Sold2021Law. MASULLO. Aureae et analyticae additiones...MASULLO, Giovanni Giacomo. Aureae et analyticae additiones ad decisiones.... Neapoli, C. Vitale, 1604 8vo, 200x142 mm, legatura in cartonato. Frontespizio in rosso e nero. Marca tipografica al frontesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Ramusio defines the travel genreHeading: Author: Ramusio, Giovanni Battista Title: Delle Navigationi et Viaggi Place Published: Venice Publisher:Stamperia de Giunti Date Published: 1563; 1574; ; 1556 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2016SELVATICO. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri DuoSELVATICO, Giovanni Battista. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri Duo. [Heidelberg], Hyeronimus Commelin, 1597 Small 8vo, mm. 175x100; Contemporary full vellum binding, inside covers many manuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Venice] Doglioni, Venetia Trionfante, 1613DOGLIONI, GIOVANNI NICOLÒ. Venetia trionfante, et sempre libera, di Gio. Nicolò Doglioni. Doue per ordine de' tempi si legge la sua origine, & augumento; la potenza in soccorer altri prencipi; le viSee Sold Price
Sold2016Morgagni, De sedibus et causis morborumMorgagni Giovanni Battista, De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indagatis... Tomus primus (-secundus). Patavii: Sumptibus Remondinianis, 1765. 2 tomi in 1 volume in-folio (mm 385x285). PaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Miscellanea Medico-Curiosa 1677Heading: Author: Sitoni, Giovanni Battista Title: Miscellanea Medico-Curiosa Place Published: Coloniae Agrippinae Publisher:J. W. Friessem Date Published: 1677 Description: (1See Sold Price
Sold2015[Civil Law, Inheritance, Legitimate] Mangili, 1654IMPORTANT AND PONDEROUS ESSAY ON THE LEGITIMATE INHERITANCE Mangili, Giovanni Antonio. De imputationibus, et detractionibus in legitima, Trebellianica, et alijs quartis contingentibus bonorum haereditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - De Romanorum magnificentia et architecturaRome, 1765. In 2nd large (60x44 cm). Exemplary with beautiful inking and untrimmed margins, c on 38 plates of which 8 double and 4 double folded, frontispieces in Latin and Italian on the front, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cardiology.- Lancisi (Giovanni Maria) De motu cordis et aneurysmatibus..., second edition, Naples,Cardiology.- Lancisi (Giovanni Maria) De motu cordis et aneurysmatibus, opus postumum in duas partes divisum, second edition, half-title, title in red & black with engraved vignette, 8 engraved platesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Architecture.- Pozzo (Andrea) Perspectiva pictorum et architectorum, first edition, Rome, GiovanniArchitecture.- Pozzo (Andrea) Perspectiva pictorum et architectorum. Parte prima, Part 1 only (of 2), first edition, parallel text in Latin and Italian, engraved additional pictorial title, 2 letterprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramusio Atlas 1606, The Macclesfield CopyRAMUSIO, Giovanni Battista (1485-1557). Delle navigationi et Viaggi. Venice: Giunti, 1606. 3 volumes, folio (12 1/4" x 8 1/2"), ff. [4], 34, 394; 6, 9-18, [10], 256, 90; [6], 36, 430. Woodcut device oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ordine di Malta - Bosio, GiacomoDell’Istoria della Sacra Religione et Illustrissima Militia di San Giovanni Gierosolimitano [...] di nuovo ristampata e dal medesimo autore ampliata et illustrata In fine Roma, Guglielmo Facciotti,See Sold Price
Sold2022Botero, Giovanni Relationi universaliBotero, Giovanni Relationi universali novamente reviste, corrette, et ampliate. Et aggiontovi in questa ultima impressione la figurata descrittione intagliata in rame, di tutti i paesi del mondo. BresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek and Hebrew Linguistics. BIANCONI. De antiquis litteris Hebraeorum et Graecorum.BIANCONI, Giovanni Battista. De antiquis litteris Hebraeorum et Graecorum. Bononiae, Ex Typ. S. Tommaso Aq., 17634to, 263x200 mm, legatura in cartonato. Fregio xilogr. al frontespizio. 1 carta di tavoSee Sold Price
