Sold2020Émile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789–1863), ,Émile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789–1863) Bonaparte at the Siege of Acre Pencil signed 'Vernet' bottom right, pencil on paper Sheet size: 5 5/8 x 5 3/8 in. (14.3 x 13.7cm) Executed circa 1816-18See Sold Price
Sold2024(6) E.J. Horace Vernet Fashion Aquatint EngravingsA group of (6) Emile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789 - 1863) aquatint engravings in color depicting fashions of the early 1800's for both men and women. Each is titled lower center and presented in aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Work on paper, Attributed to Horace VernetAttributed to Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863), Portrait of an Officer, pencil drawing, initialed "H.V" lower center, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863), Mazeppa Surrounded by Horsesafter Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863), Mazeppa Surrounded by Horsesoil on panel, unsigned, after an engraving published circa 1831, presented in a molded giltwood frame. Panel 7 5/8 x 10 5/8 in.; FrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Jean Horace Vernet (1789-1863) 2 Color LithoEmile Jean Horace Vernet, French (1789-1863) Two Colored Lithographs "Arab at Prayer", "Arab Camel Rider". Signed in plate. Measures 16" x 13" (sight), frames measure 23-5/8" x 20". Condition: Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2018HORACE VERNET Original Mixed Media Soldier DoctorEmile Jean Horace Vernet (1789 - 1863). "The Medic" Original Mixed Media Black Crayon with Gouache Highlights. 1818/1819. Signed lower center. Approximately 17 5/8 x 20 inches. This original mixed medSee Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Jean Horace Vernet (1789-1863), pen and ink andEmile Jean Horace Vernet (1789-1863), pen and ink and wash on paper, Orientalist Boy on Horse Amongst Soldiers Cavalier, signed with monogram lower right, sight size 7" x 9 1/4" Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mechanical Clock Painting, Horace Vernet Copy.This oil painting on tin is unsigned. The work is a copy of ?mile Jean-Horace Vernet's (France, 1789-1863) "Italian Brigands Surprised by Papal Troops". The artwork is housed in a thick gilt frame. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emile Vernet, (1789-1863) hand colored lithograph Ca185Emile Vernet, (1789-1863) hand colored lithograph Ca1850, Rare scene of a fox hunt. Well listed French painter of battles, portraits, and Orientalist Arab subjects, horses were included in most of hisSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER HORACE VERNET (FRENCH 19TH CENTURYAFTER HORACE VERNET (FRENCH 19TH CENTURY Mediterranean Harbor Scene, oil on canvas 101.5 x 177.75 cm (40 x 70 in.) CONDITIONObserved in frame. The painting is in overall stable age appropriate conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Claude-Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789)Manner of Claude-Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789) 18th Century A Rowing Party in a Harbor at Sunset oil on canvas 23 x 36 1/2 inches. Provenance: DuMouchelles, Detroit, 1976 Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Claude J. VERNET: "La Mart..." - PrintAfter Claude Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789) large antique framed print laid on canvas, 19th century, titled "La Mort D'Hippolyte" depicting the death of Hippolytus capturing the final moment whereSee Sold Price
Sold2020School of Claude VERNET: Landscape - O/COil on canvas, circa 1760, attributed to School of Claude Vernet (French, 1714-1789), of a landscape with a castle and a boat in the foreground. [Art: 22 x 17 inches; Frame: 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches]. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Claude-Joseph Vernet Oil on BoardClaude-Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789). Unsigned oil on board of a landscape, attributed to Claude-Joseph Vernet, with label on verso "Painted in 1780 by Vernet." Crazing and minor paint loss, damagSee Sold Price
Sold2024School of Claude-Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789), A Southern Port at SunsetSchool of Claude-Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789), A Southern Port at Sunsetoil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a molded giltwood frame. Stretcher size 21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. Frame dimensions 27 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Joseph Vernet "The Gust of Wind" EngravingAntique engraving after French18th century artist Claude Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789), "Le Coup De Vent" or "The Gust of Wind," depicting a Mediterranean fishing scene with figures, boats and antSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Claude Joseph Vernet (French, 1714–1789), Peche Heureuse, engraving by A. ZinggAfter Claude Joseph Vernet (French, 1714–1789), Peche Heureuse, engraving by A. ZinggHand-colored engraving after the original painting by Vernet, framed.14 x 15 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016H. Vernet Min. Painting of Napoleon Bonaparte.19th Century Small Watercolor Painting of Napoleon Bonaparte. Signed lower right "H. Vernet". (Émile Jean-Horace Vernet was a French painter of battles, portraits including miniatures and OrientalistSee Sold Price
Sold2015L’ Arrivee” Lithograph After Claude VernetAfter Claude Vernet's painting (French, 1714-1789) and after Philibert-Louis Debucourt's engraving (French, 1765-1832), "L' Arrivee", color lithograph on paper published by Ponte Vecchio (Italy, 20thSee Sold Price
JG AutographsHorace Vernet - French Painter - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25
7 days LeftBAM bidsCarle and Horace Vernet Framed Antique French Colored Lithograph Horse Hunting Dog$1
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOriginal oil on canvas by Claude Joseph Vernet (1714-1789) France$17,900