAK, Composition with Many Faces, 1974JOHN TIKTAK, R.C.A. (1916-1981) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Composition with Many Faces, 1974 stone, 12 x 6.5 x 6 in (30.5 x 16.5 x 15.2 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), "Composition", huile sur toile, signée, 81x99,5 cmProvenance:Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), "Composition", huile sur toile, signée, 81x99,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoni Clavé (1913-2005), Composition, c. 1961, huile sur toile, signée, contresignéeAntoni Clavé (1913-2005), Composition, c. 1961, huile sur toile, signée, contresignée au verso, 100x114 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueVáclav Markovský (1789 Prague - 1846) Biblical scene of St. Wenceslaus on the clouds surrounded by€400
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
11 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawing$8,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Composition au Vase de Fleurs, 1947$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Composition - Crayon & pencil drawing on paper$1,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAmazing Mixed Media Collage Butterfly Abstract Vintage Original Composition$10
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #2 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paper$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Composition - Crayon & pencil drawing on paper$1,000
5 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncPair of composition garden urns 19"h x 22" diameter$30(2 bids)