Sold2023JULIAN LEVI , LARGE OIL ON CANVAS "POSEIDON"JULIAN LEVI (AMERICAN, 1900-1982) LARGE ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "POSEIDON" , WITH MULTIPLE GALLERY LABELS INCLUDING NORDESS GALLERY , NEW YORK , SIGNED LOWER RIGHT - 48" x 60" ; 51" x 62" OVERSee Sold Price
Sold2020JULIAN LEVI (1900-1982, Philadelphia) Large AbstractOil on canvas 65 x 51 1/2 in. Born in New York, Julian Levi spent his early years in Philadelphia. He began his art studies art at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts under Arthur B. Carles, DanSee Sold Price
Sold20153 American prints - Lankes, Levi & Lillie3 American prints- 1.) J. J. Lankes (1884-1960)- ''Sunday Afternoon''- wood engraving, ca. 1937, edition of about 200, published by AAG; 2.) Julian Levi (1900-1982)- ''Low Tide''- lithograph, ca. 1940See Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Levi "The Sea Around Us"Julian Levi (American 1900-1982 PA artist) "The Sea Around Us" original media drawing, inscribed "This is a drawing I did for the new Yorker for Rachel Carson's "The Sea Around Us", in memory of manySee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi 1900-1982 WPA Dock Scene Silk ScreenJulian Levi (American 1900-1982) Dock scene WPA style silkscreen of a dock hand at work. In a frame with hemp rope detailing. Frame measures 16" x 20" 10" x 13.5" 1930'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Edwin LEVI: "The Anchor"Julian Edwin LEVI (1900-1982): "The Anchor". Silkscreen on wove paper. Signed in the image. Published by "Living American Art", New York. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Julian Edwin Levi "Head" Oil on Board 1934Julian Edwin Levi (American, 1900- 1982) "Head", depicting a woman's head looking up, signed and dated lower left, "Julian Levy 1934", partial old gallery label with title on reverse. Image: 5.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Julian Levi, LithographJulian Edwin Levi (American, 1900-1982) "Road to Provincetown", lithograph. Size: 12" x 16", 30 x 41 cm (sheet); 14" x 18", 36 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982), Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948, oil on canvas, 21Julian Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900 - 1982) Abandoned Powerhouse, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower right. Exhibition label verso: Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, P.A. Gallery Label Verso: The DownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian E Levi, Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982), Cape Shipyard, 1943, oil on canvas, 9 3/4"H x 17Julian E Levi Pennsylvania, New York (1900-1982) Cape Shipyard, 1943 oil on canvas Signed lower right, titled and dated verso. EX: Downtown Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askArRT; Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Old Bulk Head, 1939"., Oil on canvas, 23" xJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Old Bulk Head, 1939". Signed lower right "Julian E. Levi". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 23" x 28". Framed 30" x 36". Provenance:DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), Beach scene with driftwood and boulders., OilJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982Beach scene with driftwood and boulders. Signed lower right "Julian Levi".Oil on canvas, 27" x 33". Framed 35" x 42".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Warrior"., Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". FramJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Warrior". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 7.5". Framed 15.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Tide Lines"., Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". FrameJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Tide Lines". Signed lower right "Julian Levi". Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 28". Framed 25" x 37". Exhibited:University of Illinois, ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN E. LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)".,JULIAN E. LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Writer at Home (Portrait of Robert M. Coates)". Signed upper right "Julian Levi". Tilted on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 30&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), One pencil drawing and five lithographs,JULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982One pencil drawing and five lithographs, together with a lithograph by Ernest Feine. Most Levi works signed in pencil "Julian Levi".Largest 13" x 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIAN EDWIN LEVI (Pennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982), "Phoenix"., Casein on board, 11" x 19". FramedJULIAN EDWIN LEVIPennsylvania/New York, 1900-1982"Phoenix". Signed lower left "Julian Levi". Titled verso.Casein on board, 11" x 19". Framed 16" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2021William Schwedler 1942-1982 Abstract Oil PaintingWilliam Schwedler (American, 1942-1982). Large Abstract oil painting, titled "Picnic Table." Mounted on custom cornered canvas. Dated 1968 on verso. Good condition with mild wear to corners. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julian Levi Framed Abstract AcrylicSigned on lower right, Labeled on back JulianLevi and titled Deep Sea Garden, frame label for New York City, appealing abstract in orange golds and deep yellows with black accents. Framed in gold leafSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julian Levi Framed Abstract ArtworkSigned on lower right, Not Inspected Outside of Frame, Labeled on back JulianLevi and titled Deep Sea Garden, frame label for New York City, appealing abstract in orange golds and deep yellows with blSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELI ILAN - BIG MODERNIST BRONZE SCULPTUREEli Ilan Canadian Israeli 1928-1982 - Large Modernist Abstract Bronze Sculpture. Signed and Dated (19) 81. Height 16" x Length 15". Provenance: From a New York Estate. Obtained directly from the ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Lehman (attrib), oil canvas, 1962Irving Lehman (attrib), oil canvas, 1962, Irving Lehman (Ukrainian/American, 1900-1982) 1962 Abstract Expressionist School (20th c.) "Robin Hood is Dead", illegibly signed upper right, titled and illeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Tworkov (1900 - 1982) Vintage American Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil PaintingAntique American abstract expressionist oil painting by Jack Tworkov (1900 - 1982). Oil on canvas. Framed. Gifted from the artist to previous owner as described by Phil Weiss Auctions. Measuring 15 bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Tworkov 1900-1982 American, Colorful Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting Signed TworkovJack Tworkov 1900-1982 American, Colorful Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting Signed Tworkov. Unstretched, Unframed. size: 16 x 12. ASKart: Jack Tworkov (1900 - 1982) was active/lived in New York, MassachSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJack Tworkov (1900-1982), American painter associated with abstract expressionism and the New$750
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Stoitzner (1911-1982) Early American Abstract Constructivist Original Large Framed Painting$30(3 bids)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsPoe (Edgar Allan) The Tales and Poems, 6 vol., 'Large Paper Library Edition', one 250 sets on£600
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Abstract Expressionist Architectural Framed Signed Mid Century Modern Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with Figures$1,600(4 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKen Burna Vintage American School Mid Century Modernist Abstract Large Oil Painting$50(2 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLarge Format Abstract Impressionist Painting by Boris Dogan Croatia$500
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLamar A. Briggs (1935 - 2015) Antique American Colorist Abstract Large Original Framed Painting$10
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLarge Format Abstract Monoprint by Mark Gibian, 09/11/06 #2 Forged Frame$200
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Large SOCH Abstract Modernist Painting on Door. Red Ground with dots and golden images. Signed and d$150
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsKenn Kotara Signed Large Original Abstract Acrylic Painting on Canvas Framed$1,200
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on Paper$80(3 bids)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Greenwells Glory No.3 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on Paper$80(3 bids)