Sold2020Drug / Herb Mortars & Pestles & Slide Lid BoxLot of 3 - 1) Small herb crusher with plunger, 5" H; 2) two small matching mortar and pestle with carved rings, 3 1/4" H, old hairline crack; 3) single mortar 3" H; 4) small slide lid box with carvedSee Sold Price
Sold20243 wooden primitives3 wooden primitives, including: maple mortar and pestle in old surface, a stackable spice set with 4 spice containers, and a nailed sliding lid box in old green paint 4"T x 10"L x 3.75"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 18 primitivesGroup of 18 primitives including scrub box, 2 firkins without lids, wood mortar and pestle, springerle, wood ice skates, wood handled flyswatter, cider barrel pump 48"L, horn spout, newer hanging candSee Sold Price
Sold2021Country small lot, warmer, box with sliding lid, oilCountry small lot, warmer, box with sliding lid, oil lamp, pierced tin lantern, brass mortar & pestle, butter mold, painted stool etcSee Sold Price
Sold20244 primitives4 primitives including a 6" oval Harvard lap pantry box with initials C.H. on lid, a sugar cutter 7"t. x 11" x 6", a small wood mortar & pestle in old surface, pestle has an unusual wood ring and a woSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 9 misc itemsGroup of 9 misc items, wire mesh halloween mask, green coffee cup that looks like mortar and pestle, lacquered jewelry box, blown glass storage jar with lid 12"H x 6"D, boot pincushion, 2 small glassSee Sold Price
Sold2024SMALL CARVED SLIDE LID BOX.American or European, pine. Dovetailed and pegged. Scratch carved with grid "PIS", dog and figures, "Anno 1774" and "Holt Te". Original black paint. Some wear. 2"h. 2.25"w. 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dovetailed wall hanging slide lid box. Early 19thcentury. Chestnut with original painted finish, hand wrought nails. 25" high, 7 1/4" wide, 5 1/4" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN DECORATED SLIDE LID BOX.First half 19th century, pine. Square nailed box on turned feet. Original burnt orange paint with red and green tulips and "Eliza Feick" in gold on the lid. Minor wear, repaired split with some puttySee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SLIDE LID BOX.American, first half 19th Century. Yellow pine. Dovetailed case with thick boards and molded edge slide lid. Interior till. Original blue paint with darkened varnish. Minor wear. 5.5"h. 15"w. 10.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SLIDE LID BOX.Early 19th Century, walnut. Thick boards with wide dovetails and square nails. Chamfered edge lid. Age split and some shrinkage and edge loss. 10"h. 16"w. 9.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN DECORATED SLIDE LID BOX.America, early 19th Century Pine. Dovetailed case with pegged bottom board. Original grained paint with red, white and green tulips. Initialed and dated "NPD HHR 1804". Some age splits, edge wear andSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN ASTRONOMICAL PAINTED PINE SLIDE-LID BOX WITH MAGIC LANTERN SLIDESAMERICAN ASTRONOMICAL PAINTED PINE SLIDE-LID BOX WITH MAGIC LANTERN SLIDES, box with dovetailed construction and inscribed "No. 4 / 21. Astronomical Sliders", 20 magic lantern slides each inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Double Lidded Slide Lid BoxA rare double lidded slide lid box in original blue paint. A very rare form with bright, beautiful paint. Measures 14 inches x 8.5 inches x 6 inches tall at the handle.See Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN HEART SHAPED SLIDE LID BOX.Possibly 20th century, pine. Slide lid has heart finial. Old red paint. Butterfly at age split in back. Wear. 8"h. 4.5"w. 1.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pennsylvania Painted Slide Lid Box w/ Heart Doves19th C Pennsylvania Dutch Polychrome-Painted Slide Lid Pantry Box Decorated w/ Heart & White Doves - squiggled borders, cut nail assembly, "saleratus" scratched on underside (meaning early baking powdSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN COUNTRY WALL POCKET AND SLIDE LID BOX.Mid 19th century, pine. Square nail construction. Slide lid with grey over brown paint, 3.25"h. 6"l. and wall pocket with sloping sides and hanging hole. Blue over red paint. Age split and front nailsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pennsylvania German Slide Lid BoxPennsylvania German pine slide lid box, 19th c., with original paint decoration, 5"h x 14"l x 10 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scandinavian 19th Century Painted Pine Slide-Lid Box.Scandinavian 19th Century Painted Pine Slide-Lid Box. Original blue ground with floral and foliate decoration, initialed "MiD". Dovetailed case with a compartmented till. 9"h. x 12-1/4"w. x 19"l. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIGER MAPLE SLIDE LID BOXDOVETAILED CONSTRUCTION WITH LOCK/KEY Dimensions 5 3/4" X 15" X 8" PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING – PICKUP FOR THIS AUCTION WILL NOT BE UNTIL THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 25TH. PICK-UP WILL BE FROM 9:00AM TISee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Shaker Slide Lid Box19th c. Shaker slide lid box. 8 1/2" x 13 1/2" x 4" Ht.. Provenance: Linda Cunningham Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Figured Maple Slide Lid Box  A Fine Figured Maple Slide Lid Box   19th Century interior divided into six compartments. Height 2 3/8 x length 8 x width 5 1/8 inches. Property from the Wes and Shelley Cowan CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN SLIDE LID BOX.Pine with original dark blue paint and fitted interior. Nailed construction. Penciled presentation on the inside lid "Febuary (sic), The 27 1867. A Present to Mary E Dean by Hir (sic) Father..." withSee Sold Price
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Comb Grain-Decorated Slide-Lid Box.$325(3 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupR. Dovalousky 2012 Slide-Lid Candlebox.$25
20 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SIAMESE STERLING SILVER HINGED LID BOX 1 3/4" X 8 1/2" X 3 3/4" APPROX. 18.98 TROY$250(2 bids)
252 Lots AwayEastern Art Auction HouseA Qianlong Copper Tire Pinch Wire Enamel Double Dragon Holding Spring Lid Box$100(1 bid)
Crawford Family Auctions LLC1940s Argus C3 Rangefinder Camera, Argus Pre-Viewer in original box, light meters, 2x slide boxes$5
538 Lots AwayCastle Valley Art Gallery Inc. QING QIANLONG PERIOD YELLOW GREEN COLOR DRAGON PATTERN LID BOX$200
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.F. BOX DRUG & BOOK STORE" double sided black paint and gilt 32 1/2" dia.$400(1 bid)
7 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2$50(2 bids)