Sold2022"REMEDIES AND PROSE OF M. GIOVANNI", 1570Maria Scoto Giovanni (Italian active 1559-1566), "Rime et Prose Di M. Giovani". Published by Giouananronio Bertano, Florence, Italy, 1570. Tricesimo-secondo, marbled paper covered board with gilt lettSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ferrari, Giovanni Battista 1646 Hand Col Fruit Print 77Hand Colored Copper Plate Published 1646, Rome for "Hesperides sive de malorum aureorum cultura et usu libri quatuor" by Giovanni Battista Ferrari. Paper Size: 13.75 x 9 inch (35 x 24cm) Very minor baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ferrari, Giovanni Battista 1646 Hand Col Fruit Print 79Hand Colored Copper Plate Published 1646, Rome for "Hesperides sive de malorum aureorum cultura et usu libri quatuor" by Giovanni Battista Ferrari. Paper Size: 13.75 x 9 inch (35 x 24cm) Very minor baSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Delle Navigationi et Viaggi" Venice 1554Giovanni Battista Rasmusio (1485-1557), "Delle Navigationi et Viaggi," Venice, 1554-1574. Volume I, II, and III, likely from different editions. Volume III lacking colophon, with several beautiful velSee Sold Price
Sold2018World.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) AtlasWorld.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) Atlas Geographique contenant la Mappemonde et les quatre Parties avec les differents Etats d'Europe, engraved throughout with hand-coloured allegorical frontisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature atlas of Europe 1762Heading: Author: Rizzi-Zannoni, Giovanni Antonio Title: Atlas geographique contenant la Mappemonde et les quatre Parties avec les differents Etats d'Europe... Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez LaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Della Casa, GiovanniRime, et Prose di m. Giouanni Della Casa Venezia, Niccolò Bevilacqua, 1558. In 4°. Marginali aloni alla prima e ultima carta, legatura in pergamena rigida coeva. Ex libris al contropiatto di Major BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papal States, Giulio III - Giovanni Maria Ciocchi delCrown and crossed keys above Ciocchi Arms, IVLIVS. III. .PONT. MAX / Nimbate bust of Christ left; .VIA. VERITAS. ET. VITA. (trefoil stops). Ber.984, Fr.69. Rare. VFSee Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2015BIANCHINI, Francesco. Hesperi et PhosphoriBIANCHINI, Francesco. Hesperi et Phosphori nova phaenomena sive observationes circa planetam Veneris. Roma, Giovanni Maria Salvioni, 1728folio big, mm. 404x275; Contemporary half vellum binding, titleSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftLeland LittleGiolito's Edition of Boccaccio's The Decamerone , with Bedford Binding$650(4 bids)
13 hrs LeftLeland LittleLate 16th-Century Venetian Edition of Petrarch, with Gesualdo Commentary$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftClars Auction GalleryAttributed to Giovanni Battista Salvi (Italian,1609-1685), called Sassoferrato, Prayer$5,000
May 05Broward Auction GalleryGiovanni Filosa (Italy,1850-1935) watercolor painting antique$190(2 bids)
Featured13 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryHERMES 'FAUNE ET FLORE DU TEXAS' SILK SCARF$350(3 bids)
20 hrs LeftPerfume Bottles Auction1925 Rene Lalique perfume bottle for Martial et Armand Le Gardenia large size$500
Dana J. Tharp Auctions14k Yellow Gold Ditta Giovanni Gold Cameo Days of the Week Bracelet in Box$325(10 bids)
2 days LeftShapiro AuctionsBOOK 'CHAGALL ET L'AME JUIVE' WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)$15,000
2 days LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryFive Architectural Bookplate Engravings After Giovanni Battista Borra (Italian 1713-1770) and$250(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff and of a Grotesque$1,000
1 day LeftBidhausGREGORY PECK ESTATE PABLO PICASSO CERAMIC PLATE JOUEUR DE FLUTE ET CAVALIERS$20(3 bids)