Sold2015PFINGSTBOCK IM UNTERHOLZCARL SCHULTZE 1856 Düsseldorf Pfingstbock im Unterholz Öl auf Karton. 17 cm x 11,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert 'Carl Schultze'. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL HILGERS VERSCHNEITE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERSCHLOss (1856)CARL HILGERS 1818 Duesseldorf - 1890 ibid. Snowy landscape with a moated castle (1856) Oil on canvas. 12,5 x 15,5 cm (F. 19 x 22,5 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Hilgers 56'. Part. dam., rest. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX LIEBERMANN (ATTR.) FIGURENSKIZZE 'UMARMUNG' (RECTO UND VERSO)MAX LIEBERMANN (ATTR.) 1847 Berlin - 1935 ibid FIGURE SKETCH 'HUG' (RECTO AND VERSO) Pencil on paper. 17 x 20.5 cm. Browned, stained, creases. Framed in a passe-partout and behind glass (unopened). MASee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL ROBERT KUMMER SCHOTTISCHE LANDSCHAFTCARL ROBERT KUMMER 1810 Dresden - 1889 ibid. Scottish landscape Oil on wood. 25 x 36 cm (F. 47 x 59 cm). Signed lower right 'R. Kummer'. Part. rest. Frame. Provenance: Private collection. CARL ROBERTSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL ROBERT KUMMER BEN NOVIS IN SCHOTTLAND (1853)CARL ROBERT KUMMER 1810 Dresden - 1889 ibid. Ben Novis in Scotland (1853) Oil on wood. 25 x 36 cm (F. 46 x 58 cm). Verso: old handwritten label: 'Ben Novis in Scotland gem. v. R Kummer den 6. May 1853See Sold Price
Sold2019CARL DEIKER 1879 Düsseldorf - 1958 Ibid. Fox inCARL DEIKER 1879 Düsseldorf - 1958 Ibid. Fox in the trap Oil on canvas (relined). 84 x 105 cm (F. 98 x 119 cm). Signed lower right 'Deiker.'. Soiled, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022KONSTANZE VON BREUNING STILLEBEN MIT WEINTRAUBEN UND BIRNENKONSTANZE VON BREUNING 1856 Vienna - 1914 ibid. Still life with grapes and pears Oil on canvas. 64 x 79 (F. 81 x 96 x 10 cm). Signed and dated upper right 'C v. Breuning'. Verso: two old exhibition laSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL SPITZWEG STUDIENBLATT MIT KARREN UND KOPFCARL SPITZWEG 1808 Munich - 1885 ibid STUDY SHEET WITH CART AND HEAD Pencil on paper. Visual size 14 x 32.5 cm (f. 24 x 43 cm). Estate stamp lower right. Study sheet with a depiction of a cart loadedSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Post (American, 1856 - 1935), "Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, autumn landscapeWilliam Merritt Post (American, 1856 - 1935), "Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, autumn landscape with meandering brook leading up to low foot bridge in distance, signed lower left "W. Merritt Post",See Sold Price
Sold2022MANUEL VALENCIA (1856 - 1935): "SAN ANTONIO DE PADUAoil on canvas relined; signed lower right; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall; Exhibited: The Irvine Museum: "Romance of the Bells, California Missions in Art": June 21-October 14, 1995; with labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2017170 Pcs. of Jensen "Acorn" Sterling FlatwareOne Hundred and Seventy-Piece Set of Georg Jensen "Acorn" Sterling Silver Flatware, the pattern designed in 1915 by Johan Gudmann Rohde (1856-1935), Copenhagen, Denmark, including a dozen ten-piece plSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. ROHDE; GEORG JENSEN Acanthus flatware setJOHAN ROHDE (1856 - 1935) GEORG JENSEN 97-piece sterling silver six-piece Acanthus flatware set for twelve, Denmark, after 1945 All stamped GEORGE JENSEN STERLING DENMARK 99 OT (weighable)See Sold Price
