Sold2016Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]. In 1907 Luc-Albert Moreau shared a studio with Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac and Jean-Louis de Boussingault. Moreau exhibited as a painter with the Cubists iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Louis de Velly, "The Solarium", Oil on PanelJean-Louis de Velly (French, 1730-1809). "Untitled (The Solarium)", oil on wood panel, signed to lower left "de Velly". Figural genre scene painting depicting woman in bonnet with gardener in tall glaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Legendary Parties Hardback Book by Prince Jean Louis de Faucigny- Lucinge.Legendary Parties Hardback Book by Prince Jean Louis de Faucigny- Lucinge. Introduction by Mrs. Vincent Astor. Hardback with original dust cover jacket. Approx 10.75 in x 13.75 in x 1 in - 128 pages -See Sold Price
Sold2022Balzac (Jean Louis Guez de) The Letters of Mounsieur de Balzac. Translated into English, accordingBalzac (Jean Louis Guez de) The Letters of Mounsieur de Balzac. Translated into English, according to the last edition, translated by William Tirwhyt, engraved portrait frontispiece (not called for),See Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Emile Louis de Vernon (1897-1975) Le Laboureur etJean Emile Louis de Vernon (1897-1975) Le Laboureur et Sesenfants. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "Jean Vernon" along lower right edge Diameter: 2.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016[Marine Navigation] Dulague, 1768EXTREMELY RARE FIRST EDITION OF THIS IMPORTANT TREATISE ABOUT MARINE NAVIGATION BY THE FRENCH PROFESSOR VINCENT DULAGUEDulague, Vincent-Francois-Jean-Louis. Lecons de navigation. A Rouen: chez la veuvSee Sold Price
Sold20181661 Guez de Balzac Christian Socrates Essays & Letters1661 Guez de Balzac Christian Socrates Essays & Letters to Descartes Jean-Louis Guez de Balzac was a 17th-century French author known for his essays and letters. This collection of his works, entitledSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN LOUIS FORAIN: "TETE DE FEMME"oil on canvas initialed lower right titled on paper label verso with inventory no. 18198 Provenance: Dr. R.A. Kling Collection, circa December 1966, Marlborough Gallery New York, stock no. 2419 with pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermes, "Soiree de Gala" Silk Scarf in PinkDesigned by Jean-Louis Clerc. "Soiree de Gala". Silk. Designed 1950. Produced by Hermes. 35" x 35". "Soiree de Gala" silk scarf in the pink colorway designed by Jean-Louis Clerc for Hermes. Figural moSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN LOUIS MARCEL COSSON: "FOYER DE L'OPERA"oil on board signed lower right Provenance: The Estate of Bea Hyp, Santa Barbara 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Louis Forain La Parisienne de Siecle PL 186Les Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 186 with embossed stamp. Titled: La Parisienne de Siecle by artist: Jean-Louis Forain . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has light toningSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Jean-Marc Nattier, 1685-1766, Oil on Canvas PortraitDESCRIPTION: After Jean-Marc Nattier, 1685-1766, oil on canvas portrait, possibly of Louis Jean Marie de Bourbon, 1725-1793.Duke of Penthievre. CIRCA: 19th century. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: Canvas HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo Lithograph Apocalypse de Saint JeanRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Color lithograph on paper from Tamayo's 1959 illustrations of "Apocalypse de Saint Jean," by Issac-Louis Lemaistre De Sacy (French, 1612-1684). This origiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, George Louis Marie Leclerc;30. Buffon, George Louis Marie Leclerc; . Comte de Buffon; & M.A. Richard. Oeuvres Completes de Buffon. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 98 (of 100) hand-colored engraved plates of mammals and birds afSee Sold Price
Sold2018Delambre's history 18th century astronomy,Heading: Author: Delambre, Jean-Baptiste, & Claude-Louis Mathieu Title: Histoire de l'Astronomie au dix-huitieme siecle Place Published: Paris Publisher:Bachelier Date Published: 1827See Sold Price
Sold2022Buffon, Comte de 1830 Lot of 15 Hand Col Bird PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
Sold2022Buffon, Comte de 1830 Lot of 18 Hand Col Natural History PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, Comte de 1830 Lot of 6 Prints. Deer AntlersLithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present, otherwise finSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, Comte de 1830 Hand Col Print. Buffalo & BisonHand Colored Lithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
Sold2022Buffon, Comte de 1830 Lot of 8 Natural History Anatomy Skeleton PrintsLithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present, otherwise finSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, Comte de 1830 Lot of 20 Hand Col Bird PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, Comte de 1830 Pair of Hand Col Dog PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, Comte de 1830 Pair of Hand Col Dog PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, Comte de 1830 Lot of 26 Hand Col Natural History PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1828-33, Brussels for "Oeuvres completes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Louis-Jean-Marie Daubenton. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy of the French Colonies. DE LANESSAN. Chambre des Deputes. Rapport... fixation du budget€250
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSNew Caledonia and Guyana - Penal colony. DE LANESSAN. Chambre des Deputes. Rapport fait au nom de la€250
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSTobacco and Corsairs. NECKER - MOREAU DE BEAUMONT.‎ Arrêt du Conseil d'Etat du Roi qui€300
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONS3° Régiment de CHASSEURS à CHEVAL, Escadrons de Guerre. Certificato di buona€200
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDAVID. Decret de la Convention Nationale… relatif au don fait par David, d’un tableau€200
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Joinville (Jean de) The History of Saint Louis, one of 200 copies, Newtown, 1937£600
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAutograph letter. PETIT JEAN ROGET. Lettera autografa alla madre ‘Madame Epouse de M. Roget€250