Sold2023Greek Island Embroidery Panel, Naxos, Late 18th C.Greek Island Embroidery Panel, Naxos, Late 18th C.Silk on linen. Size: 44'' x 18.25'' (112 x 46 cm). The embroideries of Naxos are the undisputed masterpieces of Cycladic embroidery. They are unique aSee Sold Price
Sold202318kt Greek Island of Lesbos Souvenir Ring .55ct natural diamonds+Greek Island of Lesbos Souvineer Ring Classic pie lift historical island formation .55ct. Natural brilliant diamonds Round, brilliant cuts 13 count Vs-2 clarity G color. 18kt. yellow gold. 13.5 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek Island Embroidery, Skyros, Second Half 18th C.Greek Island Embroidery, Skyros, Second Half of the 18th C. Silk embroidery on linen. Size: 16'' x 72'' (41 x 183 cm). It's important to note that this long panel isn't a valance; instead, it serves aSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Greek Island Embroidery Fragment, RhodesGreek Island Embroidery Fragment, Rhodes, 18th C. Silk embroidery on linen. Size: 27'' x 29'' (69 x 74 cm). Fragment of an embroidery that is most likely a part of a bed tent panel. The three main desSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Greek Island Textile Hanging19th C. Greek Island Textile Hanging. Silk, cotton. Size: 3'8'' x 5'6'' (112 x 168 cm).See Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Greek Island Embroidery18th C. Greek Island Embroidery. Silk on linen. Size: 75.5'' x 20.5'' (192 x 52 cm). For similar example at the Metropolitan Museum, New York: https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/229110. ESee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique Greek Island Silk & Cotton EmbroideriesTwo Antique Greek Island Silk & Cotton Embroideries, 19th c. Philadelphia estate. Size: 53'' x 28'' (135 x 71 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016GREEK ISLAND TERRACOTTA HORSEGreek island modeled terracotta horse; standing four-square, and tall ears and tail, probably Cypriot; Provenance: 1960's Northern California collection; L: 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018R. Tourte signed gouache of the Greek Island of LerosRoger Tourte (French, 1903-1972), gouache on brown paper depicting the chapel of Prophet Elias on the Greek island of Leros, artist signed and inscribed in pencil 'R. Tourte / Leros / Propho Elias / aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Euboea. Greek island.Title/Content of Map: Euboea. Greek island. Date: 1576-1590. Cartographer: By Porcacchi Material/Medium: Copper plate engraved Size: 8x12”. Provenance: Republic of Venice Additional Info: DecoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lemnos. Greek island.Title/Content of Map: Lemnos. Greek island. Date: 1576-1590. Cartographer: By Porcacchi Size: 8x12”. Provenance: Republic of Venice Additional Info: Decorated with six sea monsters. First time thisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lesbos (Metellino). Greek islands.Title/Content of Map: Lesbos (Metellino). Greek islands. Date: 1576-1590. Cartographer: By Porcacchi Size: 8x12”. Provenance: Republic of Venice First map of island to be published in a atlas. ShowsSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Greek Island Embroidered Towel19th C. Greek Island Embroidered Towel. Size: 18'' x 20.5'', 46 x 52 cm (textile); 27'' x 25'', 69 x 64 cm (plexi). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Greek Island Embroidery19th C. Greek Island Embroidery, silk on handspun cotton. Size: 20.5'' x 14'' (52 x 36 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Naxos (Niceia) Greek island.Title/Content of Map: Naxos (Niceia) Greek island. Date: 1576-1590. Cartographer: By Porcacchi Size: 8x12”. Provenance: Republic of Venice First map of island published in a atlas. Shows two sea monSee Sold Price
Sold2018Konstantinos Sofianopoulos Greek Island SeascapeKonstantinos Sofianopoulos (Greek, 1910-1990). Seascape watercolor with fishermen signed by the artist, Konstantinos Sofianopoulos, 1968. Dimensions: 11.6 in x 15.6 in. Watercolor on wove paper. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN KORTHALS, (Netherlands, 1916-1972), Watercolor and Ink on Paper, LANDSCAPE ON THE GREEK ISLANDJAN KORTHALS, (Netherlands, 1916-1972), Watercolor and Ink on Paper, LANDSCAPE ON THE GREEK ISLAND OF SERIFOS; 11 ¼ inches x 13 1/8 inches (sight), signed “Jan Korthals” lower right, titled and dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mallet: Two Greek Island Maps—Astypalaia & AmorgosReserve Reduced! Title of Map: 1) Isle de Stampalia (Astypalaia) 2) Is. d'Amorgo et de Zinara, Cartographer: Allain Mallet Place/Date: Paris / 1683 Size: (1) 4" x 5 3/4"; (2) 4" x 5 1/2" (images) CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Port of a Greek Island Oil PaintingUnknown Artist (20th Century, European School). Oil on Canvas. Signature illegible lower right corner. Measures 33 1/2" x 25" framed. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Greek ISLANDS off ATTICA, Aegina. StaterAncient Greek ISLANDS off ATTICA, Aegina. Circa 456/45-431 BC. Silver Stater (21mm, 12.31 g, 6h). Land tortoise with segmented shell / Large square incuse with heavy skew pattern. Meadows, Aegina, GroSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Greek Islands Embroidered Border Panel, Crete18th C. Greek Islands Embroidered Border Panel, Crete. White cotton skirt border embroidered with crimson red silk depicting birds atop flowering shrubs. Size: 0' 9'' x 8' 7'' (23 x 262 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Greek ISLANDS off ATTICA, Aegina. Circa 525-480Ancient Greek ISLANDS off ATTICA, Aegina. Circa 525-480 BC. Silver Stater (18mm, 11.94 g, 3h). Sea turtle, head in profile, [with trefoil collar] / Small incuse square with skew pattern. Meadows, AegiSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Greek Islands Composite Embroidery19th C. Greek Islands Composite Embroidery. Silk embroidery on cotton. Size: 28'' x 27'' (71 x 69 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Greek Islands Faience PlateRare Greek Islands faience plate decorated with a flower in the center and floral designs all around, 19 th Century 8 ¼ inches diameterSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Septentrionales Regiones. Northern Europe. Scandinavia Baltics. MÜNSTER 1572 map$1,000
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMuseum of Louvre Timeless Tribute Winged Victory of Samothrace Inspired Bronze Sculpture - 19" x 10"$550
2 hrs LeftTriple SSS DesignsCook Islands $5 Gold 2022 Ancient Greek Collection--Ptolemaios I MS70 NGC$150
2 days LeftTriple SSS DesignsCook Islands $5 Gold 2022 Ancient Greek Collection--Philip II of Macedon MS70 NGC$150
2 days LeftA Nice Gift For YouCook Islands $5 Gold 2022 Ancient Greek Collection--Syracuse Octopus MS70 NGC$150
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGreece.- Lear (Edward) [Views in the seven Ionian Islands], tinted lithographs, [1863] (20)£2,000
2 days LeftJasper52Typus Orbis Universalis. World. America. Terra Florida. MÜNSTER 1572 old map$2,600
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMartling Pond Staten Island Antique American Original Hudson River School Landscape EARLY Painting$30(2 bids)