Sold201720 FASHION PLATES, PARIS, 1850sAll hand colored w/ pair women in indoor & outdoor scenes, including some w/ children, 4 "Le Moniteur de la Mode", 12 "Journal des Demoiselles", 2 "La Corbeille", 1 "La Petit Messager" & 1 "La Mode",See Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Antique French Women's Fashion PrintsFrench women's fashion prints, including: Le Moniteur De La Mode; Les Modes Parisiennes; Godey prints; Journel Des Demoiselles; Modes Francaises; MMe Demorest's Mirror of Fashion; and others. ApproximSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of bound antique magazines, (7) vols.Group of bound antique magazines, (7) vols., Includes: "Le Moniteur de la Mode", French fashion and dressmaking magazine, 1883 (Jan-Dec, lacking Feb), with colored engravings; "The Connoisseur: An IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWENTY FASHION PLATES, PARIS, 1850sAll hand colored, each features pairs of fashionably dressed women in indoor & outdoor scenes, some w/ children, 12 from "Journal des Demoiselles", 4 "Le Moniteur de la Mode", 2 "La Corbeille", 1 "LaSee Sold Price
Sold2023(5) FRAMED PRINTS PARISIAN STREET SCENES, FASHION(lot of 5) Framed prints on paper, including: (2) offset prints, reproductions of Le Moniteur de la Mode fashion plates, (2) offset prints, after Marius Girard, (one) "Paris Notre Dame et La Seine," (See Sold Price
Sold2018Hermes Pleated ScarfHERMES Pleated Scarf in Blue/White/Gold 100% Silk, in Excellent condition. Name of the scarf "Vue du carosse de la réale" and "La galère" included. The "Hermes Paris" signature on the scarf is iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raccolta di 26 libretti d'opera de La ScalaRaccolta di 26 libretti d'opera del Teatro alla Scala. Datati 1822- 1870. Dimensioni varie. I libretti, molti dei quali pubblicati da Pirola, Ripamonti Carpano, Lucca, Truffi, Valentini, contengono tSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE FOLIO OF BEAUTIFUL HAND-COLORED FASHIONLARGE FOLIO OF BEAUTIFUL HAND-COLORED FASHION ENGRAVINGS. Folio is 18" x 15" containing 38 pages of fashion engravings from Frank Leslie's Lady's Magazine, Revie De La Mode, Le Moniteur De LaMode, LaMSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Early Printing] Bella, Stef(ano). della: Receuil de diverses pieces tres-nessessaire a la[Early Printing] Bella, Stef(ano). della: Receuil de diverses pieces tres-nessessaire a la fortification... Bella, Stef(ano). della Receuil de diverses pieces tres-nessessaire a la fortification... (PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermèsa Vue du Carosse de La Galère La Réale silk carré drawn by Hugo Grygkar in 1953, 90by90cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hermèsa Vue du Carosse de La Galère La Réale silk carré drawn by Hugo Grygkar in 1953, 90by90cm.See Sold Price
SoldALESSI la Bella tavolaEnsemble de 8 assiettes plates en porcelaine, fait en Espagne. Design par Ettore Sottsass, 1993. Items neufs dans leur boîte d’origine.See Sold Price
SoldALESSI la Bella tavolaEnsemble de 8 tasses et soucoupes en porcelaine, fait en Espagne. Design par Ettore Sottsass, 1993. Items neufs dans leur boîte d’origine.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ANTIQUE MAPS] BRUE - RUSSIE D'ASIE 1821 POLAR MAP[ANTIQUE-MAPS] BRUE, Adrien-Hubert. "CARTE GENERALE DE LA RUSSIE d’Asie et des régions polaires boréales" 1821, 56x51cm. Frame not included. Map will be removed from frame and securely shSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stefano Della BellaStefano Della Bella. Marinaio bianco seduto e marinaio nero in piedi. 1660 Acquaforte. mm 190x186. Foglio: mm 295x220. DVM, 201. Al verso del montaggio si legge la dedica “Dalla raccolta di stamSee Sold Price
2016Oguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de laOguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de la Poste. l auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 50x61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine"19th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine". About Artist: Cortes was born on August 6, 1882, in Lagny-sur-Marne, about twenty miles east of Paris. His father, Antonio Cortes, had been a paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Torso de la diosa Diana cazadora. Romano. Siglo II-III d.C. Mármol.Torso of the goddess Diana the Huntress. Roman. 2nd-3rd century AD. Marble. Provenance: private collection, Tel Aviv. Private collection, New York. Purchased at Fortuna Fine Arts, New York, between 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Czech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed OriginalCzech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed Original. Frame Measure 27.5" X 23.5", Sight 18" X 22". This painting was purchased in the 1970's by a woman as part of anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de laEdouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de la Bastille oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes. (lower right); stamped and inscribed (verso); titled (stretcher) 13 x 18 inches. We would like to thanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de laEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de la Bastille' Oil on Canvas c.1954, signed lower left; including the original sales transparency, copy of the original invoice and gallery guarantee; provenSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Rue de la Paix, Place Vendôme$1,500
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1871 Don Quixote Jarvis ed Cervantes de la Mancha ENGLISH Décor. Binding Quijote$62(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Equisse pour carton de la tapisserie "l'Automne," 1940$15,000
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Casque à Chenille de la Garde Nationale à Cheval, 1è Restoration, 1814€3,000
2 hrs LeftTaylor & Harris12 Cartier Porcelain Dessert Plates in La Maison De la Belle Epoque, circa 1986$800
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...$1,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJean Ferdinand Monchablon (French, 1855-1904) Pont de la Saône à Monthureaux, Vosges$5,000
2 hrs LeftTaylor & Harris12 Cartier Porcelain Bread Plates in La Maison De la Belle Epoque, circa 1986$500
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), 'La Philosophie de la Peinture', art portfolio containing 10 offsets,€400