Sold2019Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934)Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934) Canoer Near a Shore, 1890 oil on canvas signed F. De Haven and dated (lower left) 24 x 36 inches. Property from the Estate of Commander Karl E. Stein and FloraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin De Haven, Am., 1856-1934. Autumn, O/CFranklin De Haven, American, 1856-1934. "An Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right, frame plaque with title, artist, and initialed N.A. for National Academy. PROVENANCE: Marbella GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Franklin De Haven Oil Landscape PaintingFramed Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934) Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting, Titled "Under Fleeting Clouds". Painting of a wooded landscape with heavy impasto and visible brush strokes. Signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin de Haven, Pennsylvania Autumn, oil on canvasFRANKLIN DE HAVEN (American, 1856 - 1934), Pennsylvania Autumn, oil on canvas, canvas: 11.75 x 15.57 inches, framed: 18.5 x 22.5 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin B. DeHaven (American, 1856-1934)Franklin B. DeHaven (American, 1856-1934) Oil on canvas. Signed (lower right). 30 1/2 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Franklin B DeHaven (Am 1856-1934) Golden EnsembleFranklin B. De Haven (American 1856-1934) Golden Ensemble oil on canvas signed lower left titled on nameplate, relined and restretched 24 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin B. De Haven (1856 - 1934) AmericanFranklin B. De Haven (1856 - 1934) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 12 x 15.5 inches ) w/frame ( 15 x 18.5 inches ) Based on his birth certificate, Franklin B. DeHaven was actually born Benjamin FrankSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Franklin De Haven(American 1856-1934) Autumn Landscape with clouds. 10"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN DE HAVEN IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTINGDE HAVEN, Frank, (American, 1856-1934): Pastoral Landscape with Approaching Storm, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 30", signed lower left, dated 1901, encased in original carved and gilded Impressionist frame, 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANKLIN DEHAVEN "TONALIST LANDSCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS"TONALIST LANDSCAPE" By Franklin DEHAVEN. SIGNED and DATED 1878 on the LOWER LEFT. American, 1856-1934. Oil on CANVAS. Dimension: Subject Size: 28” H x 36” W. Overall Size: 37” H x 44” W. BEAUSee Sold Price
Sold2024Incredible Franklin DeHaven 1856-1934 Antique American Nocturnal Sunset River View Oil PaintingAntique American sunset landscape oil painting by Franklin B. De Haven (1856 - 1934). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franklin De Haven, Coastal Landscape, Oil on CanvasLate 19th century American oil on canvas by Franklin De Haven (1856-1934). The Hudson River School art depicts Martha’s Vineyard coastal landscape under blue sky. The art is signed and dated on theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank DeHaven (American, 1856-1934)Frank DeHaven (American, 1856-1934) Old Mill Race, 1887 oil on canvas signed F. DeHaven and dated (lower right) 13 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of an American CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin De Haven "Moonlit Landscape" PaintingOil on board painting by listed New York artist Franklin De Haven (1856-1934). The painting features a Moonlit Landscape, signed in the lower left and dated 1905. Sight measures approx. 9-3/8" acrossSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin B. DeHaven Barns Gouache On BoardBeautiful gouache on board painting by listed New York artist Franklin B. DeHaven (1856-1934). The painting features barns in a rural setting. Signed on lower right. Sight measures approx. 12-3/4" acrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin Dehaven NYC 1929 Graphite DrawingMarked on sticker on lower left corner of glass. Franklin Benjamin Dehaven 1856-1934. Marked on lower corners of drawing South St, NY, 8-19-29, signed F.B.D. Depicts South street with high detailing wSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN B. DEHAVEN (New York/Pennsylvania/Connecticut/Indiana, 1856-1934), Churning waves.,FRANKLIN B. DEHAVENNew York/Pennsylvania/Connecticut/Indiana, 1856-1934Churning waves. Signed and dated lower left "F. Dehaven 1898".Watercolor, 7.75" x 10.75" sight. Framed 13" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin B. De Haven(New York/Pennsylvania/Connecticut/Indiana, 1856 - 1934) Oil on canvas summer mountain riverscape titled on veros, "Scenery on the Housatonic July 1890." Signed lower right and housed in period gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin De Haven American New York Impressionist Artist Signed1905, A.N.A., Moonlit Landscape, 9 x 10", 13 x 14"Based on his birth certificate, Franklin B. DeHaven was actually born Benjamin Franklin DeHaven in Bluffton, Indiana on December 26,1856. DeHaven lateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Russell Butler(American, 1856-1934)A Florida Courtyard, c. 1916, signed lower left "H.R. Butler", oil on hardboard, 16 x 21 in.; modern carved gilt wood and composition frame, 21 x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Howard Russell Butler Japanese Garden Impressionist OilNO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! BUTLER, NA, Howard Russell (American, 1856-1934): Japanese Garden, oil/board, 16" x 21" (19" x 24" x 7/8" overall object), signed lower left H. R. Butler, old numericaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Russell Butler (American, 1856-1934)Howard Russell Butler (American, 1856-1934) Low Tide at St. Ives oil on canvas signed H.R. Butler (lower left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance (as labeled): Bernard Black Gallery, New York Quester Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2021Howard R. Butler 10x14 O/B Setting SunHoward R. Butler (American, 1856-1934) 10x14 , O/B , Signed lower right , Setting Sun , Depicting: Rocky coastline at dusk Size as framed 16.5" x 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Amelia Watson Watercolor Painting on PaperAmelia Montague Watson, American (1856 - 1934). Watercolor on paper. Signed bottom left. 13.5" H x 9.5" W, framed 19" x 14.5". Condition report: good condition. Please examine all photos closely. ContSee Sold Price
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryFranklin B. De Haven (American, 1856-1934), Morning Near Nubble Lighthouse, Maine$350(2 bids)
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1856 Benjamin Franklin Life & Autobiography Essays Marriage Slavery Chess Wealth$160(3 bids)
5 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsEssential Ellison a 35-Year Retrospective 1987 Signed First Edition$150
1 day LeftHoch LTD.Anthony Lewis De Rose (American, 1803-1836) Portrait of Mrs. Ethan Clark, 1827$200
1 day LeftHoch LTD.Anthony Lewis De Rose (American, 1803-1836) Portrait of Ethan Clark, Esquire, 1827$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDonald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) France and America (two works)$7,500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJoel Philip Myers (American, b. 1934) Untitled, from the Contiguous Fragments Series, 1991$1,000
2 hrs LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991), "The Resurrection," H.- 30 in., W.- 30 in. Framed- H.-$250