Sold2019George Aho 18" Carved Musky, Rapid City, MI,Glass Eyes, Carved Tail & Metal Fins, Signed on Bottom, Dated 1984, Est. 200-250See Sold Price
Sold2019George Aho Bluegill Plaque, Rapid City, MI,Painted Tack Eye, Very Rare, This is the 1st Aho Plaque we have ever sold, Signed & Dated on Back 12-8-87, 6.75" Bluegill applied on 12.5"W x 11"T Plaque. Est. Market DeterminedSee Sold Price
Sold2015George John Aho. Rare Long Swimming Walleye.George John Aho (1911-1994, Rapid City, MI). Rare Long Swimming Walleye. George carved this walleye’s tail with an active right turning motion;its mouth is open; and the famous “wall eyes” are mSee Sold Price
Sold20222 George Aho Fish Spearing DecoysRapid City, MI, 14"L walleye dated 11/1/86 & 12"L trout dated 7/86, glass eyes, carved tails & metal fins, excellent condition, the Pete Konwinski Collection, est. 200 - 400See Sold Price
Sold20223 George Aho Fish Spearing DecoysRapid City, MI, 1 perch 11.5"L, 1 sucker 10"L & 1 trout 10"L, all have glass eyes, carved tails & metal fins, Ralph Kandt Collection, est. 250 - 450See Sold Price
Sold20224 George Aho Fish Spearing DecoysRapid City, MI, 9"L perch dated 1988, 3 panfish 6.75"L dated 1987, glass eyes, carved tails & metal fins, excellent condition, the Pete Konwinski Collection, est. 200 - 400See Sold Price
Sold20224 George Aho Fish Spearing DecoysRapid City, MI, 7.5"L perch, 6"L perch, 6.25"L sucker & 7"L bass, carved tails & metal fins, excellent condition, the Pete Konwinski Collection, est. 200 - 400See Sold Price
Sold20224 George Aho Fish Spearing DecoysRapid City, MI, 5.75"L trout, 2 perch 6.5"L & 5.5"L perch, painted eyes, carved tails & metal fins, excellent condition, the Pete Konwinski Collection, est. 200 - 400See Sold Price
Sold20224 George Aho Fish Spearing DecoysRapid City, MI, 5.75"L perch, 6.25"L walleye, 6"L trout & 6.25"L northern pike, carved tails & metal fins, excellent condition, the Pete Konwinski Collection, est. 200 - 400See Sold Price
Sold2022George Aho Fish Spearing DecoyRapid City, MI, painted eyes, carved tail & metal fins, makers signature on bottom, good condition, 6.25"L, est. 75 - 150See Sold Price
Sold2024Large 'Milk Punch" Trade Sign (Utica, New York, ca. 1930)Large 'Milk Punch" Trade Sign (Utica, New York, ca. 1930). Painted metal trade sign for "Milk Punch," a beverage made by the Food Drinks Corporation, Utica, New York, ca. 1930. Featuring colorful imagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large carved wood shotgun trade sign, 1st quarter 20th century.Double barrel shotgun with double triggers and metal trigger guard.  Incised checkering on the forarm and grip. Original hangin brakcets included. Measures 73" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE MORTAR/PESTLE PHARMACIST JEWELED COPPER TRADE SIGNRARE MORTAR & PESTLE PHARMACIST JEWELED COPPER TRADE SIGN, STAMPED L.C.T. FEB 1864 N.A.J., H. 40", D. 24" (CITY DRUG STORE MISSOULA MERCANTILE)See Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE CHINESE GILTWOOD CARVED FLOWER BASKETLARGE CHINESE GILTWOOD CARVED FLOWER BASKET wall hanging, purchased Howard Kaplan Antiques, Broadway, NY, 1991, receipt reads: "giltwood Chinese carved basket from Paris, possibly trade sign", partialSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. Grah. Giant Straight Razor Trade Sign.F. Grah. Giant Straight Razor Trade Sign. Made in San Diego. Heavy aluminum blade with carved and stained wooden casing. Heavy crazing with patina. Large and excellent example. Rare find. Closed sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940)Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940). Hand-lettered sign for George A. Martel "Plumbing and Heating / Oil Burners," East Providence, Rhode IsSee Sold Price
