Sold2023Large Chinese Gilt Wood CandlesticksPair ceremonial candlesticks carved in high relief, with twisting dragons, lotus flowers and human figures. Each in its original custom fitted box with sliding lid. Vintage or antique. Boxes, approx.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Indonesian Wood Ancestor Figure for a CanoeOceania, Indonesia, west New Guinea, Huon Gulf / Geelvinck Bay (Cenderawasih Bay), Poon village, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. An impressive, hand-carved ancestor figure known as a korwar, shownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Italian Carved Polychrome and Parcel-Gilt Wood CandlesticksEach baluster form, carved with acanthus leaves, seraphs' heads and palmettes, on circular base. Height 27 1/8 in (69 cm) Chips and losses to finish.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Indonesian Wood Loop Lounge ChairsPair of Indonesian Wood Loop Lounge Chairs 22 x 22 x 26"DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early / Rare Indonesian Wood Dancing Theater MaskIndonesia, ca. 18th to early 19th century CE. Early and quite rare theater mask of carved deep brown wood. Expressive face with long rows of plaited hair, deep flames coming out of his eyebrows and frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Antique Carved Wood CandlesticksAntique pair of carved and painted wood pillar form candlesticks. Ornate design with elaborately carved caps, polychrome lacquer decorated bodies with profuse gilt embellishments, surmounting a scrollSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Indonesian Wood Dragon Finial / ProwSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, ca. mid 20th century CE. A striking wooden finial, made to adorn the prow of a canoe, featuring a dramatic and abstract carved dragon whose head and scaled neck are shown inSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Indonesian Wood Kris Handles w/ Carvings (5)Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Java, Madura, & Sumatra, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A fine collection of 5 hand-carved wooden handles, meant to be affixed onto the tang of a personal sword known asSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rude Osolnik Wood Candlesticks(New Mexico/Kentucky, 1915-2001) four turned wood candlesticks, hourglass shape, weighted bases, unsigned, sizes vary 6-1/4 in. to 12 in. Provenance: Collection of Rude Osolnik, Berea, Kentucky Note:See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Indonesian Wood Figure in Human FormOceania, Indonesia, New Guinea, Huon Gulf / Geelvinck Bay (Cenderawasih Bay), ca. 1900 CE. Very attractive ancestor figure (korwar) carved from a single piece of wood - now with wonderful old patina.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Of 18th C. Italian Wood CandlesticksWith Original Polychrome Finish And Prickets, 14" H Rue 770 No ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Indonesian Wood Figure in Human Form**Originally Listed At $500** Oceania, Indonesia, New Guinea, Huon Gulf / Geelvinck Bay (Cenderawasih Bay), ca. 1900 CE. Very attractive ancestor figure (korwar) carved from a single piece of wood - nSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF VICTORIAN PAINTED WOOD CANDLESTICKSProvenance: The Jim Belushi Collection, a Michael Smith Installation; 20 1/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Indonesian Wood, Gold & Glass Kris Sheath**Originally Listed At $600** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden sheath meant to accommodate the blade of a kris dagger. The sheath consists of a woodenSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Indonesian Wood Kris Handle - Demon / DietySoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Java, ca. 19th century CE. Hard not to smile when you look upon this happy fellow! Wooden kris (keris) handle featuring a smiling figure that appears very much like a monk sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of French Empire gilt wood candlesticksPair of French Empire gilt wood candlesticks. Late 19th century. 26 1/4"h x 6 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR BAROQUE-STYLE PAINTED & GILT WOOD CANDLESTICKSCondition: minor losses to gilding throughout; 30 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Carved Wood Candlesticks Mounted as LampsA Pair of Carved Wood Candlesticks Mounted as Lamps 19th Century Height 20 inches. Property from the Historic Sword Gate House, Charleston, South CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Indonesian Wood Kris / Sumba Handles (3)Southeast Asia, Indonesia, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A fine collection of three hand-carved wooden handles, meant to be affixed onto the tang of a personal sword known as a kris (also keSee Sold Price
Sold201631 Polychrome Wood CandlesticksLot of thirty-one candlesticks, polychrome painted wood, tallest 18" h. Provenance: From the collection of interior designer Thomas Britt.See Sold Price
Sold201618th C. Indonesian Wood Jambi Kris Hilt, Silver BaseSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, West Coast Sumatra or Jambi area, Bengkulu, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A geometric, stylized rendering of an enigmatic human figure with a blank, featureless visage, carveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indonesian Wood Carpenter's ToolA wood carved carpenter's line, with horses, monkey and lizard. String line. A wonderful carving. 8-1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Indonesian wood sculpture of a fish, 1st half 20th C.Full title: A large Indonesian wood sculpture of a fish, 1st half 20th C. Description: H 43 x L 150 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculpturesSee Sold Price
Sold2020A PAIR OF WOOD CANDLESTICKS, 20TH CEach supported by four cloud-shape feet, carved with lotus flower patterns and scrolling patterns. H: 53cm 20世紀 木燭臺對See Sold Price
14 hrs LeftSTAIRPair of Silver Plate and Ebonized Wood Candlesticks, Possibly Russel Wright$150(1 bid)
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPair Of Modern Black & Silver Wood Candlestick Holders$1
110 Lots AwayLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Vintage Indonesian Polychrome Wood Medicine Box.CA$40
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Indonesian Gambia Lombok Stringed Instrument Carved Wooden Sculpture$100