Sold2022Franklin de Haven, Pennsylvania Autumn, oil on canvasFRANKLIN DE HAVEN (American, 1856 - 1934), Pennsylvania Autumn, oil on canvas, canvas: 11.75 x 15.57 inches, framed: 18.5 x 22.5 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin De Haven, Am., 1856-1934. Autumn, O/CFranklin De Haven, American, 1856-1934. "An Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right, frame plaque with title, artist, and initialed N.A. for National Academy. PROVENANCE: Marbella GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin B. De Haven(New York/Pennsylvania/Connecticut/Indiana, 1856 - 1934) Oil on canvas summer mountain riverscape titled on veros, "Scenery on the Housatonic July 1890." Signed lower right and housed in period gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Franklin De Haven(American 1856-1934) Autumn Landscape with clouds. 10"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Franklin DeHaven Oil painting on canvasOriginal Franklin DeHaven Oil painting 6 1/2" High X 8 1/2 Wide Frame 4"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANKLIN DEHAVEN "TONALIST LANDSCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS"TONALIST LANDSCAPE" By Franklin DEHAVEN. SIGNED and DATED 1878 on the LOWER LEFT. American, 1856-1934. Oil on CANVAS. Dimension: Subject Size: 28” H x 36” W. Overall Size: 37” H x 44” W. BEAUSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franklin De Haven, Coastal Landscape, Oil on CanvasLate 19th century American oil on canvas by Franklin De Haven (1856-1934). The Hudson River School art depicts Martha’s Vineyard coastal landscape under blue sky. The art is signed and dated on theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Franklin De Haven Oil Landscape PaintingFramed Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934) Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting, Titled "Under Fleeting Clouds". Painting of a wooded landscape with heavy impasto and visible brush strokes. Signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin B. DeHaven (American, 1856-1934)Franklin B. DeHaven (American, 1856-1934) Oil on canvas. Signed (lower right). 30 1/2 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892 - 1991) "Autumn Lake" oil on canvas board, impressionisticEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892 - 1991) "Autumn Lake" oil on canvas board, impressionistic landscape with trees and fall foliage on the banks of a lake, signature lower right, framed, inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Katherine H Scott (PA,IA,1871-?) oil paintingARTIST: Katherine H Scott (Pennsylvania, Iowa, 1871 - ???) NAME: Autumn Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Missing one flake of paint along upper edge. No visible inpaSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN DE HAVEN IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTINGDE HAVEN, Frank, (American, 1856-1934): Pastoral Landscape with Approaching Storm, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 30", signed lower left, dated 1901, encased in original carved and gilded Impressionist frame, 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER FRANKLIN DE HAVEN (1856-1934) "SHIP AT SUNSET".American, late 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a later frame. Signed on lower right. Dramatic depiction of a ship entering the harbor at twilight. 17"h. 13.5"w. (sight). Frame, 24"h. 20.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934)Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934) Canoer Near a Shore, 1890 oil on canvas signed F. De Haven and dated (lower left) 24 x 36 inches. Property from the Estate of Commander Karl E. Stein and FloraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willem HENDRICKS (1888-1966) DutchWillem Hendricks, "Autumn", oil on canvas 20 ¼ x 24 ¼ inches, signed lower left, titled on the Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer (Amsterdam) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017Franklin B DeHaven (Am 1856-1934) Golden EnsembleFranklin B. De Haven (American 1856-1934) Golden Ensemble oil on canvas signed lower left titled on nameplate, relined and restretched 24 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Reinhart (PA,1829-1885) oil on canvasARTIST: Benjamin Franklin Reinhart (Pennsylvania, 1829 - 1885) NAME: Mother and Child YEAR: 1868 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed & Signed W. Draper Mexican Landscape, 1988William Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). "Flowers Ixtapan de la Sal" oil on canvas, 1988. Signed "Wm. F. Draper on lower right. A vibrant landscape painting of Ixtapan de la Sal - a town in soutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Lufkin Kaula (American, 1865-1957), Autumn LandscapeLee Lufkin Kaula (American, 1865-1957), Autumn Landscapeoil on canvas, signed at lower right, unframed. 15 x 18 1/4 in. Lee Lufkin Kaula was born in Erie, Pennsylvania. As her family was quite wealthySee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Autumn in the woods along a creek. Signed to lower right. In wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 7-1/2" x 9-1/2"; frame and mat 2". CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wanda Macomber (Pennsylvania, 1927-2001)DESCRIPTION: Wanda Macomber (Pennsylvania, 1927-2001). Oil on canvas. "Autumn". Signed Wanda Macomber to lower right. In wood frame. Wanda Macomber studied at the former Pittsburgh Art Alliance, whichSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Autumn scene in the woods. Signed to lower right. In gold frame with green accent. Label to back for Huntington Art Center New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952)DESCRIPTION: Ira J. Deen (Pennsylvania, 1874 - 1952). Oil on canvas. Autumn in the mountains. Signed to lower right. In gold frame. MEASUREMENTS: 9-1/2" x 7-1/2"; frame 1-1/2". CONDITION: No defects nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIncredible Franklin DeHaven 1856-1934 Antique American Nocturnal Sunset River View Oil Painting$1,100(7 bids)
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryFranklin B. De Haven (American, 1856-1934), Morning Near Nubble Lighthouse, Maine$300(1 bid)
Featured4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrederick DeBourg Richards 1822-1903 Antique American Hudson River School Masterpiece Oil Painting$1,500(8 bids)
May 11Freeman's | HindmanHugues Claude Pissarro (French, b. 1935) - Le Dernier Moulin du Val de Vère$3,000
2 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersCharles Louis Heyde (VT 1822-1899) Mount Mansfield$2,200(2 bids)
5 days LeftWinter Associates Frederick John Mulhaupt (American, 1871-1938), "Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, depicts an$1,100(1 bid)
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947), Riding near Canyon de Chelly$35,000