Sold2018T.H. ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS Large Mesa coffee tableT.H. ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS (1905 - 1976) WIDDICOMB Mesa coffee table, Grand Rapids, MI, 1950s Walnut Manufacturer label, stenciled markings 17" x 73 1/2" x 49" Provenance: Private collection, Deal, NJ LitSee Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE NAKASHIMA; WIDDICOMB Origins dresserGEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905 - 1990) WIDDICOMB Origins triple dresser (no. 212), Grand Rapids, MI, 1950s Walnut, brass Branded, manufacturer label 32" x 105 1/2" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Set of SevenGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Set of Seven "Origins" Side Chairs, Model No. 271-W, Widdicomb, Grand Rapids, MI, circa 1960s Walnut, hickoryBranded mark: "George Nakashima", stenciled marking:See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF NAKASHIMA EAST INDIAN LAUREL “SUNDRA”BEDSIDEGeorge Nakashima, 1959-1961, designed for Widdicomb Furniture Company, Grand Rapids, MI. One drawer with Widdicomb fabric label. Each rectangular top above a drawer with a brass knob, over an open comSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare George Shiebler Sterling Sugar and Creamer, c.Rare George Shiebler Sterling Sugar and Creamer, c. 1885, #360, the exteriors modeled as veined leaves, mounted with large spiders, the interior gilt washed, the exterior with traces of original giltSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ice Cream & Fancy Cake Advertising Trade Sign.This is an important, early tin sign with a Smaltz surface and wood backing. The sign is a great example of early, handmade advertising. It is amazing it has survived this long. The gold lettering isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Important lake trout trade sign, Oscar Peterson,Important lake trout trade sign, Oscar Peterson, Cadillac, Michigan, 2nd quarter 20th century. Carved in the round with glass eyes, metal side fins, and carved mouth and gills. Metal strapping along eSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXCEPTIONAL ABERCROMBIE & FITCH TRADE SIGN.Painted on a 19th century oak and pine panel, this rare example illustrates a shotgun at the center of "The Drilling Gallery" above a listing of maker's names of superior grade sporting arms such as SSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GEO. D. GETTY CITY DRUG STORE" painted wood with gold lettering, turned and applied$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign locksmith large black painted wooden, iron and brass key 76" x 21"$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full body$15,000
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign sporting goods large carved and painted baseball bat with leather stitched ball 50" bat$300
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber, scissors, large pair of red & black painted wood scissors with original iron$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign hat maker, large tin and brass top hat black painted over gilt brim diameter 29"$600
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsLarge Beaufort North Carolina Attributed Carved and Painted Fish Trade Sign$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JAMES L. BUFFORD SIGN AND COACH PAINTER", portrait of George Washington on reverse,$1,000
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, tin & cast zinc, "OCULISTS PRESCRIPTIONS COMPOUNDED, J.H. BAYLEY. OPT.D."$3,250(2 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wooden fireman's helmet in paint with polychromed lettering "NORTH JERSEY SHORE$2,200(3 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided 19th century, star shape painted wood gilt letters, "MILLINERY AND FANCY$5,000(3 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "41 & 42 S. LIBERTY ST. GILDER & PICTURE FRAMER" carved three dimensional wooden board$4,000(4 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SEEDS FOR FARM GARDEN FIELD FLOWER and VEGETABLE" gilt letters on painted wood 8" x 69"$650(3 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, gilded full body copper fish. "TACKLE" in black letters on each side, 19th century, w/$2,100(2 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "BARBER SHOP" circa 19th century, sheet tin & leaded glass, double sided, 29" x 16" x 4$2,200(4 bids)