Sold2017JOHAN ROHDE (Danish 1856-1935) A SET OF TWELVE STERLINGJOHAN ROHDE (Danish 1856-1935) A SET OF TWELVE STERLING SILVER BREAD AND BUTTER PLATES IN THE "ACORN" PATTERN, FOR GEORG JENSEN SILVERSMITHY, COPENHAGEN, DENMARK, DESIGNED 1915, 1945-1977, with stylizSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georg Jensen, Johan Rohde pitcher, #432AGeorg Jensen, Johan Rohde (1856-1935), designer pitcher, #432A Denmark, post-1945 sterling silver stamped marks, numbered 5 1/2"w x 4 1/2"d x 8 7/8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Georg Jensen Silver Crumb ScoopA Georg Jensen Silver Crumb Scoop Design by Johan Rohde (1856-1935), Copenhagen, Denmark, Circa 1933-1944 Acorn or Konge pattern. with maker's mark and stamped 'Sterling Denmark,' '925.S' and '62' 8 oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Valencia (1856-1935) American, Oil/CanvasManuel Valencia (1856-1935) American, CA Landscape with cattle grazing in Marin County - San Francisco Bay in the distance. Provenance: Dr. Arnold Werschky, Mill Valley, CA. Valencia studied with artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MERRITT POST (Connecticut/New York/Europe, 1856-1935), “Autumnal”., Oil onWILLIAM MERRITT POSTConnecticut/New York/Europe, 1856-1935“Autumnal”. Signed lower right “Wm. Merrit Post”. Salmagundi Club label verso.Oil on canvas, 16” x 20”. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Very Fine George Jensen Tazza - Johan RohdeJohan Rhode (1856-1935) Very fine George Jensen Tazza. H 5" Dia 7-3/8". 16.7 ozt. Excellent condition. Estate of anthropologists and food historian Michael and Sophie Coe. New Haven, Ct.Please refer tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manuel Valencia, paintingManuel Valencia (American, 1856-1935), Passing Clouds, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 18"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 17.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Danish Silver Cigarette Box, Johan Rohde* A Danish Silver Cigarette Box Johan Rohde (1856-1935) for Georg Jensen Silversmithy, Copenhagen having mahogany lining marked DENMARK/ STERLING / 925.S/ 329.A 11 ozt 4 dwt Height 1 7/8 x width 5 x dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Georg Jensen Silver CompotesA Pair of Georg Jensen Silver Compotes Design by Johan Rohde (1856-1935), Copenhagen, Early 20th Century model '17B' marked on underside with Jensen and Rohde markings, along with import markings andSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Georg Jensen Silver Pepper MillA Georg Jensen Silver Pepper Mill Design by Johan Rohde (1856-1935), Copenhagen, Denmark Acorn or Konge pattern. with maker's mark, 'JR' designer's mark, stamped 'Sterling Denmark,' 'B11' and '741A' HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georg Jensen Johan Rohde Sterling Silver Compoteca. 1925 Georg Jensen Danish modern design sterling silver covered compote or bonbonniere designed by Johan Rohde (1856-1935), having hand hammered bowl on holly berry style openwork filigree base, suSee Sold Price
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Merritt Post 1856 -1935 Antique American Coastal Landscape Original Framed Oil Painting$425(6 bids)
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHReichskommissar Dr. Carl Peters (1856 – 1918), founder of German East Africa – 37 letters and€4,000
BonhamsCarl Jonnevold (1856-1955) Rolling Green Hills 20 1/4 x 26 1/4 in. framed 26 1/2 x 32 1/2 in.$1,000(1 bid)
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHTwo bronze figures of a boy throwing balls and a skipping boy, Bruno Zach (1891 - 1935) and Carl€400
4 days LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesHammered Copper and Brass Mexican Drinking Vessel by Bernice Goodspeed, c.1940's.$10(1 bid)
May 03Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupCarl Euler European Ice Skating Oil Painting.$50
1 day LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONLionel VINCHE (1935- ) Art et Gastronomie Soiree Fondation Erasme - Christie's, Pastel and Indian€100
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySigned Norman Cousins Saturday Review Letter$100
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySigned Norman Cousins Saturday Review Letter$85
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySigned Norman Cousins Saturday Review Letter$85