Sold2023John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Louisiana Swamp Scene with Alligator," 20th c., oil on saw,John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Louisiana Swamp Scene with Alligator," 20th c., oil on saw, signed on right of blade, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 66 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Stracener (Louisiana), "Buckboard in a Field,"William Stracener (Louisiana), "Buckboard in a Field," 20th c., watercolor, signed lower left, presented in a gilt and walnut frame, H,- 21 in., W.- 29 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Swamp Scene withAlla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Swamp Scene with Cabin," and "Sunrise Swamp Cabin," 20th c., pair of oils on masonite, signed lower right, unframed, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 in. (2 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Alla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Sunrise Swamp SceneAlla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Sunrise Swamp Scene with Flatboat," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt and ebonized frame, H.- 7 1/4 in., W.- 9 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Stig Marcussen (American/Louisiana, b. 1960)Stig Marcussen (American/Louisiana, b. 1960) , "Swamp Scene", 1996, acrylic on canvas, signature and date incised upper right, signed and dated en verso, 36 in. x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Earl Looney (American/Louisiana, 1904-1981), "Swamp Scene with Figures Exiting a Pirogue," H.-Ben Earl Looney (American/Louisiana, 1904-1981), "Swamp Scene with Figures Exiting a Pirogue," oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 19 1/4 in., W.- 23 3/4 in., Framed- H.-See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Williams Lucas (1873-), "Louisiana Bayou Scene,"Jean Williams Lucas (1873-), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., watercolor, signed lower right, presented in an antiqued polychromed frame, H.- 15 in., W.- 19 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Colette Heldner Swamp Scene Oil on CanvasColette Pope Heldner (1902 - 1990/Minnesota, Louisiana) oil on canvas nighttime swamp scene titled "Swamp Idyl" with full moon. Signed lower left corner. Additionally titled and signed en verso, "SwamSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artist Chuckie, "South Dakota"Williams, Artist Chuckie (Louisiana, 1957-2000). South Dakota. Scene of Crazy Horse on a horse. 26" x 31"Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, southern, swamp, palm trees, by E.C. SchulteOil on board, southern scene with African-American figure by log cabin, near swamp, palm trees, Florida, Louisiana, sgd. E.C. Schulte (Schultz ?), some information written on reverse, North Ferry LibrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signedAlexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signed in pencil lower right, presented in a faux-wood frame, H.- 17 3/8 in., W.- 25 3/4 in., Framed H.- 21See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene with Extensive Moss", oil wash on board, signed lower right, illegibly inscribed en verso, 6 in. x 20 in., framed, 7 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) , "Louisiana Heart of Gold Sweet Potatoes", 2007, mixed media on gallery-wrapped found canvas, signed, dated and extensively inscribed en verso, titlSee Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryGoble (American/Louisiana, 20th/21st Century) "Swamp Scene with Cabin," possibly from the Landry$325
May 06Winter Associates +George Rodrigue (American / Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Who Will She Today?", 2012, lithograph, depicts$600
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryJanice Cartier (American/Louisiana & Texas, b. 1952), "White Swamp Lilies," H.- 22 1/2 in., W.- 30$250
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryPair of William IV Inspired Carved Walnut Armchairs, 20th c., H.- 52 in., W.- 31 in., D.- 29 in. (2$650
May 06Winter Associates +George Rodrigue (American / Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Sit In Your Own Chair", 2013, silkscreen,$750
5 days LeftJasper52Large Victorian Oil Painting Fisherfolk on Windswept Beach Choppy Seas & Sky$1,700