Sold2020SIDNEY NEMIROV (20th c, California) LA JollaWatercolor on paper 19 x 11 in. (sight), 25 1/4 x 18 1/4 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Italian Giltwood TabouretsA Pair of Italian Giltwood Tabourets 20th Century Height 23 1/2 x width 29 x depth 20 inches. Property from the Estate of Susan Henoch Quinn, La Jolla, California Susan Henoch Quinn, originally from MSee Sold Price
Sold2019*Two Painted Duck Decoys*Two Painted Duck Decoys Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height of tallest 6 1/2 x width 12 x depth 5 inches. Property from the Estate of Susan Henoch Quinn, La Jolla, California Susan Henoch Quinn, origSee Sold Price
Sold2019*A Stenciled Hitchcock Chair*A Stenciled Hitchcock Chair Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 34 x width 17 1/2 x depth 15 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Susan Henoch Quinn, La Jolla, California Susan Henoch Quinn, origiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Primitive Style Brass Candelabrum 20TH CENTA Primitive Style Brass Candelabrum 20TH CENTURY Height 61 inches. Property from the Estate of Susan Henoch Quinn, La Jolla, California Susan Henoch Quinn, originally from Milwaukee, Wisconsin, waSee Sold Price
Sold2015Brindan Byrne (20th century- La Jolla, CA)''Sit Your Mailbox Down'', bench with embossed cushion and flanked by two mailboxes, signed, inscribed, titled and dated on the underside: By Brindan Byrne, Designer / Michael Borrelli / Susan Hart HeSee Sold Price
Sold2018African: David Ndlovu (20th Century) ZimbabweTHE HUNTER, 1996, welded metal sculpture, signed and dated, 69" tall, mounted to an outdoor tile base. Provenance: Zimbabwe Shona Sculpture; Appraisal from African & Beyond, La Jolla..See Sold Price
Sold2018African: Sylas Manyore (20th Century) ZimbabweSHYNESS, 1990, carved serpentine sculpture, 11 x 5 1/2 x 3 1/2". Appraisal from African & Beyond, La Jolla.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Kuba Ekonda Montolo Hat, DRC, Early 20th C.African Kuba Ekonda Montolo Hat, DRC, Early 20th C. Plaited plant fiber and metal disk ornaments. Stand not included. Provenance: Jacques Hautelet, La Jolla, CA. Size: 18'' x 8'' x 8'' (46 x 20 x 20 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XVI style gilt metal eight light chandelierA Louis XVI style gilt metal eight light chandelier20th centuryheight 28in (71cm); diameter 27in (68.5cm) Provenance:With A La Douce France, La Jolla, 1977.See Sold Price
Sold2023Grand Feu Art Pottery UrnAmerican, California, Early 20th Century, Partially Stamped Underside L.A. Cal. T.T., Turquoise Glaze, Two Handles On Baluster Form Vase, Height 13 Inches, Glaze Pops, Shelf Ware Underside. See PhotosSee Sold Price
Sold2019Framed Mexican Huicholes Yarn Painting, La Barca, S.F.Framed Mexican Huicholes Yarn Painting from La Barca Mexican restaurant, San Francisco, California. Huicholes Indians depicting Human figure with Animals and the Sun, mounted on board, early 20th c, gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney S. Hicks Watercolor California Coastal Scene, late 19th CenturySidney S. Hicks (California) Watercolor California Coastal Scene, late 19th Century, signed lower left Sid S. Hicks; Hicks was active along the California Coast in the late 19th/early 20th century 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Gomez 20th Century La Protesta, 2018Miguel Gomez 20th Century La Protesta, 2018 Signed Miguel Gomez (ll); signed, dated, and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil and acrylic on canvas 43 1/2 x 59 inches (110.5 x 150 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th c. 'La Tour Eiffel,' lithograph'La Tour Eiffel,' lithograph on paper, early 20th century, depicting a scaled rendering of the tower and the surrounding 1889 Universal Exposition, marked 'Imp. Champenois & Cie. / Echelle de 0.005 poSee Sold Price
SoldRogers Turner (American, 20th century) La Porte St. Denis with Cornflowers; Strawberries in a De...Rogers Turner (American, 20th century) La Porte St. Denis with Cornflowers; Strawberries in a Delft sauceboat with 'Soldat Hindou' (two works) each signed 'ROGERS TURNER' (lower right and lower left);See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Martin (French, 20th century), La Plage à Trouville, DeavuilleHenri Martin (French, 20th century), La Plage à Trouville, Deavuilleoil on canvas, post 1950, signed at lower right, retaining hand-written label with title to verso, presented in a mid-20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold201920th Century California SchoolWomen painting in sand dunes, circa 1920s Oil on canvas Unsigned 22" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Claude Kent (20th Century) CaliforniaUNTITLED, wood construction with inset glass, a signature not found, overall 32 ¾ x 22 x 5-7” depending on installation.See Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Silver (20th Century) CaliforniaA magnificent large painted and glazed ceramic vase with side handles, with artist’s cypher stamp, 23 x 12 ½ x 10”.See Sold Price
Sold2022MID 20TH CENTURY: CALIFORNIA MISSION1947; oil on canvas; signed illegibly and dated lower left; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 18 x 24 inches; 25 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Pritchard (20th Century) CaliforniaIMPRESSIONIST BOATS, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 25 x 30”, frame 31 x 36”.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bill Toma (20th Century) CaliforniaQUEEN OF HEARTS, cold-painted and patinated cast bronze sculpture, signed, numbered 12/30, size 27 x 16 x 11” including base.See Sold Price
58 mins LeftAvra Art Auctions JOHN LASKOWSKI (20th c, American) Levin Park Milpitas California Landscape$35(2 bids)
82 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.DALE FORD (American b. 1934) A MINIATURE HEARSE COACH, 20TH CENTURY$1,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCalifornia School, in the manner of Frederick Lueders, Table lamp$7,500