Sold2018Samuel Rosin (Lithuanian - Russian, 1926-2006)Jewish Wedding: Mazeltov, Vilnius, 1968, Linocut, 64 x 48 cm, Signed, titled, dated, and numbered "19/30"See Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Rosin (Lithuanian - Russian, 1926-2006)A Tree Stands on The Path" (Oyfn Veg Shteyt A Boym), Vilnius, 1968, Linocut, 64 x 48 cm, Signed, titled in Yiddish, dated, and numbered "17/30See Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Bak pastel and w/c Yellow Bottle and Friends,Bak, Samuel (Lithuanian/American/Israeli, born 1933), Yellow Bottle and Friends, watercolor, chalk, and pastels on tinted paper, 12.5 x 9.5 inches, signed Bak lower right, framed in a gold leaf printSee Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY, THEATER SET DESIGNMSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (LITHUANIAN/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1875-1957) PENCIL, INK AND GOUACHE, THEATER SET DESIGN, SIGNED 1948. SHEET 5 3/4 X 8 1/2" (ESTATE STAMP VERSO); FRAMED & GLAZED 12 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY, THEATER SET DESIGNMSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (LITHUANIAN/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1875-1957), PENCIL, INK AND GOUACHE, THEATER SET DESIGN, SIGNED 1948/53. SIGHT 6 3/4 X 9 3/4" (ESTATE STAMP VERSO); FRAMED & GLAZED 12 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016CIRCLE OF MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY, COSTUME DESIGNCIRCLE OF MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (LITHUANIAN/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1875-1957), INK AND WATERCOLOR, COSTUME DESIGN FOR BORIS GODUNOV, SIGNED. SIGHT 16 X 10 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977), Impression from the West No. 3, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 12.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Rothbort (Russian-American 1882-1971) Oil on Canvas Painting Boat SceneSamuel Rothbort (Russia, USA, 1882-1971) Framed Oil on Canvas Painting Boat Scene. Frame: 29.5 x 26.5". Painting size: 20.5 x 23.5". Signed on the bottom right. Born: 1882 - Volkavisk, Russia. Died: 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Rothbort (Russian/American 1882-1971)Samuel Rothbort (Brooklyn New York 1882-1971) Medium: Framed oil on canvas Signed by the artist: Samuel Rothbort, lower right Dimension: framed: 42.6"x 32"; canvas: 35"x 25.4" Good original conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Halpert 'Still Life with Plant'Samuel Halpert (Russian, American, 1884 - 1930) 'Still Life with Plant' 1914; Watercolor and Ink on Paper ; 14.5 x 11 (in); Signed and dated S. Halpert - 1914, lower left. Sotheby's auction tags 04/05See Sold Price
2021Antique American Impressionist Listed Artist NYCSamuel Rothbort, Russian/ American, Prospect Park, New York City,SLR, O/B, Image 10 x 13 1/2", framed 17 x 21", SLL, #13 on verso.Samuel Rothbort became known for his work in oil, watercolor, and sculSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL MIRSKY FLORAL STILL OIL CANVAS PAINTINGSamuel Mirsky (Russian/American, 1883 - 1980). Floral still life painting depicting a large bouquet of flowers in a vase, in a bronze gold gilt wood frame. Measures 19-1/2" H x 15-1/2" W. Frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel George Cahan etching MagicianCahan, Samuel George (Russian/American, 1886-1974), Magician, etching, 7.5 x 8.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered 36/150, framed measuring 15 x 17 inches, Provenance: The Honorable and Mrs. James RSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz, Russian/American (1896-1977) Crayon on Paper "Reclining Figure," Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 8-1/2" H x 9-1/4" W, frame measures 14-1/4" H x 16" W. Condition: Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Cahan Etching "Man With Bundle"Samuel Cahan, Russian/American (1886-1974) Etching "Man With Bundle". Signed and titled in pencil. Good condition. Impression measures 7-1/2" x 6", frame 17-1/2" x 15-1/4". Third party shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2021SAMUEL MIRSKY 'PORTRAIT' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASSamuel Mirsky (Russian-American, 1883-1980) oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a gentleman. Signed lower right. Measures 23 1/2" x 19 1/2" + 3 1/2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ben SHAHN (1898-1969) Russian - Lithuanian - AmericanBen SHAHN (1898 Kaunas - 1969 New York) ; Still life with a hat ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 20 x 25,5 cm (8 x 10 in.) ; frame size 23 x 28 cm (9 x 11 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; ShippiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Etching by Russian/American Samuel CahanEtching by Russian/American artist Samuel George Cahan (1886-1974). Titled 'Magician'. Graphite signed lower right corner, titled & numbered 128/150. Also signed & dated in the plate. Image size s 8 5See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKIMstislav Dobuzhinski, Russian, Lithuanian, American, 1875 to 1957, mixed media, pencil and gouache, painting on paper mounted on board depicting a stage design for Hamlet, 1932. Signed with a monogramSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
4 days LeftArk Auctions IncLARGE LITHUANIAN --AMERICAN BRONZE SCULPTURE JACQUES LIPCHITZ GUITARIST$4,000
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting Pollock$200(2 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting Pollock$100(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Isaac Soyer Lithographs. (Russian-American, 1902-1981) and Raphael Soyer (Russian / American, 18$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Zorach, Lithuanian / American (1887 - 1966), portrait of a baby, 1962, graphite on paper,$100
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.charcoal and Conte crayon. A. S. Baylinson (Russian - American 1882-1950)$75(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesNicolai Cikovsky (Russian-American, 1894-1984) Lithograph in Colors on Paper, "Seated Dancer", H 22"$30
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Horst Bohrmann - Original vintage photogravure$400