Sold2019Apple’s Farmstand Sign, Double Sided, Mid 20thTitle: APPLE’S farmstand sign, double sided, mid 20th Dimension: 9 1/2 h x 29 w Provenance:Bad grammar is highly prized in folk signage. Seasonal. New England Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00See Sold Price
Sold2016Wood Double Sided NYSE Sign, 1940sItem: "Members - New York Stock Exchange": A wooden sign with the double sided message Date: 1940s, mid-20th century Material: Wood Dimensions: 7.25 inches high x 28.25 inches wide No Reserve: This loSee Sold Price
Sold2021“ACME QUALITY PAINT” DOUBLE-SIDED METAL SIGN Mid-20th“ACME QUALITY PAINT” DOUBLE-SIDED METAL SIGNMid-20th CenturyRed, black, yellow and white enamel.Height 35.5”. Width 23.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOUBLE-SIDED TRADE SIGN Mid-20th Century Height 23.5".DOUBLE-SIDED TRADE SIGNMid-20th Century"Sanford Williams Painting & Decorating Nilsen Decorating Co." in black lettering on a white ground.Height 23.5". Width 27.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Double sided antiques sign. Mid 20th centuryTitle: Double sided antiques sign. Mid 20th century Description: Well lettered antiques sign on thick, round plank with a heavy iron band. Large hook eye hanger. Excellent condition. A nice decorativeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Mahogany Hanging Double Sided Shop Sign, midCarved Mahogany Hanging Double Sided Shop Sign, mid 20th c., with floral and leaf decoration, for a French Quarter store "Nona's Ark," the gilt letters removable, H.- 31 1/2 in., W.- 26 1/4 in., D.- 4See Sold Price
Sold2022A double-sided painted Optician's signA double-sided painted Optician's sign A double-sided painted Optician's sign, early to mid-20th century, inscribed 'Dispensing Optician Tom Billington Writer' to a deep red ground, 80.5cn wide 51.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024WICO Electric Co. Flange SignWICO Electric Co. Flange Sign, Early To Mid 20th Century, Double sided flange sign for Wico Electric Co., Springfield Mass. Sign has logo with lightning bolt and also reads Dependable Ignition | MagneSee Sold Price
Sold2021A mid 20th century enamel Minnesota Paints signBurdick Enamel Sign Co., Chicago, an enamelled metal Minnesota Paints sign, the double sided advertisment rendered in white, orange and black enamels, with mounting flange at endSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bear Service SignBear Wheel Alignment Balancing Service Sign, Mid 20th Century, A double-sided tin sign advertising Bear Wheel Alignment Balancing Service with a graphic of a smiling bear. Metal frame and L-shaped braSee Sold Price
Sold2021"We Have Crabs" Hanging Sign"We Have Crabs" Hanging Sign, polychromed wood with sheet metal claws; double sided; early to mid 20th C., approx. 20" x 14". [51-B] CONDITION: Slight weathering.See Sold Price
Sold2024No Parking To Corner Curb SignNo Parking To Corner Curb Sign, Mid 20th Century, A double-sided curb sign with a round profile. Text on both sides reads: No Parking To Corner Police Order. Sign is red with silver letters; the frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022A double-sided Winsor & Newton mahogany shop signA double-sided Winsor & Newton mahogany shop sign A double-sided Winsor & Newton mahogany shop sign, early to mid-20th century, in the form of an artist's palette, inscribed 'Winsor & Newton's ArtistsSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIGHTED HOEKSEMA HARDWARE & LUMBER SIGNMid 20th Century. Double-sided, hanging store sign, plastic, metal, some fading and rust 66”H x 71”W x 14”DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Double sided grocery store trade sign, mid 20th century.Double sided grocery store trade sign, mid 20th century. Painted wood board with wood frame. "Groceries and Meats". Measures 13.25" x 56".See Sold Price
Sold2024Goodyear Porcelain Flange Sign,Goodyear Service Station Porcelain Flange Sign, Mid 20th Century, A double sided porcelain flange style sign advertising Goodyear Service Station with a graphic of a blog with a tire orbiting. MarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf’s Head Motor Oil Dealer Curb SignWolf’s Head Motor Oil Dealer Curb Sign, Mid 20th Century, A double-sided oval shaped metal sign in a green metal frame with a metal base. Text reads: We Sell Wolf’s Head Motor Oil | 100% Pure PennSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carnival Entrance “Enter” Electric Sign. Circa mid-20th century. Large double-sidedCarnival Entrance “Enter” Electric Sign. Circa mid-20th century. Large double-sided electric entrance sign, wooden with raised white lettering affixed and light bulbs 81 x 3 x 17”. NSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Oil Motor Club SignAmerican Oil Motor Club Sign, Mid 20th Century, A double-sided embossed plastic sign for American Oil Motor Club. Printed with a torch logo atop a red, white and blue background. Metal brackets at theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lombard Street SignLombard Street Sign, Early To Mid 20th Century, A double-sided porcelain enamel sign which reads Lombard St. on either side. Held in a black cast iron frame with brackets. H: 9 W: 29 D: 8 in. From a pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hand painted double sided wooden sign entitled "HICKORYHand painted double sided wooden sign entitled "HICKORY HILLS - RABBITRY - DUTCH BRED" signed Frampton lower right corner. Sign also has a hand painted picture of a resting rabbit. Early to mid 20th cSee Sold Price
Sold2023A hand painted wooden double sided "TOURISTS" sign in original white lettering on black ground,A hand painted wooden double sided "TOURISTS" sign in original white lettering on black ground, early to mid 20th century. Good condition. Measures 30"W x 6 1/2"H.See Sold Price
Sold2022A double sided wood hanging sign with worn lettering,A double sided wood hanging sign with worn lettering, mid 20th century, very good condition in old white paint. Measures 35 1/2"W x 23 1/4"H x 4 1/2" thick.See Sold Price
Oct 19Time ArtA walnut veneered Queen Ann-style bureau plat. With brown leather inlay on top. Can be usedCA$100
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SYNAGOGUE SIGN. New York, mid 20th century. Indicating the Synagogue of the keepers of the$74
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN INTERNAL SYNAGOGUE SIGN. New York, mid 20th century. Asking the congregation to return the$100
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SYNAGOGUE SIGN. New York, mid 20th century. Indicating the Synagogue of the Beis Yaakov Emunath$74
Meares Property Advisors, IncEmbossed Tin Lithograph Honest Scotch Snuff Sign - Dual Purpose - Double Sided$1